Disley & Lyme Handley

Marriages found elsewhere


My thanks to the late Bill Eyre for the Taxal entries. Also to Holly Gaskell & Ron Southworth for  Prestbury entries.

Although Lyme Handley is in Prestbury parish, I have added marriages taking place there to this list 

As St Mary`s Disley was in the parish of St. Mary`s Stockport many Disley marriages took place there.  Many of these are listed below but not all.

1560  1570  1580  1590  1600  1610  1620  1630  1640  1650  1660  1670  1680  1690  1700  1710  1720  1730

1740  1750  1760  1770  1780  1790  1800  1810  1820  1830  1840  1850  1860  1870  1880  1890  1900

1561

8 Jun Peter GASKELL & Ellen WAYNEWRIGHTE of Lyme Hanley (Prestbury, Chs)

9 Jun  Nicholas CLAYTON & Elizabeth HAYES (or HAGE) of Lyme Hanley (Prestbury, Chs)

5 Nov Henrye SWYNDELLS & Emma PYCKEFORDE of Lyme Hanley (Prestbury, Chs)

1562

23 Jun Richarde BRADSHAWE & Ellen HADFEILDE of  Lyme Hanley (Prestbury, Chs)

1563

22 Jul John HAIGE & Jone WILSON of Lyme Hanley (Prestbury, Chs)

1566/7

2 Feb George ECCHUS & Margery CLAYTON of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

1567

3 Aug Thomas WRIGHT & Jone PYCKESFORDE of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

1570 (top)

6? May Roberte PROUDELOVE? & Emme ETCHULS of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

1576/7

17 Feb John KYNDER & Alice HULME of Hanleye (Prestbury, Chs)

1578

27 Apr John HARROPPE & Elizabeth TAYLOR of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

30 Nov John ETCHOES & Sibell JACKSON of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

1578/9

20 Jan Robert BYRCHENHOUGHE & Emme ETCHOES of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

20 Jan Hughe YEATRY? & Anne HERYET? of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

1580 (top)

30 Nov Rauffe ADSHEDDE & Elizabeth POTTE of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

1580/1

28 Jan John WAYNWRYGHTE & Elizabeth ETCHOES of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

1585

14 Jun John WYLDE & Ellen HULME of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

4 Jul John BARBOR & Margarett? ROTHWELL of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

1586

20 Nov Edward ETCHOES & Ellen RICHARDSONE of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

1587

4 May George LEIGHE & Anne BOOTHE of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

1588

18 Dec Roger POTTE & Thomasyn GASKELL of Lyme Hanley (Prestbury, Chs)

1589

15 Apr Rauffe HOLLYNSHED & Emma ETCHOES of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

1590 (top)

26 Apr Thomas ROTHWELL & Mary Ann MILLER of Lyme Hanleye (Prestbury, Chs)

13 Jun Thomas CLAYTON & Ayme GASKELL of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

20 Jul Henry RICHARDSON & Anne HAYES of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

1590/1

15 Feb John COTTRELL? & Ellen ROTHWELL of Lyme Hanley (Prestbury, Chs)

1591

3 Nov Roberte REDFEARN & Jane CLAYTONE of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

24 Dec Lawrence ROWBOTHEM & Elizabeth HOUGH? of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

1592

18 Jun Henry SHAWE & Mawde POTTE of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

8 Oct Nicholas CLAYTONE & Anne CLAYTONE of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

1593

3 Nov John TOMSON & Emme HAYE of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

1594

3 Oct John REDFEARNE & Dorothye CLAYTONE of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

16 Dec Edwarde DOWLY & Margaret RICHARDSONE of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

1594/5

3 Mar  John HILL & Anne CLAYTONE of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

1596

30 Aug Hughe CLAYTONE & Jone HOLLYNSHED of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

17 Nov John JAXON & Ellen GASKELL of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

1597

4 Apr Willm SMYTH & Sicely ROWLINSON of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

1598

27 Jun Thomas SHALCROSSE & Elizabeth MOORE of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

21? Dec John OLLYVER & Margarette DAVENPORTE of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

1599

23 Apr Edmund JACKSON & Margarette POTTE of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

1603 (top)

10 Jun John GASKELL & Jone BROKLEHURST of Hanley? (Prestbury, Chs)

1604

8? May Gawther GASKELL & Elizabeth GREAVES of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

1605

18 Nov Robert PERSIVALL & Anne OWEN of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

1607/8

Feb Robert MELLOR & Elizabeth WILSHAWE of Handley (Prestbury, Chs)

1608

11 Oct John WYLDE & Ann ADSHED of Lime (Prestbury, Chs)

1610 (top)

4 Jul John ETTCHEWES & Jone RICHARDSON of Lyme in handley? (Prestbury, Chs)

8 Aug William CHOLESEWORTHE & Ellen ADSHED of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

1611

29 Jun Richard HAYE & Elizabeth JACKSON of Handley (Prestbury, Chs)

1612

28 Sep

Thomas NORMANSELL, minister at Stockport & Ann HARFORD (Ceremony at Disley but recorded in Stockport register)

1617

5 Oct Robt BLACKWELL & Frances BROWNE of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

1619

12 Dec Robert HYDE & Anne ECCHEWES of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

1641 (top)

(blank) John BENNETT son of Anthonie BENNETT of Wayley & Anne dau of Raphe MELLER of Disley (Taxal, Chs)

1643

16 Jul William RICHARDSON of Lyme, Prestbury p & [faded] BADDILIE wid. of Sommerford, Astbury p. (Marton, Chs)

1653 (top)

6 Jun Alexander KNOWLES of Disley & Mary GARDNER of Hurdsfield (Gawsworth, Chs)

21 Nov Richard WHITTICKER, yeoman of Lyme & Sarah ANDREW dau of Alexander of Soueracre (Ashton under Lyne, Lan)

1654

1, 8, 15 Oct Banns Nicholas ASHENCAR [? Whittaner] s of William of Rainow & Katherine SWINDELLS wid. of Disley, p of Stockport. (Prestbury, Chs)

-- Oct Nicholas ASHMOARE & Katherin SWINDELLS of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1655

-- May Raphe SANDERSON & Jane BURGES both of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

-- Aug John SWINDELLS of Disley & Marie MELLOR otp (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

19 Dec Robt CLEATON of Lyme Hanley & Elizabeth GASKELL of Kettleshulme (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1655/6

-- Jan John ARDERNE Esq. of Hawarden & Margret LEGH of Lyme dau of Thomas D D late of Sefton dec. (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

-- Feb Robert WALES of Disley & Easter PLATT (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1656

-- Apr John SWINDELLS of Disley & Ann ETCHES (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

-- May George ETCHES of Lyme & Ann PICKFORD (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

29 May John SWINDELLS of Disley & ---- MELLER (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1656/7

-- Feb John ETCHES of Disley & Ellin COOKE (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1657/8

-- Feb Gilbert WINSTANLEY & Ales TURNER of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1658

-- Apr Thomas BOWER of Alderley & Elizabeth BODEN of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1660 (top)

28 Jul Thomas son of William ANDREW of Marple & Joane dau of John RICHARDSON of Lyme (Taxal, Chs)

1663

8 Feb Francis LOWE & Cathran TURNER of Lyme (Taxal, Chs)

29 Sep Edward WOYLD of Disley & Eline dau of Phearos GASKELL of Lyme (Taxal, Chs)

4 Oct William son of William LEATHER of Disley & Mary dau of George BOWDEN of Lyme (Taxal, Chs)

1665 

16 May John GASKELL son of John of Lyme & Eline CARTTRICKE dau of [blank] (Taxal, Chs)

14 Jun Thomas son of George BOWDEN of Lyme & & Elizabeth dau of Thomas LOWE of Marple (Taxal, Chs)

1666

5 Aug John HADFEILDE & Alice BLOMELEY of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

1666/7

11 Feb Edward WAINEWRIGHT & Anne JACKSON of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

.. Feb John RUDD? of Disley & Ellen ROWBOTHOM of Torkington

1668

5 Apr James BODEN & Margarett BURGES of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

1670 (top)

23 Aug Edward WAYNERIGHT & Anne SWINDELLS of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

2 Nov Edmund CLEATON of Handley & Jane REDFEARNE (Taxal, Chs)

1672

9 Apr William HEATON & Ellen BARBER of Hanley (Prestbury, Chs)

1677

11 Nov John WOODE & Alice CLAYTON of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

1679/80

23 Feb Charles HADFEILD of Disley & Anne RIDGWAY (Taxal, Chs)

1682

3 Jul Ralph JACKSON & Mary BIRCH of  Disley (Prestbury, Chs)

1683

3 Jul Ralph JACKSON & Mary BIRCH (Prestbury, Chs)

1684

23 Nov Petrus GASKILL of Presbury p. & Anna BOOTH of Glossop p. (Glossop, Dby)

27 Nov Peter son of John GASKELL of Handley & Anne dau of John BOOTH of Glossop Licence (Taxal, Chs)

29 Dec Daniell JUCKLE & Mary PLATT of  Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

1685

19 May Francis COTTRILL of Disley, Stockport p & Margratt SWINDLES of Stockport p `married after publication from Stockport` (Taxal, Chs)

1686

7 Nov Peter LOWE & Mary HAIGH of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

1688

20 Sep Thomas ADSHEADE & Lucy COOPER of Hanley (Prestbury, Chs)

1695

1 Sep Henry GASKELL of Bolton, Lancs & Jane HARVEY of Lyme, licence

23 Oct Jonathan HIGGENBOTHAM & Jane GASKELL of Lyme Handley (Pott Shrigley, Chs)

1698

22 Oct Thomas HEAWOOD of Lyne (Lyme?) & Miriam WHITTAKER (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1700/1 (top)

4 Mar Francis HALLUM of Lyme & Mary WARRINGTON (Taxal, Chs)

1701

8 May John ETCHELLS of Disley & Elizabeth HADFIELD (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1701/2

28 Feb Henry BAYLEY of Disley & Ann WILD (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

28 Feb John RADCLIVE of Disley & Martha WILD (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1702

14 Apr Thomas TROUTBACK & Mary WOOD of Disley Stanley (Prestbury, Chs)

29 Sep John GASKELL of Disley Stanley & Martha SWINDELS (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

5 Oct Edward GASKELL of Disley Stanley & Elizabeth HUDSON (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

4 Nov James SWINDELS of Disley Stanley & Anne WOOD (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1 Dec Ralph BEARD of Disley Stanley & Sarah PLATT (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

23 Dec James ADSHEAD & Ellen WOOD of  Disley Standley (Marple, Chs & St. Mary`s, Stockport)

1703

6 Apr Thom ROBOTHAM & Ann HESKEY of Lyme Hanley (Prestbury, Chs)

18 May Robert REDFIERN & Grace KINDER of Lyme Hanley (Prestbury, Chs)

24 Jun John JACKSON of Disley & Anne RICHARDSON (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

24 Jun Francis RICHARDSON & Mary MARSLAND (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

23 Sep Godfridus BEARD & Esther GASKELL both of Lyme, co. Chester (Mellor, Chs)

21 Nov Matthew HEYWOOD & Margaret BEARD of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

1704

23 Aug Samuel WOOD of Disley & Margaret HADFIELD (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1705

17 Apr John WILD of Disley & Ellen SWINDELS (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

14 Oct Henry HULME of Disley & Anne SWINDELS (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1706

22 May John WOOD of Disley Stanley & Mary BARTON (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1706/7

3 Feb Edward WILD of Disley & Mary JACKSON (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1707

17 Apr William ARDERNE of Northbury & Elizabeth CLAYTON (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

24 Apr Edward CLAYTON of Disley & Mary CLAYTON (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1 Jun Hen RICHARDSON & Martha BARTON of Lyme Hanley (Prestbury, Chs)

