Taxal and Whaley Bridge

Baptisms found elsewhere 


1570  1600  1610  1620  1630  1640  1650  1660  1670  1680  1690  1700  1710  1720  1730  1740  1750

1760  1770  1780  1790  1800  1810  1820  1830  1840  1850  1860  1870  1880  1890  1900  1910

1578

27 Oct  Thomas SHRIGLEYE of Whelleye

1638

18 Oct Francis putative son of Edward BENNETT of Taxall, Chs & Margaret BRADSHAWE alias HEGINBOTHOM of Mellor (Mellor, Dby)

1651

6 May Ellen WILSON dau of Miles of Cettlesome (Mellor, Dby)

1661/2

2 Mar John WILSON son of Susanna WILSON of Prestbury p. & John DOWNS of Crowhill, Taxal p. (Chapel, Dby)

1667

14 Apr Mary TOMLINSON/DOWNES dau of Edmund DOWNES & Elizabeth TOMLINSON of Overton, Taxall p. (Disley, Chs)

1674/5

7 Feb Catherine POTTER dau of Thomas & Alice of Wayley (Disley, Chs)

1715

23 Sep Jane JONSON dau of Edward & Jane of Heyley in Taxal p.

1734

5 Oct Ellen GASKILL dau of James of Taxal (Chapel, Dby)

1753

29 Jun Ann RIDGWAY dau of Dan: of Waley (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

8 Jul Ann  LOWE dau of Joseph of Furness, Taxal p. (Mellor, Dby)

1756

14 Feb Charles JONES so of Thomas of Whaley (Chapel, Dby)

1759

13 May William JONSON son of Martha of Wheley (Disley, Chs)

1760

29 Jun Henry SWINDELLS son of Henry & Ann of Wheley (Disley, Chs)

1768

29 May Susannah GASKILL dau of Alice of Whaley (Disley, Chs)

1774

31 Jul George GREEN son of James & Martha of Whaley (Disley, Chs)

1776

14 Jul Mary GREEN dau of James & Martha of Whaley (Disley, Chs)

1779

11 Apr Martha GREEN dau of James & Martha of Whaley (Disley, Chs)

1781

29 Apr James GREEN son of James & Martha of Whaley (Disley, Chs)

25 Dec Betty JOHNSON dau of William & Betty of Whaley (Disley, Chs)

1782

29 Sep James Baily GOODWIN son of Sarah of Whaley (Disley, Chs)

1784

22 Feb Joshua GREEN son of James & Martha of Whaley  (Disley, Chs)

1786

30 Apr Betty GREEN dau of James & Martha of Whaley (Disley, Chs)

1789

11 Jan Nanny GREEN dau of James & Martha of Wring Stones (Disley, Chs)

1792

19 Feb Betty GASKEL dau of William & Ann of Whaley (Disley, Chs)

1793

27 Apr Hannah GREEN dau of Jas & Martha of Whaley (Disley, Chs)

1795

12 Jul Ann GASKILL dau of Mary of Whaley, Taxal p born 17 Jun 1795 (New Mills Wesleyan)

28 Sep Sarah SHAW dauof James of Wayley (Hayfield, Dby)

1799

23 Mar Martha GASKEL dau of Wm & Ann of Whaley (Disley, Chs)

31 Aug Mary GASKEL dau of Mary of Whaley (Disley, Chs)

3 Nov John TURNER son of Joseph & Mary of Taxall (Mellor, Dby)

1802 (top)