16 Nov John SWINDELS of Disley & Sarah MOOR (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1707/8

23 Jan Edmund BURTON & Katherine JACKSON both of Lyme Handley Cert. (Pott Shrigley, Chs)

20 Feb Philip SHALLCROSS of Disley & Esther ASHBOURNE (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1708

23 Apr Samuel COTTRILL of Disley & Sarah HARROP (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

3 May John GASKELL & Margarett CLEATON of  Hanley (Prestbury, Chs)

1709

13 Sep Daniell CALLWOOD of Disley & Lucy SWINDELS (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

2 Oct Wm BENNET & Mary GASKELL of Lyme Hanley (Prestbury, Chs)

1710 (top)

12 Oct John WOOD of Disley & Jane HEGINBOTHOM (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

30 Nov William CLAYTON of Prestbury p. (Lyme Handley?) & Hannah RADCLIFFE (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1711

2 Apr Robert OSBERSTON & Agnes NEWTON of Lyme Hanley (Prestbury, Chs)

13 Sep Wm SWINDELS of Disley & Alice ETCHELLS (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

11 Oct Thomas SHALLCROSS of Disley & Mary ASHBOURNE (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1711/12

13 Jan James HULME of Disley & Ellen ETCHELLS (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1712

19 Oct William HEGINBOTHOME & Hannah KINDER of Disley (Marple, Chs)

1713

30 Apr John TURNER of Lyme & Mary SWINDELLS of Disley (Marple, Chs)

17 Aug Samuel BURTON & Mary COUGHIN both of Disley (Marple, Chs)

1714/15

26 Feb Henry BOWDEN & Martha ETCHELLS both of Disley (Marple, Chs)

1715

4 Oct Samuel SIDEBOTHOME, p. of St. Edmond the King, London & Elizabeth ROBINSON of Stockport married at Disley (from Marple, Chs)- entry in Disley register gives both of them as from Stockport

1715/16

28 Feb John BOWDEN of Disley & Margt ROWBOTHOM (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1716

27 Nov Edwd WOOD of Disley & Sarah GAMBELL (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1718

23 Dec Ebinezer WOOD of Disley & Sarah MARSLAND (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1719

26 Nov Thomas TOMLINSON of Mellor, p.  Glossop & Hannah WOOD of Disley (Marple, Chs)

3 Dec John WRIGHT of Lyme & Elizabeth LEATHER p. of Prestbury (Marple, Chs)

1720 (top)

4 May John LEATHER & Jane SHOARE both of Disley (Marple, Chs)

17 Nov Edmunde PLATT of Lyme, p. Prestbury & Sarah MOOR of Disley (Marple, Chs)

21 Nov Henry HULME of Disley & Mary SALSBURY (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1720/21

9 Feb James PEDLEY of Lyme, p. Prestbury & Mary YONGE, p. of Stockport (Marple, Chs)

1721

21 Nov Wm SWINDELLS of Disley & Mary CLAYTON (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

12 Dec Samuel COTTRELL & Mary TURNER (Marple, Chs) (On Transc at Disley Lib as the 7th)

1722

3 Jun John MARTYNE of Marple & Martha HALL of Handley (Marple, Chs)

5 Aug Edward MORECROFT of Liverpool & Mary CALLWOOD of Disley by Mr Bolton (Gorton, Lan)

15 Aug Josiah WOOD of Disley, wheelwright & Martha BENNET of Bugsworth (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1723/4

18 Feb Thomas MARSLANDE, p. Prestbury & Mary SWINDELLS of Disley (Marple, Chs)

1726/7

9 Feb Henry SWINDELLS, husbandman of Disley & Elizabeth THOMPSON of Pott Shrigley

1727

5 Apr Johannes SWINDELS of Disley & Anna BARLOW of Over Alderley (Alderley, Chs)

17 Aug Johannes SWINDELLS of Disley & Elizabeth LEAH of Sutton licence (Alderley,Chs)

4 Oct Daniel SWINDELLS of Disley & Martha CARTWRIGHT of Stockport (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1728

19 May Michael HEYWOOD & Anne POTT both of Lyme, p. Prestbury (Marple, Chs)

24 Sep John RICHARDSON of Norbury & Hellin SWINDELLS of Disley (Marple, Chs)

8 Dec Francis SWINDELLS & Mary MASON both of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1728/9

3 Mar Ralph MELLOR & Elizabeth SHAW both of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1729

13 Apr William SELLARS & Ann EARNSHAW of near Lyme (Peak Forest, Dby)

1 May William WOOD of Marple & Anna WOOD of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

6 May Hugh RICHARDSON & Martha BRADDOCK both of Disley (Marple, Chs)

8 May Thomas LEATHER & Hannah CLAYTON of Disley (Peak Forest, Dby)

9 Jul John TOMLINSON of Mellor & Hellin SWINDELLS of Disley (Marple, Chs)

15 Jun John GUNARY & Margaret CHEVENEY both of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

28 Oct George BODEN & Martha ARDERNE both of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1730 (top)

9 May Robert MOOR & Alice WOOD both of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1731

[29 Apr William ARDERN wid. of Stockport p. & Martha ISSAWOOD of Prestbury p. (Poynton, Chs)

30 Jun Isaac COTTRELL & Amy RICHARDSON both of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

19 Aug Robert POTT of Disley & Martha WAGSTAFF of Glossop p. (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

23 Sep James ETCHELLS & Alice HEAWOOD both of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

12 Oct Enock SWINDELS & Martha MOOR both of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1731/2

2 Jan John SPENCER & Hellen PLATT both of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1733

21 May Joshua WILD of Duckenffield, Stockport p., Chs & Ellen WILD of Disley, Stockport p., Chs by license from the Reverend Mr Banks, Surr (Gorton, Lan)

23 May Peter BATE & Ann WILD both of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

4 Dec Francis SWINDELLS of Disley, Stockport p. & Susannah OLDHAM of Midleton were married by a Licence Adam Bankes, Surrogate (Didsbury St James, Lan)

1735

1 Nov Ralph WILD of Disley & Anne BURGES of Glossop (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

29 Nov William SWINDELLS of Disley & Ann CARRINGTON of Chindley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1735/6

7 Jan John HUDSON of Haughton & Ellen LEATHER of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

4 Mar Peter GASKELL, yeoman of Disley & Jane TAYLOR of Marple licence (Poynton cum Worth, Chs)

1736

 20 Jul William ETCHELLS & Elizabeth LOWE of Disley (Marple, Chs)

26 Sep William ARDERNE & Jane SHALLCROSS both of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

30 Dec Thomas BROCKLEHURST of Prestbury (p.) & Jane SWINDELS of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1736/7

10 Jan William OSBALDISTON, husbandman & Elizabeth BEARD both of Disley married in Norbury Chapel licence (Poynton reg)

13 Jan Ralph BEARDE of Disley & Elizabeth WALKER  of Lyme Handley (Marple, Chs)

1737

17 Apr Thomas BOWDEN & Margaret ADSHEAD both of Disley (Marple, Chs)

29 Sep John SWINDELLS & Sarah PICKFORD both of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

2 Dec Peter GASKILL & Mary BRADBURY both of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1738

9 Oct Edward WYLDE junr of Disley & Hannah BURGESS of Bredbury (Marple, Chs)

1739

11 Sep John BEARD & Mary BARBER cert. (Prestbury, Chs)

17 Sep Francis HEYWOOD & Elizth HEGINBOTHAM both of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

8? Dec John BAGSHAW of Whaley & - WRIGHT of Disley. Stockport p (Taxal, Chs)

1739/40 (top)

16 Feb Robert BEARD & Rebeccah DAVENPORT (Prestbury, Chs)

1740

7 Jun Francis VERNON of Hope & Hannah JUDSON of Handley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

2 Sep John GODDARD & Hannah POWNALL both of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1740/1

4 Jan William HADFIELD & Anne BRELSFORD both of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1742/3

30 Jan Edward BOWDEN of Lyme & Alice MOOR of Disley (Marple, Chs)

28 Feb James BODEN & Judath WRIGHT both of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1742

26 Aug William BRELSFORD & Sarah DEANE both of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

8 Sep Francis RICHARDSON & Mary HEGGINBOTHAM both of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

29 Oct James SWINDELLS of Disley & Sarah ALSOP of Wormhill [Licence] (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1743 

5 Jun Samuel BRELSFORD & Mary POWNALL both of Disley (Marple, Chs)

1744

22 Apr John GASKILL & Sarah CALLWOOD both of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

27 Jul John ALLEN & Jane ETCHELLS both of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

9 Sep Robert COLLINGE & Ann BEBBERLEY both of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

11 Sep William PRIESTNALL & Lydia KENYON both of Disley (Marple, Chs)

23 Sep Thomas RICHARDSON & Ann ADAMS both of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1745

11 Apr Daniel WOOD of Worth & Alice DODD of Lyme (Poynton, Chs)

4 Jul Edward HEGINBOTHAM & Sarah HULME both of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

21 Jul Abell TURNER & Martha JEBB both of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

26 Nov Joshua PREISTNALL of Etchells & Ann TRAFFORD of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1746

27 Jul John LEATHER & Sarah MEGGISON both of Disley (Marple, Chs)

26 Aug George HOOLEY, husbandman of Lyme & Elizabeth ANDREW of Adlington (Poynton, Chs)

31 Aug Samuel BARTON of Norbury & Susan RICHARDSON of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1746/7

5 Feb Thomas ADSHEAD of Disley & Martha BODEN (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1747

23 Apr James PEDLEY & Anne ORME both of Disley (Marple, Chs)

14 May James BEARD & Mary SWINDELS both of Disley, married at Norbury Chapel (Poynton reg)

4 Jun Thomas LEEACH & Elizabeth ARDERNE both of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

6 Jun James WAINWRIGHT & Esther GASKILL both of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

25 Aug Henry BODEN & Mary SWINDELLS both of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

6 Oct John FORD & Ellen FORD of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1747/8

24 Jan Samuel GODDARD & Peggy PLATT both of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs) 

1748

2 May John TURNER, junr yeoman & Catherine ROBERTS both of Lyme Handley, Prestbury p. (Marple, Chs)

14 May John WILD & Sarah BEARD both of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1748/9

3 Jan John BARLOW of Heaton & Elizabeth HULME of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1749

12 Apr Samuel PIERPOINT of Lyme Handley p. Prestbury & Mary MOOR of Disley (Marple, Chs)

12 Apr John BULLOCK junr of Lyme Handley & Susanna HIBBERT of Midlecale p. Glossop (Marple, Chs)

15 Apr William PLATT & Frances ALLEN both of Disley (Marple, Chs)

6 Sep John JOHNSON & Mary PEDLEY both of Disley (Marple, Chs)

16 Nov  William TURNER, servantman & Sarah KENYON both of Lyme, Prestbury p married at Norbury Chapel (Poynton reg)

20 Nov William BOOTH of Bredbury & Esther SHALLCROSS of Disley (Marple, Chs)

1750 (top)