14 Mar Jane BEARD dau of Mary of Whaley (Disley, Chs)

1803

2 Jan Betty HALL dau of William & Jane of Whaley, Taxell p born 27 Nov 1802 (New Mills Wesleyan)

24 Jul Abram LOMAS son of John & Mary of Furnes, Wayley born 23 Jun 1803 (Disley, Chs)

25 Sep Petter SWINDELLS son of Jno & Nancey of Wayley born 9 Aug 1803 (Disley, Chs)

1804

2 May Henry HUNT son of Mr Alexander & Betty of Hockerley, Chs (Chapel, Dby)

1805

10 Mar Edward DEAKIN son of Edward of Hockerley (Chapel, Dby)

6 Oct Simeon SWINDELLS son of John & Nancy of Whaley born 9 Sep 1805 (Disley, Chs)

27 Oct Mary LOMAS dau of John & Mary of Whaley born 1 Oct 1805 (Disley, Chs)

1808

3 Jan William SUTTON son of William & Sarah of Taxal, Chs (Hope, Dby)

29 Jan Lucy HADFIELD dau of Matthew & Nancy of Hockerley aged 9y (Mellor, Dby)

1809

10 Sep Eli HEGGINBOTTOM son of Samuel & Alice of Hagg Bank, Disley (Mellor, Dby)

15 Oct Mary STORER dau of William & Mary of Drake Carr (Mellor, Dby)

1810

14 May Mary USHERWOOD dau of Robert & Eleanor of Yeardsley in Whaley born 1 May 1810 (Sunderland St. Chapel, Macclesfield, Chs)

25 Oct Matthew SIDEBOTTAM son of Joshua & Margaret of Whaley (Disley, Chs)

16 Dec John OLLERENSHAW son of Robert, lab. & Nancy (dau of Edward and Alice BENNETT) of Oaken End, Taxal p., Chs  born 7 Dec (Buxton Wesleyan Circuit, Dby)

1811

18 Jan Catharine BROCKLEHURST dau of George & Betty of Kettleshulme born 9 Jan 1811 (Sunderland St. Chapel, Macclesfield, Chs)

1 Sep William HAUGHTON son of William & Elizabeth of Whaley born 4 Aug 1811 (Disley, Chs)

[20 Oct Mary BRIARLY dau of Geo & Mary of Fare end, near Waley, Hop(e) p born 9 Sep 1811(New Mills Wesleyan)]

1812

21 Jun Samuel HULL son of William & Jane of Hockerley, Chs born 8 Apr (Chapel, Dby)

1813

23 Feb John TURNER son of Samuel & Ann of Furnace, Taxal p., born 26 Jan 1813 (New Mills Wesleyan)

1814

29 May Mary Ann HAUGHTON dau of William & Elizabeth of Whaley, Taxal p., calico print cutter born 27 Apr 1814 (Disley, Chs)

1815

1 May Elizabeth OLLERENSHAW son of Robert, lab. & Nancy (dau of Edward and Alice BENNETT) of Oaken End, Taxal p., Chs  born 27 Apr (Buxton Wesleyan Circuit, Dby)

1816

11 Feb Hannah ASHMORE dau of George & Hannah of Whaley, Taxall p., collier born 25 Nov 1815 (Disley, Chs)

1817

14 Mar James OLLERENSHAW son of Robert, lab. & Nancy (dau of Edward and Alice BENNETT) of Oaken End, Taxal p., Chs  born 15 Feb (Buxton Wesleyan Circuit, Dby)

1818

17 May William COOPER son of John, carter & Sarah of Furnis, Taxal p. (Edale, Dby)

1819

25 Sep Edward OLLERENSHAW son of Robert lab. & Nancy (dau of Edward and Alice BENNETT) of Gun Powder Mills, Fernilee born 21 Sep (Buxton Wesleyan Circuit, Dby)

1821

22 Feb Martha SHAW dau of John & Mary of Hockerley, printer (Mellor, Dby)

17 Jun Anne FOYLE dau of Matthew & Frances - Mother & child living Whaley & Father, pattern drawer now living Manchester born 23 Mar 1821 (Disley, Chs)

21 Oct George OLLERENSHAW son of Robert lab. & Nancy dau of Edward and Alice BENNETT) of Gun Powder Mills, Fernilee born 25 Sep (Buxton Wesleyan Circuit, Dby)

1822

24 Feb Joel BATES son of Joel & Anne of Whaley, Taxal p., tailor born 16 Jan 1822 (Disley, Chs)

9 Jun Charlotte LODGE illegit. dau of Lucy of Taxall, spinster (Chapel, Dby)

18 Aug James GODDARD son of William and Mary of Whaley Bridge (Chapel, Dby)

1823

16 Mar Mary FURNISS dau of Samuel, labourer & Rachel of Furniss, Taxal p. (Edale, Dby

1825

27 May Thomas COOPER son of John, labourer & Sarah of Furness, Taxal p. (Edale, Dby)

1826

3 Sep Robert OLLERENSHAW son of Robert lab. & Nancy (dau of Edward and Alice BENNETT) of Gun Powder Mills, Fernilee born 29 Jul (Buxton Wesleyan Circuit, Dby)

1827

30 Dec Elizabeth BOOTH dau of Amos & Sarah of Whaley, Taxal p., farmer born 26 Oct 1827 (Disley, Chs)

1828

31 Aug David WRIGHT son of George & Martha of Stoneheads, Whaley, Taxal p., collier born 20 Jul 1828 (Disley, Chs)

1830

31 Oct James HAUGHTY son of John & Mary Anne of Whaley, blacksmith (Disley, Chs)

21 Nov Ellen MELLOR dau of Hannah of Whaley, spinster born 11 Oct 1830 (Disley, Chs)

1833

12 Feb Charles JEPSON son of John & Mary of Furness, Taxell p. born 31 Jan 1833 (New Mills Wesleyan)

31 Mar Maria GREEN dau of Joseph & Sarah of Kettlesom, Chs., cotton spinner born 7 Dec 1830 (Mellor, Dby)

31 Mar Adam GREEN son of Joseph & Sarah of Kettlesom, Chs., cotton spinner (Mellor, Dby)

30 Sep Margaret HOTTE (HAUGHTY?) dau of John & Mary of Whalley, black smith born 10 Jul 1832 (Disley, Chs)

1834

27 Jun William OTTEY (HAUGHTY?) son of John & Mary Anne of Whalley, black smith born 12 May 1834 (Disley, Chs)

1837

13 Sep Thomas TOMLINSON son of William & Mary of Kettlesom, Taxal p., Chs born 22 Sep 1814 (Hayfield, Dby)

1846

8 Feb Sarah TURNER dau of Edmund & Elizabeth of Whaley, boatman (Chapel, Dby) [other bapts at Chapel]

31 May Thomas KNOWLES son of Joseph & Ann of Whaley, labourer born 9 Apr 1846 (Disley, Chs)

1847

22 Aug Mary SWINDELLS dau of John & Anne of Whaley, collier born 1 Jun 1847 (Disley, Chs)

1849

15 Mar John GEE son of John & Ellen of Whaley, farmer born 8 Dec 1848 (Disley, Chs)

8 Apr George HAMPSON son of James & Martha of Whaley, wheelwright born 27 Jan (Hayfield, Dby)

1850(top)