27 Jul Ralph HEGINBOTHAM & Hannah SWINDELLS both of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

30 Sep John HOLT & Mary GASKILL of Presbury p. (Peak Forest, Dby)

27 Oct Oliver JACKSON of Lyme Handley & Mary SWINDELLS of Taxal (Taxal, Chs)

6 Nov Peter MOOR & Elizabeth WYLDE both of Disley (Marple, Chs)

15 Nov Francis GESKIL of Disley & Mary GESKIL of Whaley (NB A transc. at Disley Lib has 1749 & both of Disley) (Taxal, Chs)

25 Dec Henry DANIEL & Sarah TOMLINSON both of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1751

17 Feb William SMITH & Elizabeth HEGINBOTHAM both of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

11 Apr Thomas COTTERILL & Hannah CLAYTON both of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

23 Dec John LOMAS of Disley & Elizabeth SWINDELLS of Whaley (Taxal, Chs)

1752

6 Feb Francis OLLERENSHAW of Disley & Mary SWINDELLS of Taxall (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

14 Jun John ARDERN of Disley & Alice POTT of Lime (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

25 Jul Thomas ARDERN of Disley & Mary WILD of Whaley (Taxal, Chs)

1753

2 Jan Ralph TOMKINSON & Margaret SOMNER both of Disley (Marple, Chs)

15 May Joseph COLLEN of Adlington & Elizabeth REDFERNE of Lyme, p. of Prestbury (Marple, Chs)

4 Jun Roger JACKSON & Mary BENETT both of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

1 Jul William ORBESSON & Margaret SWINDELLS both of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

11 Aug Joseph GODDARD of Disley & Mary SWINDELLS of Norbury (St. Mary`s, Stockport, Chs)

23 Sep Ralph WOOD & Elizabeth POTT both of Disley (Marple reg)

1754

9 Feb Thomas SHALCROSS of Disley & Martha HAGUE of Glossop (Marple reg)

1756

10 Jan William ALSOPE of Lyme Handley, this p. & Elizabeth BALGEY of Prestbury Witnesses: James GASKELL;  William SWINDEL Banns, both signed, pg 53, entry 4 (Prestbury, Chs)

15 Feb Peter HILL of Kettleshulme, this p. & Mary FAULKNER of Lyme Handley, this p. Witnesses: Charles LEAH;  Christopher HEAPS Banns, both signed, pg 58, entry 21(Prestbury, Chs)

1757

22 Oct Edward SWINDELLS of Lime, this p. & Mary GREAVES of Prestbury Witnesses: Peter HULSE; Peter HORDERN Banns, both their mark, pg 1, entry 84 (Prestbury, Chs)

1758

2 Mar Robert BEARD of Pott Shrigley, this p. & Anne JACKSON of Lyme Handley, this p. Witnesses: Wm JACKSON; Thos RICHARDSON Banns, both their mark, pg 10, entry 19 (Prestbury, Chs)

5Apr Henry RICHARDSON of Lime Handley, this p. & Eliz. CLAYTON of Prestbury Witnesses: Peter HALL; John DAVENPORT Banns, he signed, her mark, pg 13, entry 32 (Prestbury, Chs)

21 May John TORKINGTON of Dishley, Stockport p. & Ellen ALLEN of Lyme Handley, this p. Witnesses: Joseph ALLEN; Thos BOWDON Lycense, both signed (he TORKINTON), pg 16, entry 42 (Prestbury, Chs)

8 Jul John PENNINGTON of Lyme Handley, this p. & Elizabeth SNAPE of Pott Shrigley, this p. Witnesses: Josh ADSHEAD, Thos HORDERN Banns, both their mark, pg 20, entry 59 (Prestbury, Chs)

23 Nov David JACKSON of Lime Handley, this p. & Sarah SWINDELLS of Prestbury Witnesses: Samuel ORME; George MELLOR Banns, he signed, her mark, pg 30, entry 101 (Prestbury, Chs)

1759

27 Sep Joseph DANIEL of Lyme Handley, this p. & Miriam HUNT of Prestbury Witnesses: Peter GASKELL; Edward OAKES Banns, both signed, pg 10, entry 39 (Prestbury, Chs)

1763 (top)

19 May John COOPER of Dishley, Stockport p., farmer & Mary JACKSON of Prestbury, spinster Witnesses: Jonathan SWINDELLS; Wm GASKILL Banns & Certificate, he signed, her mark, pg 129, entry 47 (Prestbury, Chs)

6 Oct John SMITH of Disley, Chs, chaise driver & Elizabeth GREGORY by licence (St. Michaels, Derby, Dby)

1764

22 Jan Edwd JACKSON of Lime Handley, this p., husbandman & Elizabeth BRADBURY of Prestbury, spinster Witnesses: James LOWE; James BRADBURY Banns, both their mark, pg 153, entry 8 (Prestbury, Chs)

21 Feb Peter WYLDE of Lime Handley, this p., carpenter & Elizabeth DIXON of Prestbury, spinster Witnesses: John HAIGH; Thomas WYLD Banns, he signed (WYLD), her mark, pg 156, entry 20 (Prestbury, Chs)

18 Sep John BAGSHAW of Lime Handley, this p. farmer & Jane HALLAM of Prestbury, spinster Witnesses: Peter GASKELL, Thomas GASKELL Banns, he signed, her mark, pg 174, entry 90 (Prestbury, Chs)

1766

3 Mar Willm HIGGINBOTHAM of Lime Hanley, this p., gardener & Martha BENNIT of Prestbury, spinster Witnesses: John DAVENPORT; Thomas WYCH Banns, both their mark, pg 225, entry 28 (Prestbury, Chs)

27 Mar Francis GASKELL of Lime Handley, this p., servant & Mary WOOD of Prestbury, spinster Witnesses: Thomas WARD; Jerh ADSHEAD Banns, both signed, pg 227, entry 35 (Prestbury, Chs)

20 May Peter ROWBOTHAM of Lime Handley, this p., husbandman & Elizabeth HILL of Prestbury, spinster Witnesses: Richd GOSLING; John ALLEN Banns, both their mark, pg 231, entry 52 (Prestbury, Chs)

13 Dec Isaac LOMAS of Lime Handley, this p., farmer, widower & Mary HODGKINSON of Prestbury, spinster Witnesses: Francis GASKELL; Henry SWINDELLS Banns, he signed, her mark, pg 247, entry 116 (Prestbury, Chs)

1767

6 Oct Richard ORFORD of Lyme, this p., Gentleman & Nancy GASKELL of Rainow, this p., spinster Witnesses: Jno GASKELL; Jno ORFORD Licence, both signed, pg 280, entry 121 (Prestbury, Chs)

1768

2 Sep George BRADURY of Dishley, Stockport p., labourer & Mary HARRISON of Lime Handly, this p., spinster Witnesses: John LINGARD; John BRADBURY License, both their mark, pg 311, entry 93 (Prestbury, Chs)

8 Oct Thomas SHIRD of Kettleshulme, this p., husbandman & Ruth RICHARDSON of Lime Handley, this p., spinster Witnesses: John POWELL; Thos DOWNES Banns, he signed, her mark, pg 313, entry 104 (Prestbury, Chs)

1769

7 May Thomas GREEN of Pott Shrigley, this p., collier & Mary ROWBOTHAM of Lyme Handley, this p., spinster Witnesses: James GREEN; Joseph MILLER Banns, he signed, her mark, pg 331, entry 33 (Prestbury, Chs)

1770 (top)

19 Jun Joseph HOLFORD of Lyme Handley, this p. collier & Betty RICHARDSON of Lyme Handley, this p., spinster Witnesses: Nathaniel SHERD; John ALLEN Banns, both their mark, pg 372, entry 66 (Prestbury, Chs)

22 Oct Thomas GASKELL of Lyme Handley, this p., yeoman & Mary HAGUE of Taxall, spinster Witnesses: George BROCKLEHURST; John ALLEN Licence, both signed, pg 386, entry 123 (Prestbury, Chs)

1771

24 Sep John WOODS of Lyme, this p., servant & Elizabeth BRIDGE of Lyme, this p., spinster Witnesses: Jno RICHARDSON; John ALLEN Banns, his mark, she signed, pg 444, entry 108 (Prestbury, Chs)

22 Jun James HARROP of Adlington, this p., blacksmith & Mary RIDGWAY of Lime Handley, this p., spinster Witnesses: William RIDGWAY; John ALLEN Licence, both signed, pg 417, entry 77 (Prestbury, Chs)

22 Oct George BROCKLEHURST of Kettleshulme, this p., yeoman & Ann BULLOCK of  Lyme Handley, this p. Witnesses: James TORKINGTON; James RICHARDSON Licence, both signed, pg 448, entry 124 (Prestbury, Chs)

1772

12 May Eli CLAYTON of Lyme Handley, this p., miller & Elizabeth RHODES of Lyme Handley, spinster Witnesses: Jno RICHARDSON; Philip ARDERN Banns, both signed, pg 469, entry 47 (Prestbury, Chs)

1773

16 Feb John OSBALDISTON of Lyme Handley, this p., carpenter & Margaret RICHARDSON of Lyme Handley, this p. Witnesses: Wm OSBALDISTON, Thomas BOWDEN Banns, both their mark, pg 497, entry 21 (Prestbury, Chs)

21 Dec Thomas JACKSON of Lyme Handley, this p. husbandman & Martha GASKELL of Taxall, spinster Witnesses: Thos JOHNSON; Roger JACKSON Banns, both signed, pg 517, entry 122 (Prestbury, Chs)

1774

6 Mar William BANCROFT of Kettleshulme, this p., carpenter & Elizabeth LOMAS of Lyme Handley, this p., spinster Witnesses: John PICKFORD, Jonathan MILLET Banns, he signed, her mark, pg 12, entry 35 (Prestbury, Chs)

3 Apr William POTT of Rainow, this p., collier & Sarah JACKSON of Lyme Handley, this p. spinster Witnesses: James BRADBURY; Francis DEAN Banns, both their mark, pg 14, entry 40 (Prestbury, Chs)

26 May James ARDERN of Lyme Handley, this p., joiner & Sarah BROADHURST of Lyme Handley, this p., spinster Witnesses: George BOWDEN; Thomas RICHARDSON Banns, both signed, pg 21, entry 62 (Prestbury, Chs)

22 Jun Henry HEYWARD of Lyme Handley, this p., yeoman & Mary GASKELL of Lyme Handley, this p. spinster Witnesses: Thos GASKELL; Peter BOOND Licence, both signed, pg 23, entry 69 (Prestbury, Chs)

1775

11 Feb John JOHNSON of Lyme Handley, this p., wheelwright & Ann UNWIN of Pott Shrigley, this p., spinster Witnesses: Ricd GASKELL; John ALLEN Banns, both signed, pg 5, entry 20 (Prestbury, Chs)

24 Dec Roger JACKSON of Lyme Handley, this p., husbandman & Martha WRIGHT of Kettleshulme, this p., spinster Witnesses: George NIXON; Thomason JACKSON Banns, he signed, her mark, pg 36, entry 141 (Prestbury, Chs)

1776

8 Apr John HOWARD of Stockport p., labourer & Sarah TURNER of Stockport p. spinster Witnesses: Benjmn BROOKS; Samuel HOWARD (Stockport St. Mary`s, chs)

1777

27 Jul Eleazor ASHTON of Lyme Handley, this p., servant & Alice JACKSON of Lyme Handley, this p., spinster Witnesses: Lancelot BEELEY; Isaac POWELL Banns, he signed, her mark, pg 94, entry 76 (Prestbury, Chs)

5 Aug Thomas ETCHELLS of Lyme Handley, this p., farmer & Ellen SWINDELLS of Disley, Stockport p., widow Witnesses: Thomas YOUNG, Isaac POWELL Licence, both their mark, pg 96, entry 83 (Prestbury, Chs)

23 Dec Thomas ROYLE of Lyme Handley, this p., tanner & Mary GLEAVE of Pointon, this p., spinster Witnesses: John BULLOCK; James SMALE Licence, he signed, her mark, pg 111, entry 142 (Prestbury, Chs)

1778

16 Mar John FIGGINS of Lyme Handley, this p., baker & Hannah LEIGHTON of Lyme Handley, this p., spinster Witnesses: Susanna LEIGHTON; Willm ROYLE Licence, both signed, pg 118, entry 27 (Prestbury, Chs)

12 Dec William HANCOCK of Dishley, Stockport p., innholder & Ellen FORREST of Lyme Handley, this p., spinster Witnesses: Richd ORFORD; Thos GATES Licence, both signed, pg 140, entry 118 (Prestbury, Chs)

 1779

11 Mar Robert LOMAS of Lyme Handley, this p., collier & Mary SWAN of Kettleshulme, this p., spinster Witnesses: William BANCROFT; John LOMAS Banns, both their mark, pg 150, entry 29 (Prestbury, Chs)

12 Oct John BAILEY of Adlington, this p., servant & Jane GASKELL of Lyme Handley, this p., spinster Witnesses: Chas ADSHEAD; Thomas GASKELL Banns, both signed, pg 167, entry 98 (Prestbury, Chs)

12 Oct George HILL of Kettleshulme, this p., husbandman & Hannah COLLIER of Lyme Handley, this p., spinster Witnesses: Martin BRADBURY; Chas ADSHEAD Banns, both their mark, pg 167, entry 99 (Prestbury, Chs)

1780 (top)

8 Aug James CLAYTON of Worth, this p., collier & Elizabeth BARBER of Lyme Handley, this p., spinster Witnesses: Ralph CLAYTON; James WILD Banns, both signed, pg 199, entry 86 (Prestbury, Chs)

6 Sep William GOODWIN of Whaley, Taxal p., husbandman & Sarah MELLOR of Lyme Handley, this p., spinster Witnesses: John SELLERS; Thomas SHALLCROFT Licence, he signed, her mark, pg 201, entry 97 (Prestbury, Chs)

26 Dec Thomas GATES of Lime Hanley, this p., gardener & Rebecca SHAW of Worth, this p., spinster Witnesses: Kittey SHAW; David SHAW Licence, both signed, pg 232. Entry 142 (Prestbury, Chs)

1782

21 Mar Samuel HILL of Lyme Handley, this p., weaver & Sarah HILL of Kettleshulme, this p., spinster Witnesses: Martin BRADBURY; James BRADBURY Banns, both their mark, pg 283, entry 37 (Prestbury, Chs)

20 Sep John WYLDE of Lyme Handley, this p., tanner & Elizabeth ROYLE of Pointon, this p., spinster Witnesses: Lucy GODDARD; Peter GODDARD Banns, both signed, pg 303, entry 109 (Prestbury, Chs)

1783

1 Nov Cornelius WHITE of Lyme Handley, this p., coachman & Martha JOULE of Rainow, this p., spinster Witnesses: John SHALLCROSS; Isaac POWELL Banns, both their mark, pg 348, entry 110 (Prestbury, Chs)

31 Dec James UNWIN of Lyme Handley, this p., servant & Lucy LOWE of Adlington, spinster Witnesses: George GREAVES; John LOWE Banns, both signed, pg 356, entry 142 (Prestbury, Chs)

1784

12 Jan James GRIFFIN of Lyme Handley, this p., servant & Mary SHRIGLEY of Worth, this p., spinster Witnesses: Thomas HOLLAND, Isaac POWELL Banns, both signed, pg 358, entry 8 (Prestbury, Chs)

20 Apr Benjamin HOLDGATE of Stockport p., wheelwright & Ellen BARBER at Chesterfield, Dby (NE Cheshire Marriage Index)

10 Aug Joseph SWAN of Lyme Handley, this p., hatter & Hannah SWINDELLS of Kettleshulme, this p., spinster Witnesses: Robert SWINDELLS; Anne SWINDELLS Banns, both signed, pg 382, entry 104 (Prestbury, Chs)

26 Aug Thomas WHITE of Lyme Handley, this p., husbandman & Hannah KNIGHT of Adlington, this p., spinster Witnesses: Mary POWNALL, Isaac POWELL Banns, his mark, she signed, pg 386, entry 118 (Prestbury, Chs)

1785

24 Oct Isaac THOMPSON of Lyme Handley, this p., servant & Mary HOOLLEY of Macclesfield, this p., spinster Witnesses: Hannah HOOLEY; Joseph ADSHEAD Banns, both signed, pg 443, entry 143 (Prestbury, Chs)

13 Dec William GERMAN of Pointon, this p., husbandman & Nancy SHUTTLEWORTH of Lyme Handley, this p., spinster Witnesses: Samuel WOOD; Thomas BULLOCK Banns, both signed, pg 449, entry 166 (Prestbury, Chs)

1786

4 Jul Henry COCK of Lyme Handley, baker & Susanna DOWNES of Lyme Handley Witnesses: S. SLACK; Adam SLACK By banns, both signed reg. p. 471 entry 70 (Prestbury, Chs )

1787

27 Feb Isaac LOMAS of Lyme Handley, weaver & Betty BRADSHAW of Kettleshulme Witnesses: John LOMAS; Ralph MARTIN By banns, both signed (Prestbury reg. entry 33)

3 Sep Thomas ETCHELLS of Lyme Handley, husbandman & Kitty MILLER of Lyme Handley Witnesses: Thomas HOLLAND; Isaac POWELL By banns, both their mark (Prestbury reg. entry 123)

1788

13 Mar Peter COTTERELL of Lyme Handley, farmer & Mary HADFIELD of Lyme Handley Witnesses: Geo BARBER; Isaac POWELL Licence, he signed, her mark (Prestbury reg. entry 44)

1789

17 Aug John BROADHURST of Lyme Handley, weaver & Elizabeth GREEN of Lyme Handley Witnesses: Geo BARBER; Isaac POWELL By banns, both their mark (Prestbury reg. entry 91)

1790 (top)

6 Nov John WOOD of Dishley p., Chs & Constance SMITH by licence at St Alkmund`s Parish Church, Derby

9 Dec James BAILEY of Lyme Handley, farmer & Hannah BENNET of Chapel en le Frith, Minor Witnesses: Thos ADERN?; Geo BARBER Licence, both signed (Prestbury reg. entry 168)

1791

20 Feb Edward CLAYTON of Lyme Handley, collier & Sarah GREEN of Lyme Handley Witnesses: Geo BARBER;  Isaac POWELL By banns, he signed, her mark (Prestbury reg. entry 36)

30 Apr George JOHNSON of Taxall, husbandman & Elizabeth GASKELL of Lyme Handley Witnesses: John JOHNSON;  Phillip SHALLCROSS Licence, he signed, her mark (Prestbury reg. entry 71)

1793

9 Feb James TAYLOR of Stockport, cotton spinner & Hannah LOMAS of Lyme Handley Witnesses: John LOMAS; Chris INGLESON? By banns & Certificate, both signed (Prestbury reg. entry 17)

12 Mar William BAILY, weaver of Disley p. & Hannah LOMAS lic (Chapel, Dby)

8 Apr John WOOD of Lyme Handley, husbandman & Mary COTTRELL of Lyme Handley Witnesses: Peter BOOND; Isaac POWELL Banns, he signed, her mark (Prestbury reg. entry 52)

9 Jul Joseph BENNETT of Lyme Handley, collier & Mary WARD of Adlington Witnesses: William GARMAN; John OLERENSHAW Banns, he signed, her mark (Prestbury reg. entry 94)

14 Aug Matthew SHAW of Lyme Handley, game keeper & Sarah COLLINS of Lyme Handley Witnesses: Martha WHEELTON; Peter BOOND Licence, both signed (Prestbury reg. entry 106)

1794

27 Jan Wm PARKER, crofter & Alice BOTHAMS, spinster at Stockport P Church (NE Cheshire Marriage Index)

18 Feb Isaac BULLOCK of Lyme Handley, farmer & Charlotte JOULE of Lyme Handley Witnesses: James WARHURST; Thomas BULLOCK Banns, he signed, her mark (Prestbury reg. entry 22)

7 Sep William LOMAS of Lyme Handley, husbandman & Mary HOLEHOUSE of Macclesfield Witnesses: John WARD; John LOMAS Banns, both signed (Prestbury reg. entry 102)

29 Sep James DOWNES of Lyme Handley, collier& Nancy GREEN of Lyme Handley Witnesses: Geo BARBER; Isaac POWELL Banns, both their mark (Prestbury reg. entry 110)

1795

14 Jul Matthew BEARD of Pott Shrigley, husbandman & Esther RIDGWAY of Lyme Handley Witnesses: Edward HEAPS; William BROWN Banns, both signed (Prestbury reg. entry 86)

1797

19 Jan Samuel GREEN of Lyme Handley, farmer & Martha GASKELL of Lyme Handley Witnesses: Thos MELLOR; George JOHNSON Banns, he signed, her mark (Prestbury reg. entry 6)

30 Jan John WYLD of Lyme, farmer & Sarah COTTRILL of Lyme Witnesses: William COTTRILL;  Elizabeth COTTRILL Licence, both signed (Prestbury reg. entry 10)

20 Jun Anthony BELLOTT of Lyme Handley, farmer & Sarah LOMAS of Lyme Handley Witnesses: Mary BELLAS; Henry LOMAS; Peter BOOND Banns, both signed (Prestbury reg. entry 75)

1799

14 May Thomas NAYLOR of Lyme Handley, miller & Ann SOUTHWARD of Macclesfield Witnesses: Richard HALDORN; Ann WIDDERS Banns, both signed (Prestbury reg. entry 52)

25 Jun Isaac LOMAS of Lyme Handley, weaver & Sarah JACKSON of Lyme Handley Witnesses: James MASSEY; Josh REDDISH Banns, he signed, her mark (Prestbury reg. entry 64)

26 Dec Isaac HILL of Lime Handley, farmer & Mary COTTERAL of Lime Handley, widow Witnesses: Geo BARBER; Peter BOOND Licence, he signed, her mark (Prestbury reg. entry 139)

31 Dec James BEARD of Lyme Handley, cotton spinner & Mary UNWIN of Pott Shrigley Witnesses: John WALLER; Ralph WALLER Banns, both their mark (Prestbury reg. entry 150)

1801(top)

11 Jun William OSBISON, mason & Sarah Gaskil SWINDELLS btp spinster by Banns He s she X Wit: John Turner; William Priestnall  (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