28 Apr Nancy WOOD posthumous dau of James & Nancy of Wood End, Chs., printer born 21 Mar (Hayfield, Dby)

1851

2 Nov Jane Elizabeth SWINDELLS dau of John & Ann, collier of Whalley born 17 Sep 1851 (Disley, Chs)

1852

30 May Thomas HAMPSON son of James & Martha of Whaley, wheelwright born 20 Mar 1852 (Hayfield, Dby)

1853

18 Sep George BURGESS son of John & Elizabeth of Furness, Taxal p., Chs., collier born 21 Jan 1842 (Mellor, Dby)

18 Sep Mary Ann BURGESS son of John & Elizabeth of Furness, Taxal p., Chs., collier born 26 Nov 1844 (Mellor, Dby)

18 Sep Joseph BURGESS son of John & Elizabeth of Furness, Taxal p., Chs., collier born 17 Dec 1847 (Mellor, Dby)

18 Sep Emma BURGESS son of John & Elizabeth of Furness, Taxal p., Chs., collier born 17 Dec 1852 (Mellor, Dby)

6 Nov Ralph ARDERN son of William & Hannah, labourer of Whaley born 26 Sep 1853 (Disley, Chs)

1856

28 Sep William ARDERN son of William & Hannah, labourer of Whaley born 16 Jul 1856 (Disley, Chs)

1861

14 Jul George Hibbert DEPLIDGE son of James & Mary of Powder Mills, Taxal, labourer (Chapel, Dby)

1863

27 Sep Ann WAGSTAFF dau of Mary & Daniel of Whaley labourer (Parwich, Dby)

1864

5 Nov Joseph RILEY son of Samuel & Fanny, machine printer of Whaley (Disley, Chs)

1869

19 Oct Walter JEPSON son of Thomas & Tamar, labourer of Whaley born 20 Oct 1863 (Disley, Chs)

19 Oct John Thomas JEPSON son of Thomas & Tamar, labourer of Whaley born 14 Mar 1866 (Disley, Chs)

1870

10 Apr Elizabeth JEPSON dau of Thomas & Tamor, labourer of Whalley Bridge born 30 Dec 1869 (Disley, Chs)

1873

5 Oct George William WOOD son of Robert & Mary of Whaley Bridge, Chs, collier born 26 Jun (Mellor, Dby)

1875

15 Aug Maria Shaw ANDREWS dau of William & Ellen Mary, coal dealer of Whaley Bridge (Disley, Chs)

1877

2 Sep Walter HILL son of William & Harriet, collier of Bridge Mount, Whaley Bridge born 26 Jul 1877 (Disley, Chs)

1879

27 Jul Margaret BRADDOCK dau of Thomas & Ann, game keeper of Erwood in Taxal born 1 Jul 1879 (Disley, Chs)

1880

23 May Joseph SLEIGH son of William & Nancy, collier of Bridgemont (Disley, Chs)

23 May Mary Elizabeth SLEIGH dau of John & Nancy, collier of Bridgemont (Disley, Chs)

26 Sep Mary DAWSON dau of Robert & Mary of Whaley Bridge, collier (Bugsworth, Dby)

26 Sep Samuel COOPER son of John & Hannah of Whaley Bridge, collier (Bugsworth, Dby)

1881

11 Sep James BRADDOCK son of Thomas & Ann, game keeper of Taxal born 21 Aug 1881 (Disley, Chs)

1882

28 May Ethel Mary JOWLE dau of David & Elizabeth of Taxal, farmer (Chapel, Dby)

18 Dec Mary Elizabeth SCHOLES dau of John & Lydia of Bridgemont, Whaley Bridge, leather manufacturer Adult (Bugsworth, Dby)

18 Dec Frances SCHOLES dau of John & Lydia of Bridgemont, Whaley Bridge, leather manufacturer Adult (Bugsworth, Dby)

18 Dec Annie SCHOLES dau of John & Lydia of Bridgemont, Whaley Bridge, leather manufacturer Adult (Bugsworth, Dby)

18 Dec Martha HODSON dau of Wright & Martha of Bridgemont, cattle dealer (Bugsworth, Dby)

18 Dec Amelia HODSON dau of Wright & Martha of Bridgemont, cattle dealer (Bugsworth, Dby)

1884

16 Apr Elsie Hellen JOULE dau of David & Elizabeth of Taxal, farmer (Chapel, Dby)

1886

19 Aug Violet GRAHAM dau of Hugh John & Agnes, labourer of Bridge Mont born 2 Jun 1886 (Disley, Chs)

19 Aug Leonora GRAHAM dau of Hugh John & Agnes, labourer of Bridge Mont born 3 May 1882 (Disley, Chs)

19 Aug Norman GRAHAM son of Hugh John & Agnes, labourer of Bridge Mont born 29 Apr 1881 (Disley, Chs)

1887

6 Feb Nora Maud GOODWIN dau of David & Jane Elizabeth, schoolmaster of Yeardsley cum Whaley born 20 Dec 1886 (Disley, Chs)