1802

13 May Stephen BELLOTT of Lyme Handley, farmer & Miriam HILL of Lyme Handley Witnesses: William NIXON; Josh REDDISH Licence, both signed (Prestbury reg. entry 90)

18 May Ralph WATERS of Pott Shrigley, husbandman & Ann ROYLE of Lyme Handley, minor Witnesses: Samuel WEBB; Katharine CHALLINOR Licence, both their mark (Prestbury reg. entry 95)

30 Nov Thomas KNOWLES of Lyme Handley, husbandman & Betty JACKSON of Lyme Handley Witnesses: James BULLOCK?; Geo BARBER; Josh REDDISH Banns, both their mark (Prestbury reg. entry 236)

25 Dec John KIRKLAND of Lyme Handley, husbandman & Betty WYLD of Lyme Handley Witnesses: Michael MCEVOY; Josh REDDISH Banns, both signed (Prestbury reg. entry 257)

1803

20 Apr James BENNETT of Lime Handley, collier & Ellen WAINWRIGHT of Pott Shrigley Witnesses: Samuel WEBB; William BROWN Banns, he signed, her mark (Prestbury reg. entry 72)

1804

14 Feb William GOODWIN of Taxall, farmer & Margaret BENNETT of Lime Handley, minor Witnesses: Thos MELLOR; Joseph LOMAS Licence, both signed (Prestbury reg. entry 33)

6 Aug James BULLOCK of Lyme Handley, farmer & Mary SMITH of Lyme Handley Witnesses: George LOMAS; Thos BULLOCK Banns, both their mark (Prestbury reg. entry 125)

10 Nov James HOWARD of Lyme Handley, weaver & Hannah BRIDGE of Poynton sp. by Banns (Prestbury, Chs)

1805

12 Jun Joseph GOODWIN of Lyme Handley, farmer & Sarah BENNETT of Lyme Handley Witnesses: Samuel HARDING; William NIXON Licence, he signed, her mark (Prestbury reg. entry 86)

30 Sep Thomas ROYLE of Lyme Handley, tanner & Ann SWINDELLS of Poynton Witnesses: Hannah SWINDELLS; John BRIDGE; John HALL Licence, both signed (Prestbury reg. entry 151)

31 Dec James BEARD of Lyme Handley, farmer & Margaret JACKSON of Lyme Handley Witnesses: Jas GOODALL; Samuel HANDFORD; John HALL Banns, he signed, her mark (Prestbury reg. entry 216)

1806

8 Apr Samuel JACKSON of Lyme Handley, farmer & Ann KINDER of Parish of Glossop, minor Witnesses: Willm BROCKLEHURST; Joseph JACKSON Licence, both signed (Prestbury reg. entry 50)

27 May James SWAN of Kettleshulme, bread baker & Martha BEARD of Lyme Handley Witnesses: Wm LOMAS; John TURNER Banns, he signed, her mark (Prestbury reg. entry 77)

15 Oct George BROCKLEHURST of Lyme Handley & Betty WILLOT of Kettleshulme, widow Witnesses: Wm BROCKLEHURST; Peter LOWE Licence, he signed, her mark (Prestbury reg. entry 167)

1807

1 Apr Eli BRADLEY of Pott Shrigley, slater & Ann WAINWRIGHT of Lyme Handley Witnesses: Betty SNAPE; John HALL Banns, he signed, her mark (Prestbury reg. entry 49)

9 Jun John WARREN of Macclesfield, farmer & Phebe HARRISON of Lyme Handley Witnesses: Betty WARREN; John HALL; Josh REDDISH Banns, he signed, her mark (Prestbury reg. entry 82)

1808

26 Jan Nicholas GODDARD of Lyme Handley, farmer & Hannah JACKSON of Lyme Handley Witnesses: James GODDARD; Joseph LOMAS Banns, he signed, her mark (Pestbury reg. entry 12)

25 May James HOLFORD of Lyme Handley, collier & Hannah HOWARD of Lyme Handley Witnesses: Joseph ROYLE; Wm ROBINSON Banns, he signed, her mark (Prestbury reg. entry 65)

11 Jun Henry HOLFORD of Lyme Handley, collier & Ellen HOWARD of Lyme Handley Witnesses: James HORDERN; Joseph ROYLE Banns, he signed, her mark (Prestbury reg. entry 75)

28 Jun James GRIFFIN of Lyme Handley, farmer & Jane READ of Lyme Handley Witnesses: Samuel LEAH; John HALL Banns, both their mark (Prestbury reg. entry 97)

1809

26 Feb John GREEN of Lyme Handley, collier & Alley WYLDE of Poynton Witnesses: John HALL; Joseph REDDISH Banns, both their mark (Prestbury reg. entry 36)

25 Apr Joel BEARD of Lyme Handley, farmer & Sarah PEARSON of Parish of Taxal Witnesses: Geo PHILLIPS; Henry PEARSON Banns & Certificate,  both signed Prestbury reg. entry 61)

1810

3 Apr Peter WARREN of Macclesfield, baker & Sarah BEARD of Lyme Handley Witnesses: Wm YARWOOD; John TURNER Banns, he signed, her mark (Prestbury reg. entry 55)

10 Jul John LEA of Lyme Handley, husbandman & Margaret BARBER of Lyme Handley Witnesses: John BARBER; John HALL Banns, both their mark (Prestbury reg. entry 119)

1811

22 Jan Peter GASKELL of Lyme Handley, farmer & Ann LOMAS of Kettleshulme, widow Witnesses: George THORNLEY; John HALL Licence, both signed Prestbury reg. entry 14)

4 Jun Thomas BULLOCK of Lyme Handley, farmer & Hannah BAILEY of Lyme Handley Witness: A? NIGHTINGALE Banns, his mark, she signed (Prestbury reg. entry 87)

22 Sep John BRADLEY of Lyme Handley, farmer & Mary Ann WHITE of Adlington Witnesses: James PIMLOTT; Joseph REDDISH Banns, both signed (Prestbury reg. entry 146)

7 Oct William BOOT of Lyme Handley, collier & Mary HILL of Macclesfield Witnesses: Ralph HILL; John HALL Banns, both their mark (Prestbury reg. entry 161)

5 Nov William FRITH of Lyme Handley, smith & Betty TURNER of Lyme Handley Witnesses: Joseph ROYLE; John HALL Banns, both signed (Prestbury reg. entry 177)

3 Dec Samuel BENNET of Lyme Handley, farmer & Betty BENNET of Lyme Handley Witnesses: Thos MOULT; Susanna FORD Licence, both their mark (Prestbury reg. entry 201)

1812

19 Jan Peter GASKELL of Lyme Handley, servant & Hannah GASKELL of Lyme Handley Witnesses: Elles COOK; Josh REDDISH Banns, both signed (with spelling GASKILL) (Prestbury reg. entry 9)

27 Jan Richard GASKELL, farmer & Alice BUCKLEY Witnesses John? PAULDEN & John WOOD (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

5 May Joseph HOWARD of Lyme Handley, carpenter & Ann PENNINGTON of Lyme Handley Witnesses: Thos WOLSTENCROFT; Josh REDDISH Banns, both their mark (Prestbury reg. entry 86)

30 Jun John TURNER of Kettleshulme, bread baker & Mary BEARD of Lyme Handley, spinster Witnesses: Saml UNWIN & Wm LOMAS  Both signed (Prestbury P Church)

1813

1 Mar William HOLDGATE, wheelwright & Mary MOORE at Stockport P Church (NE Cheshire Marriage Index)

28 Jun Thomas TURNER of Lyme Handley, servant & Martha BOWDEN of Lyme Handley, spinster Witnesses: John TURNER & John BOWDEN  Both signed (Prestbury P Church)

2 Nov Joseph BEARD of Lyme Handley, servant & Elizabeth SUTTON of Kettleshulme, spinster Witnesses: Geo PHILIPS; James SWANN & Joseph REDDISH  He signed, Her mark (Prestbury P Church)

7 Nov Thomas SHUTTLEWORTH of Rainow, weaver & Charlotte BULLOCK of Lyme Handley, widow   Witnesses: Enoch GARMAN & Joseph REDDISH He signed, Her mark (Prestbury P Church)

1815

12 Jun Thomas BROADHURST of Lyme Handley, weaver & Ann MARSLAND of Lyme Handley, spinster Witnesses: Joseph SUTTON & Joseph REDDISH  Both their mark (Prestbury P Church)

1816

5 Feb John GODDARD of Lyme Handley, farmer & Ann SWINDELLS of Lyme Handley, spinster Witnesses: Joseph REDDISH & John JACKSON He signed, Her mark (Prestbury P Church)

22 Apr John SIDEBOTHAM of Lyme Handley, collier & Ann BENNET of Lyme Handley, spinster Witnesses: Joseph ROYLE & Joseph REDDISH He signed John SYDEBOTHAM, Her mark (Prestbury P Church)

1817

8 Apr John TURNER of Lyme Handley, husbandman & Betty GARMAN of Poynton, spinster Witnesses: Jno GARMAN & Enoch GARMAN Both signed (Prestbury P Church)

15 Apr William WILLOT of Kettleshulme, farmer & Maria GASKELL of Lyme Handley, spinster Witnesses: Peter GASKELL & Henry PEARSON Both signed (Prestbury P Church)

23 Sep George BENNET of Lyme Handley, husbandman & Martha JACKSON of Pott Shrigley, spinster Witnesses: John WARD & William WILLOTT Both their mark (Prestbury P Church)

1818

24 Mar Thomas BEARD of Lyme Handley, farmer & Mary GASKELL of Kettleshulme, spinster Witnesses: John WARD & John TURNER Both signed (Prestbury P Church)

22 Jun Thomas BROOK of Pott Shrigley, collier & Phebe SIDEBOTHAM of Lyme Handley, spinster  Witnesses: Henry SIDEBOTHAM & Joseph REDDISH  He signed, her mark (Prestbury P Church)

6 Sep John INGHAM of Lyme Handley, labourer & Martha PENNINGTON of Lyme Handley, spinster Witnesses: John BIRTLES & Joseph REDDISH Both signed (Prestbury P Church)

1819

30 Jul John WILKINSON of Lyme Handley, groom & Sarah SALT of Macclesfield, spinster Witnesses:   Edward CLARK & Thomas HOWARD Both their mark By Licence (Prestbury P Church)

1820 (top)

8 Feb Thomas BROOKES of Lyme Handley, farmer & Ann JACKSON of Lyme Handley, widow Witnesses: Peter BOOND & Joseph REDDISH His mark, She signed (Prestbury P Church)

1821

6 Mar Joseph COOKE of Lyme Handley, labourer & Ann WOOD of Lyme Handley, spinster Witnesses: Jacob BEARD & William BAYLEY Both their mark (Prestbury P Church)

17 Jun  David WHITAKER (of Disley) & Elizabeth COOK (of Siddington, Gloucestershire) (Cirencester, Gls)

26 Sep James ROYLE of Lyme Handley, farmer & Ellen SIDEBOTHAM of Pott Shrigley, spinster Witnesses: William BROWN & George ALLEN He signed, her mark (Prestbury P Church)

1823

10 Feb Joseph SWANN of Lyme Handley, servant & Sarah BRAMALL of Lyme Handley, spinster  Witnesses: James GODDARD & Wm ROBINSON Both their mark (Prestbury P Church)

27 May John JACKSON of Lyme Handley, husbandman & Hannah BAILEY of Lyme Handley, spinster  Witnesses: Thomas BENNETT & William JACKSON He signed, Her mark  (Prestbury P Church)

2 Oct Daniel BARROW of Lyme Handley, farmer & Anne BARLOW of Lyme Handley, spinster  Witnesses: William HANCOCK & Sarah ROBERTS, Jane BARROW Banns, entry 265, Both signed(Prestbury P Church)

15 Dec Henry BULLOCK of Lyme Handley, farmer & Sarah LEAH of Lyme Handley, spinster Witnesses:   John NEEDHAM & Betty NEEDHAM Both signed (Prestbury P Church)

1824

3 Feb Joseph BULLOCK of Lyme Handley, husbandman & Hannah LEAH of Lyme Handley, spinster  Witnesses: Henry BULLOCK & Wm ROBINSON Both signed (Prestbury P Church)

20 Apr Isaac BELLOTT of Lyme Handley, farmer & Ann CHAPEL of Kettleshulme, spinster Witnesses: John YARWOOD & John HYDE He signed, her mark (Prestbury P Church)

13 Jul Peter COTTREL of Lyme Handley, farmer & Ann JACKSON of Lyme Handley, spinster Witnesses: Abiga? HANDFORD & Hannah HILL Both signed (Prestbury P Church)

7 Sep Thomas CHEETHAM of Lyme Handley, servant & Winifred BAYLEY of Lyme Handley, spinster  Witnesses: William SHALCROS & John INNFIELD? Both signed (Prestbury P Church)

30 Nov James TURNER of Lyme Handley, sadler & Sarah SHAW of Lyme Handley, spinster Witnesses:   Betty COLLINS & Peter BOONDentry 363, Both signed Licence(Prestbury P Church)

1825

17 May James GASKELL of Lyme Handley, labourer & Peggy LOMAS of Taxal, spinster Witnesses:   John LOMAS & Isaac LOMAS His mark, She signed Banns & Certificate (Prestbury P Church)

4 Jul James GREEN of Poynton, collier & Sarah HOWARD of Lyme Handley, spinster Witnesses: Peter BOOND & Samuel HOWARD Both their mark (Prestbury P Church)

31 Oct Thomas WOOD of Worth, blacksmith & Ann TURNER of Lyme Handley, spinster Witnesses: Isaac HALLAM & Wm ROBINSON  He signed, her mark (Prestbury P Church)

25 Nov James BENNETT of Lyme Handley, collier & Frances ALLEN of Pott Shrigley, spinster Witnesses: Jas CHADWICK & Edward ALLEN Both signed (Prestbury P Church)

1826

30 Mar John NIELD of Wildboarclough, farmer & Ann GOODWIN of Lyme Handley, spinster Witnesses:  John BOLSHAW & Joseph BENNET  Both signed (Prestbury P Church)

1 May Anthony PARKER, labourer & Grace GASKELL at Stockport P Church (NE Cheshire Marriage Index)

25 Jul Thomas FARECLOUGH of Lyme Handley, servant & Margaret SCARISBRICK of Lyme Handley, spinster Witnesses: Daniel BARROW & Thos ROBINSON Both signed (Prestbury P Church)

14 Aug Stephen BEARD of Lyme Handley, cotton spinner & Lettice MALKIN of Lyme Handley, spinster Witnesses: Elijah MALKIN & Thos ROBINSON Both signed (Prestbury P Church)

20 Sep Jos BENNETT & Fanny HAUGHTON (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

20 Sep Phineas ELTON (widower, reedmaker) & Fanny PYATT (widow) (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

30 Sep Robert BENNETT & Hann MARSLAND (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

1827

22 Jan John PARKINSON widower & Hannah HUNT (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

30 Jan John HANCOCK of Disley & Eliz YOUNG of Bonsall, Dby (licence) (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

11 Feb Joseph REED & Sarah WARREN (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

13 Feb  Benj Chattelton CROMPTON & Sarah WAINWRIGHT (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

26 Feb James CLAYTON & Ann BRIERLEY (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

26 Feb James HARRISON widower & Mary HADFIELD (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

10 Apr Wm BAILEY & Martha LOWE (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

17 Apr Joseph BEARD of Lyme Handley, farmer & Nancy HOWARD of Lyme Handley, spinster Witnesses: John TURNER & Jas PIMLOTT He signed, Her mark (Prestbury P Church)

21 May James HAYS widower & Esther ROGERS (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

3 Jun Joseph SWINDELLS & Mary GEE (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

8 Jul William ROBINSON & Mary McGRAW (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

5 Nov William WARREN & Margaret ALBISTON (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

9 Dec James PARKER & Sarah MARSLAND (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

15 Dec Edward FLEMING & Martha WARREN (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

23 Dec Thomas COOPER of Lyme Handley, weaver & Mary HANCOCK of Lyme Handley, spinster Witnesses: Jas PIMLOTT & Thos ROBINSON Both their mark (Prestbury P Church)

26 Dec John HAYWOOD & Leah HEGINBOTHAM (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

1828

8 Jan Robert DALZELL Esq., of Lincolns Inn in the County of Middlesex, Barrister at Law & Margaret LEGH of Lyme, spinster Witnesses: Mary LEGH & Thomas LEGH Both signed, married by Peter LEGH  By Licence (Prestbury P Church)

14 Jan Thomas LEGH Esq., of Lyme & Ellen TURNER of Shrigley, spinster Witnesses: William TURNER & Margaret TURNER Both signed, married by Peter LEGH By Licence with consent of William TURNER father of the said Ellen TURNER

27 Jan William WARREN & Hannah BRADDOCK (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

10 Feb Samuel CLAYTON & Mary CLAYTON (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

18 Mar James BEARD of Lime Handley, farmer & Hannah BELLOTT of Lime Handley, spinster Witnesses: Jas PIMLOTT & Thos ROBINSON Both signed (Prestbury P Church)

12 Jun John SWINDELLS & Esther ARDERN (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

9 Sep Peter PENNINGTON of Disley & Mary WOOD p of Glossop (licence) (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

22 Sep Edward BEARD & Martha HANDFORD (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

20 Oct Jonathan TURNOCK & Martha OWEN (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

1829

8 Feb Samuel PARKER of Disley & Ann HAYWOOD (?of Stockport) (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

12 Apr John COOK, farmer of Adlington & Martha BENNETT, spinster of Lime Handley Wit: Jas PIMLOTT; Thos ROBINSON Banns, he signed, her mark (Prestbury P Church)

6 Jul Jn ARDREN & Ann FROST (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

12 Jul Thomas WHITAKER & Elizabeth WOOD (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

10 Aug Math BOOTH (widower) & Sarah TAMBLING (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

19 Oct William ARDERN, printer of Lyme Handley & Martha BOLSHAW, spinster of Wildborclough Wit: William ISHERWOOD; Thomas ARDERN Banns, both signed (Prestbury P Church)

5 Nov John BENNETT, collier of Lyme Handley & Hannah BEARD, spinster of Pott Shrigley Wit: Ann EDGE; James BEARD Banns, he signed, her mark (Prestbury P Church)

9 Nov Joseph OLIVER & Mary DEAN (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

6 Dec John WHITAKER & Mary HALLIWELL (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

20 Dec Thos BRISCOE & Mary FLETCHER (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

28 Dec Thomas WHITAKER & Martha BURGESS (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

1830 (top)

4 Jan Thomas ARDERN, cotton printer of Lyme Handley & Jane ISHERWOOD, spinster of Lyme Handley Wit: Sarah KENEDY; William ISHERWOOD Banns, he signed, her mark (Prestbury P Church)

10 Jan Lewis KELLETT, labourer of Lyme Handley & Frances PRIME, spinster of Lyme Handley Wit: H.R. RICE; Jas PIMLOTT; Banns, he signed, her mark (Prestbury P Church)

1 Mar Henry HEAP, calico printer of Lyme Handley & Mary CLAYTON, spinster of Lyme Handley Wit: Jas PIMLOTT; H.R. RICE Banns, he signed, her mark (Prestbury P Church)

12 Apr Joseph FRITH & Hannah GASKELL widow Witnesses John FRITH & Richard HANDFORD (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

30 May George MELLOR & Martha DAWSON widow (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

22 Jun John GODDARD, farmer of Lyme Handley & Mary SWINDELLS, spinster of Lyme Handley Wit: H.R. RICE; Jas PIMLOTT Banns, he signed, her mark (Prestbury P Church)

27 Jun William WARREN widower & Frances WHITEHEAD (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

8 Aug Wm BENNETT & Esther FERNLEY (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

25 Oct Richard JOHNSON of Disley & Charlotte JACKSON of Marple (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

31 Oct Jos HIGGINBOTHAM & Elizabeth WILLIAMS (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

22 Nov Thomas RIDGWAY of Bramhall & Martha HEAPS of Disley (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

19 Dec Stephen WORSENCROFT & Ann COILE (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

20 Dec James WILLIAMSON & Mary TOMLINSON widow (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

26 Dec Jn BRADLEY & Betty BRIERLEY (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

26 Dec Charles GIBSON & Eliz TAYLOR (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

28 Dec Joseph Moore BENNETT, farmer of Lyme Handley & Ellen BROADHEAD, spinster of Macclesfield Wit: Charles NEVETT; H.R. RICE Banns, both signed (Prestbury P Church)

30 Dec Richard ARDERN & Mary RALSTON minor, dau of James (with consent of father) both of Disley Licence Witnesses: William ARDERN; Edward COULTER & Ann Ellen? FORBES (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

1831

3 Jan Thomas BENNETT & Hannah ARDERNE  both of Disley Witness: John GEE (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

10 Jan Abel BRIDGE & Hannah SHRIGLEY both of Disley (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

17 Jan James FORD & Sarah BRADLEY both of Disley (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

20 Feb Jn BRADLEY & Mary Helen BROWNING dau of  Thomas (minor - licence) (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

7 Mar John TURNER & Mary BURGESS (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

22 Mar James BROADHEAD, farmer of Macclesfield & Dorothy Holt BULLOCK, spinster of Lyme Handley Wit: Peter RAYNER?; Thos BROADHEAD Banns, he signed, her mark (Prestbury P Church)

2 May Edwin MARKHAM & Sarah TURNER both of Disley (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

23 May James TAYLOR of Marple & Dorothy BULLOCK of Disley (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

26 Jun Joseph ARNOLD wid. & Nanny DAVIES both of Disley Witnesses Edward BARLOW; John LOWRY (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

18 Sep Charles WRIGHT & Sarah GOULD (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

31 Oct George GEE & Sarah HOWARD (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

20 Nov Thomas HUGHES & Cath QUINDLEN (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

11 Dec Benjamin RATCLIFFE widower & Mary BROOM (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

27 Dec Henry SYDEBOTHAM, labourer of Lyme Handley & Sarah COLEBURN, spinster of Lyme Handley Wit: Martha SYDEBOTHAM; H.R. RICE Banns, both signed (Prestbury P Church)

1832

24 Jan Jesse HOWARD widower of Disley & Ann HALL of Whaley, Taxal p.  (licence) (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