2 Jun Ellis Alfred JOULE son of David & Elizabeth of Taxal, farmer (Chapel, Dby)

1888

12 Aug Marion BOWDEN dau of John William & Emily, station master of Whaley Bridge born 23 Jun 1888 (Disley, Chs)

1889

12 May Lilly ARNFIELD dau of Frank & Annie of Whaley Bridge, mechanic (Bugsworth, Dby)

1 Sep Percy William EXLEY son of John William & Rosa of Bridge Mont, cashier (Bugsworth, Dby)

21 Oct Agnes JOULE dau of David & Elizabeth of Taxal, farmer (Chapel, Dby)

1891

4 Feb Elizabeth Hilda SANDERSON dau of John Thomas & Mary of Whaley Bridge, printer (Bugsworth, Dby)

4 Feb George Willie SANDERSON son of John Thomas & Mary of whaley Bridge, printer (Bugsworth, Dby)

28 Jun James RAWLINSON son of James & Sarah, labourer of Whaley Bridge born 10 May 1891 (Disley, Chs)

16 Aug Florence SOUTHERN dau of Thomas & Clara of Bridge Mont, labourer

1892

12 Jun Florence Emily BOWDEN dau of John William & Emily, station master of Whaley Bridge born 16 Apr 1892 (Disley, Chs)

13 Nov Douglas Duncan HADFIELD son of James & Mary Jane, manager of Whaley Bridge born 12 Aug 1892 (Disley, Chs)

1893

24 Sep Herbert RAWLINSON son of James & Sarah, labourer of Whaley Bridge born 16 May 1893 (Disley, Chs)

12 Nov Evelyn Bertha JOULE dau of David & Elizabeth of Taxal, farmer born 24 Oct 1893 (Chapel, Dby)

1894

1 Jul Annie Louisa SOUTHERN dau of Thomas & Clara, labourer of Whaley Bridge born 2? Dec 1893 (Disley, Chs)

1897

2 May Esther RAWLINSON dau of James & Sarah, labourer of Whaley Bridge born 14 Mar 1897 (Disley, Chs)

23 May Bertha Sybil BOWDEN dau of John William & Emily, station master of Whaley Bridge born 13 Feb 1897 (Disley, Chs)

18 Jul Ada TRUEMAN dau of Fred & Ada, farmer of Whaley Bridge born 23 May 1897 (Disley, Chs)

1899

13 Aug John TRUEMAN son of Frederick & Ada, farmer of Diglee, Yeardsley cum Whaley born 10 Jun 1899 (Disley, Chs)

1900

3 Jun Charles Geoffrey DRINKWATER son of Samuel & Annie Elizabeth, contractor of Whaley Bridge born 10 May 1900 (Disley, Chs)

10 Jun Redvers Baden RAWLINSON son of James & Sarah, labourer of Whaley Bridge born 1 Apr 1900 (Disley, Chs)

7 Oct James Wright EAYRE son of William & Amy of Whaley Bridge, farmer (Bugsworth, Dby)

1901

17 Feb Emma TURNER dau of Samuel & Sarah of Bridge Mont, machine printer (Bugsworth, Dby)

1906

8 Jul Fred GILLIES son of Robert & Alice of Bingswood Avenue, Whaley Bridge, machine printer born 27 May 1906 (Hayfield, Dby)

1911

16 Apr Jack HOOLEY son of Fred & Mary of Higher Level, Whaley Bridge, collier born 16 Feb 1911 (Hayfield, Dby)

1913

5 Oct Fred HOOLEY son of Fred & Mary if Higher Level, Whaley Bridge, collier born 4 Sep 1913 (Hayfield, Dby)

(top)