29 Jan William ISHERWOOD, printer of Lyme Handley & Mary CLAYTON, spinster of Lyme Handley Wit: Nathan BRELSFORD; H.R. RICE Banns, he signed, her mark (Prestbury P Church)

3 Sep James GASKILL & Ann SWINDELLS widow both of Disley (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

4 Nov Thos BANCROFT & Mary RIDGWAY (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

4 Nov Jos STAFFORD & Elizabeth WARREN (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

5 Nov John JEPSON & Mary SLATER (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

14 Nov Wm BARROW & Mary HOWARD (licence) (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

6 Dec Jos LOWE widower & Elizabeth BRADLEY widow (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

31 Dec Richard SMITH & Mary  HOWARD (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

1833

7 Jan Jn ARDERN & Mary HADFIELD (licence) (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

30 Mar Thomas FERNIHOUGH, farmer of Disley & Mary COBBE, spinster of Pott Shrigley Wit: Ann COBBE; Daniel ORME Licence, he signed, her mark (Prestbury P Church)

16 Apr Thomas GOSLING & Dorothy BENNETT widow (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

25 Aug William BOOTHBY & Mary JACKSON (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

8 Sep James RICHARDSON & Mary Ann ALLEN (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

30 Sep Jn BENNETT & Eliz BENNETT (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

18 Nov Thomas SMITH & Alice SMITH (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

4 Dec Thomas ETCHELLS widower & Rachel DOWNS (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

15 Dec Joseph HANDFORD & Mary SAWCROSS (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

1834

12 Jan Jas BRADLEY & Martha SWINDELLS (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

9 Feb Aaron GIBSON widower & Martha BUCKLEY (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

10 Feb Joseph HOWARD of Disley & Hannah WILD of Ashbourne p. Dby (licence) (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

3 Mar Thomas WHITAKER of Disley & Mary STREET (of Stockport?) (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

3 Mar Joseph FOX, labourer of Lyme Handley & Martha FINDLOW, spinster of Lyme Handley Wit: Samuel? .......; Jas PIMLOTT Banns, both their mark (Prestbury P Church)

22 Mar Sam BOTTOMS & Ann SWINDELLS (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

13 Apr Robert LEDWICH & Celia TANKARD (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

22 Jun Peter HOWARD & Nancy SWINDELLS (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

28 Jul Enoch BOOTHBY & Hann AUSTIN (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

7 Aug Richard ARDERN, shoemaker of Lyme Handley & Hannah STAFFORD, spinster of Lyme Handley Wit: Joseph STAFFORD; Elizabeth STAFFORD Banns, he signed, her mark (Prestbury P Church)

10 Aug William HAWLEY cordwainer & Sarah WILD (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

10 Aug Jonathan YARWOOD & Isabella ALLEN (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

7 Sep Jn BOOTH & Sarah GASKELL (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

22 Sep John TAYLOR, bachelor otp & Elizabeth PARKER, spinster otp Wit: William Taylor; George Lees (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

23 Sep John HILL & Hannah MELLOR (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

2 Nov William MELLOR & Amelia MELLOR (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

2 Dec George GEE & Ellen OLLERENSHAW (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

1835

6 Jan Michael BRAMWELL & Martha GODDARD (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

24 Feb George TURNOCK & Ann OLDFIELD (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

4 Mar Isaac BULLOCK & Martha BULLOCK (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

8 Jun Joseph WARDLE of Marple & Mary Ann BODLE of Disley (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

26 Jul John WOOD & Betty FISH (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

6 Oct Thos ARDREN & Mary CARRINGTON widow (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

28 Oct William SWINDELLS & Ellen CLAYTON (licence) (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

16 Dec Thomas SHUFFLEBOTHAM & Rebecca SHRIGLEY widow (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

26 Dec John SWANN & Ann SWANN (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

1836

2 Feb Jos HOWARD widower & Sarah OLERENSHAW widow (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

17 Apr Jn BONSALL & Mary SMALL widow (licence) (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

18 Apr James READ, labourer of Pott Shrigley & Hannah GEE, spinster of Lyme Handley Wit: Ervens GEE; John BOTT Banns, he signed (REED), her mark (Prestbury P Church)

26 Apr James BEARD, labourer of Lyme Handley & Martha BEARD, spinster of Rainow Wit: James BEARD; Dorothay WAINWRIGHT Banns, he signed, her mark (Prestbury P Church)

23 May James HOWARD & Elizabeth HANDFORD (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

22 Jun Joseph STAFFORD, sawyer of Lyme Handley & Elizabeth BRIGGS, spinster of Lyme Handley Wit: Wm BRIGGS; Elizabeth STAFFORD Banns, he signed, her mark (Prestbury P Church)

11 Jul George UNWIN & Margaret PEARSON (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

10 Aug John STAFFORD widower & Sarah BOWDEN (licence) (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

29 Aug Thomas MARGESON & Cath. BRADLEY (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

5 Sep John VERNON & Jane MELLOR (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

17 Sep William GASKILL & Hannah BEARD Witnesses Henry HEAP & George LEES (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

19 Sep John SWINDELLS & Ann TAYLOR (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

2 Oct Wm GASKELL, collier & Mary HOWARD both of Poynton [actually of Disley]  (Prestbury P Church)

17 Nov George HEGINBOTHAM son of John, minor  & Martha FORD (licence) (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

1837

2 Jan Peter ETCHELLS widower, otp and of Disley  & Hannah JEPSON widow otp and of Disley  Banns Both X Wit: John WILD, George LEES (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

6 Feb George THOMPSON, collier of Lyme Handley & Ann HOWARD, spinster of Lyme Handley Wit: John SHRIGLEY; John WOOD Banns, both their mark (Prestbury P Church)

6 Feb James DEPLEDGE bachelor otp and of Disley & Jane HEYS spinster otp and of Disley Both signed Wit: William BENNETT; George LEES (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

16 Mar Samuel LOMAS of Bury & Ann HALES of Disley (licence) (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

27 Mar Ervens GEE, husbandman of Lyme Handley & Mary HUDSON, spinster of Lyme Handley Wit: John HUDSON; James MORRIS Banns, both signed (Prestbury P. Church)

27 Mar James COPE bachelor otp and of Disley & Mary CLAYTON spinster otp and of Disley by licence both signed Wit: John COPE; Samuel CLAYTON (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

27 Mar David WHITAKER bachelor otp and of Disley & Martha ALLEN spinster, otp and of Disley banns he X she signed Wit: Thomas SLACK; Sarah KENEDY (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

26 Jun James JOHNSON widower otp and of Disley & Margaret TATLER spinster otp and of Disley banns both X Wit: James PARTINGTON; William SMITH (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

27 Jun James Pearson METCALF wid., plumber and glazier & Catherine Kirk MOOR of Disley, Stockport p. sp. by Licence (Manchester Cathedral, Lan)

6 Aug John HOWARD of full age, bachelor, joiner of Disley, son of John, joiner & Elizabeth JOHNSON, minor, spinster of Disley dau of James, sawyer banns he X she signed Wit: Richard TURTON, John LOWREY (St Mary`s, Stockport reg.)

14 Aug Edward HEATHCOTE of full age, bachelor, butcher of Disley son of George, cordwainer & Ellen EVANS of full age, spinster of Disley dau of John, collier banns both signed Wit: Maria ETCHELLS; George LEES (Stockport, St Mary`s)

29 Oct Matthew HEYWOOD of full age, widower, labourer of Disley, son of John, labourer & Mary DERWENT of full age, spinster of New Mills dau of John, labourer banns, both X Wit: James WARREN; Anne WARREN (Stockport St. Mary`s)

21 Dec James WORRALL of full age, widower, surveyor of roads of High Lane, Marple, son of Thomas, surveyor of roads & Hannah SUTCLIFFE of full age, spinster of Lyme Mill in the township of Lyme, dau of John, miller licence, both signed Wit: Daniel BARROW; Ann Allen FORBES (Stockport St Mary`s)

1838

4 Mar Thomas WILD of full age, bachelor, collier of Disley son of William, labourer & Mary BENTLEY of full age, spinster of Disley dau of John, spinner banns both X Wit: William HUME; John LOWRY (Stockport St Mary`s)

23 Apr James JOHNSON of full age, bachelor, spinner of Portwood, son of William, spinner & Maria WARREN of full age, spinster ofDisley, dau of George, labourer banns both signed Wit: James WHITAKER; George ARDERN (Stockport St Mary`s)

23 Apr William SIMPSON of full age, bachelor, printer of Disley son of William, bleacher & Mary LOWE of full age, spinster of Disley dau of Henry, collier banns both signed Wit: John PEARSON; Joseph PEARSON (Stockport St. Mary`s)

25 Apr James ENTWISTLE of full age, bachelor, farmer of Disley son of Daniel BREDBURY, spinner & Anne BREDBURY of full age, widow of Disley dau of John KIRK, weaver Banns both X Wit: Robert SWANN; Ellen SWANN (Stockport St. Mary`s)

2 Sep William HILL of full age, bachelor, collier of Lyme Handley son of William, collier & Susanna HEWITT spinster of Bollington dau of William, cotton worker Wit: Samuel POTTS; Sarah HEWITT Banns, both their mark (Prestbury P Church)

11 Nov John OSBALDISTON of full age, widower, stone mason of Disley, son of Thomas, stone mason & Hannah JOHNSON of full age, widow of Disley dau of Samuel BOULD, weaver banns, he signed, she X Wit: Daniel BARROW; John LOWRY (Stockport St Mary`s) 

1839

7Jan James GREEN of full age, bachelor, collier of Disley, son of Ralph, labourer & Louisa LOMAS, minor, spinster of Higher Hillgate, dau of John, printer banns both signed Wit: John LOMAS; John HARRISON (Stockport St Mary`s)

21 Jan John BINGHAM of full age, bachelor, farmer of Disley, son of George, farmer & Charlotte WALKER of full age, spinster of Disley, dau of James, farmer, licence both signed Wit: Joseph BOWDEN; Sarah LONGDEN (Stockport, St. Mary`s)

22 Jan Adam TAYLOR of full age, bachelor, butcher of Disley, son of James, butcher & Elizabeth McINNES of full age, spinster of Disley, dau of John, bookkeeper Licence Wit: Sarah TAYLOR; William THORP (Stockport St. Mary`s)

28 Jan Joseph HOWARD, minor, bachelor, sawyer of Disley, son of Joseph, sawyer & Annis BENNETT, minor, spinster of Disley, dau of William, husbandman banns he signed she X Wit: Thomas GREEN; James BENNETT (Stockport St Mary`s)

11 Feb Thomas WILD of full age,bachelor, cordwainer of Disley son of Thomas FRITH, wheelwright & Sarah WHITAKER of full age, spinster of Disley dau of James, butcher he s she x Wit: Peter FOSBROOK; John SMITH (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

1 Apr Charles CLAYTON of full age, bachelor, labourer of Disley son of William, labourer & Sarah PEARSON of full age, spinster of Edgeley, dau of Joseph, cordwainer banns he signed she X Wit: Richard COXEY; Mary JACKSON (Stockport St Mary`s)

25 Apr Thomas STAFFORD, of full age, bachelor, stone mason of Disley, son of Simeon, stone mason & Hannah BENNETT of full age, spinster of Disley dau of John, gardener banns both X Wit: James BENNETT; George LEES (Stockport St Mary`s)

22 Jul James SIMISTER of full age, bachelor, labourer of Disley, son of James, labourer & Sarah KENEDY of full age, spinster of Disley, dau of Anthony, inn keeper licence both signed Wit: Mary SIDEBOTHAM; James TURNER (Stockport St Mary`s)

22 Jul John HOWARD of full age, bachelor, labourer of Disley, son of Joseph, sawyer & Hannah SWINDELLS of full age, spinster of Disley dau of Edward, block printer banns both X Wit: Joseph HOWARD; Alice HOWARD (Stockport, St Mary`s)

3 Nov James BENNETT of full age, bachelor, block printer of Disley son of John, gardener & Jane STAFFORD of full age, spinster of Disley, dau of Robert, wood turner banns he signed she X Wit: John LOWRY; Thomas GREEN (Stockport St Mary`s)

4 Nov Thomas TAYLOR of full age, bachelor, labourer of Wood End, Disley, son of Robert, farmer & Elizabeth WILLCOCKS minor, spinster of Wood End, Disley, dau of Joshua, rope maker banns he X she signed Wit: James WILD; Peter COOPER (Stockport St Mary`s)

4 Nov Benjamin JACKSON of full age, bachelor, labourer of Disley, son of John, labourer & Mary Ann BENNETT minor, spinster of Disley dau of John, brewer banns both X Wit: Joseph SLACK; James WILD (Stockport St Mary`s)

4 Nov John SHUFFLEBOTTOM of full age, labourer of Disley son of Hesketh, farmer & Sarah WHITAKER of full age of Disley dau of Samuel, labourer banns both signed Wit: James SHUFFLEBOTTOM; James WILD (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

1840 (top)

6 Apr George TURNER of full age, labourer of Disley son of Samuel, labourer & Hannah SWINDELLS of full age of Disley dau of John, collier both s Wit: William & Ann LEES (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs) 

1841

19 Apr William BAYLEY, servant of Disley son of James, stone mason & Hannah INGHAM of Disley dau of John, stone mason Witness: Peter INGHAM (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

4 Aug William Hollinworth PLATT son of Sam, printer of Hyde & Mary SIDEBOTTOM aged 19 dau of  Sam, coal master of Disley Witnesses Thomas STAFFORD Sarah SIDEBOTTOM (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

27 Dec John BOWDEN, farmer, bachelor of Jackson`s Edge, Disley son of George, farmer & Mary TOMLINSON, spinster of Jackson`s Edge, Disley dau of Joseph, labourer Witnesses: John ARDERN; Ralph TOMLINSON (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

1842

24 Jan John WHITTAKER, labourer, bachelor of Disley son of Samuel, labourer & Nancy HAGUE, spinster of Disley dau of Peter, labourer (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

25 Jul William HOWARD of full age, bachelor, sawyer of Lyme Handley son of James, sawyer & Mary COTTRELL of full age, spinster of Lyme Handley dau of Jacob, book seller Robert RANGELEY; Sarah HOWARD Banns, he signed, her mark (Prestbury P Church)

1843

11 Apr Abiezer HANDFORD of full age, bachelor, labourer of Kettleshulme son of Samuel, labourer & Betty WILLOT of full age, spinster of Lyme Handley dau of William, farmer Wit: Thomas WILLOT; Martha WILLOT Banns, both signed (Prestbury P Church)

2 May Samuel BIRCHENOUGH of full age, bachelor, labourer of Lyme Handley son of Samuel, labourer & Martha  JACKSON of full age, spinster of Lyme Handley dau of John, farmer Wit: Isaac LOMAS; William JACKSON Banns, he signed, her mark (Prestbury P Church)

29 Jul Samuel GOODWIN of full age, bachelor, farmer of Lyme Handley son of Joseph, farmer & Mary Ann  BROCKLEHURST of full age, spinster of Rainow dau of John, farmer Wit: William BROCKLEHURST; Elizabeth BROCKLEHURSTLicence, both signed (Prestbury P Church)

13 Nov John WARBURTON of full age, bachelor, game keeper of Lyme Handley son of Thomas, labourer & Ann SIDDALL minor, spinster of Worth dau of Thomas, labourer Wit: Thomas SIDDALL; Ann WARBURTON Banns, both their mark (Prestbury P Church)

1844

26 May Joseph HADFIELD aged 21, bachelor, hatter of Lyme Handley son of Henry, hatter & Eliza SANDIFORD aged 21, spinster of Lyme Handley dau of Samuel, farmer Wit: James MOORS; Ann HADFIELD Banns, he signed, her mark (Prestbury P Church)

1845

19 May James FOX aged 24, bachelor, husbandman of Lyme Handley son of Henry, farmer & Mary BEARD aged 26, spinster of Lyme Handley dau of James, farmer Wit: Samuel GOODWIN; Wm BEARD Banns, both signed (Prestbury P Church)

15 Sep Robert BEARD aged 36, bachelor, farmer of Lyme Handley son of James, labourer & Ann GREENHOUGH aged 42, widow of Kettleshulme dau of Henry BRADSHAW, farmer Wit: James TURNER; Ann TURNER Banns, both signed (Prestbury P Church)

6 Oct John GASKELL of full age, bachelor of Disley, labourer son of James, labourer & Martha TURNER of full age, spinster of Disley, dau of Thomas, labourer Wit: George BOYLE; James WILD (St Mary`s, Stockport reg p 242)

2 Nov William ARDERN of full age, bachelor, labourer of Disley, son of William labourer& Hannah TOMLINSON, of full age, spinster of Disley, dau of Joseph, labourer banns both X Wit: Thomas FLETCHER; Ralph TOMLINSON (Stockport St Mary`s, page 4)

16 Nov Robert BENNETT aged 23, bachelor, collier of Lyme Handley son of James, labourer & Betty JONES aged 20, spinster of Lyme Handley dau of Henry, hawker Wit: Wright CLAYTON; Hannah JONES Banns, both their mark (Prestbury P Church)

1846

14 Feb Joseph MOSS of full age, widower, gentleman of Marple son of Thomas, farmer & Martha INGHAM of full age, widow of Disley, dau of Peter PENNINGTON, farmer both signed Witnesses: James BUTTERWORTH; James WILD (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

9 Mar Joseph BENNETT of full age, widower, farmer of Disley son of Thomas, farmer & Ellen FORD of full age, spinster dau of John, farmer both signed Witnesses: William LONGSON; Sarah POTTER (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

15 Jun John BARBER of full age, bachelor, shoemaker of Disley son of John, clothier & Caroline WARREN of full age, spinster of Disley dau of William BENNETT, shoemaker. He signed she x Witnesses: James Pearson METCALFE; James WILD (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

12 Jul Turner TURNER of full age, bachelor, sawyer of Disley son of Thomas WILKINSON, printer & Mary AINSWORTH of full age, spinster of Disley, dau of Thomas, machine printer, both signed Witnesses: John LOWNY?; John AINSWORTH (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

1847

14 Jan Brabazon LOWTHER of full age, bachelor, clerk, B.A. of Lyme Hall son of Gorges, esquire & Ellen Jane LEGH minor, spinster of Lyme Hall dau of Thomas, esquire Wit: Maud? LEGH; Mary Ann LEGH; Beresford LOWTHER B.A.; Harriet May HUNTINGFORD; Harry LEES; Peter LEGH; Maurizi? LARDELLI Licence, both signed (Prestbury P Church)

21 Mar Edward OLLERENSHAW aged 30, bachelor, shopkeeper of Disley son of Robert, labourer & Sarah SIDEBOTHAM aged 23, spinster of Woodford dau of Samuel, collier Wit: Thomas PIMLOTT; Mary WIBBERLEY Licence, both signed (Prestbury P Church)

26 Jul Edward BENNETT aged 35, bachelor, labourer of Lyme Handley son of James, book keeper & Ann LEIGH aged 25, spinster of Bollington dau of William, cotton worker both signed Witnesses: Thomas SNAPE & Hannah LEIGH After banns (Prestbury P Church)

26 Sep William BRADDOCK aged 23, bachelor, carter of Lyme Handley son of Joseph, carter & Elizabeth CLAYTON aged 19, spinster of Adlington dau of James, collier both their mark Witnesses: William BAYLEY & Peter BOOND After banns (Prestbury P Church)

1848

27 Feb William TAYLOR aged 29, bachelor, labourer of Macclesfield son of John, carter & Susanna GASKELL aged 22, spinster of Macclesfield dau of William GASKELL, labourer he signed, her mark Witnesses: George TURNER & Mary Ann MIDDLETON After banns (Prestbury P Church) (I think Susanna baptised Disley)

18 Jun John GASKELL aged 22, bachelor, labourer of Lyme Handley son of James, farmer  & Mary BANN aged 22, spinster of Pott Shrigley dau of Thomas, cordwainer - he signed her mark Witnesses: Hannah GASKELL & Thomas HORNSHAW After banns  (Prestbury P Church)

24 Jul William TAYLOR aged 29, bachelor, joiner of Lyme Handley son of Thomas, farmer & Charlotte STAMMER aged 22, spinster of Lyme Handley dau of Charles, farmer Witnesses: Samuel FAIRALL & Antonie FAIRALL after banns (Prestbury P Church)

 30 Oct Jeremiah WARD aged 21, bachelor, collier of Poynton son of James, collier  & Ann BULLOCK aged 24, spinster of Lyme Handley dau of Henry, farmer both signed Witnesses: George BULLOCK & Ann BOTTOMS after banns (Prestbury P Church)

11 Dec George BULLOCK aged 23, bachelor, labourer of Lyme Handley son of Henry, farmer & Ann  BOTTOMS aged 21, spinster of Poynton no father shown both signed Witnesses: Peter BOTTOMS &  Ann BENNETT After banns (Prestbury P Church)

1849

22 Jan Richard WHITTLE aged 30, bachelor, wood cutter of Lyme Handley son of James, labourer & Jane Ann SWINDELLS aged 25, spinster of Lyme Handley dau of John, cotton printer both their mark Witnesses: Charles BROMFIELD & Mary PLATT After banns (Prestbury P Church)

1850 (top)

10 Feb George TURNER, labourer of  Park Hall Gate, Disley son of Francis, labourer & Mary Ann HOLDGATE, of Disley dau of John, labourer Witnesses Benjamin & Mary HOLDGATE ( St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

25 Feb William ETCHELLS aged 23, bachelor, labourer of Lyme Handley son of George, labourer & Elizabeth ARDERN aged 23, spinster of Lyme Handley dau of William, labourer he signed, her mark Witnesses: James BROCKLEHURST & Elizabeth SIDEBOTHAM after banns (Prestbury P Church)

5 May Joseph Gaskell WRIGHT, collier son of George, collier & Martha SULLIVAN dau of Matthew, chand loom weaver - both of Waterside, Disley Witnesses John & James SULLIVAN ( St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

14 May Thomas BEELEY, block printer, son of Lench, farmer & Margaret GREEN dau of Joseph Green, block printer Witnesses James WILD & William ETCHELLS ( St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

1851

2 Feb John EASTWOOD aged 22, bachelor, overlooker of Bollington son of James, labourer & Sarah GASKELL aged 24, spinster of Bollington dau of Robert, labourer he signed, her mark Witnesses: John BOLLINGTON & Hannah BENNETT After banns (Prestbury P Church) (Sarah baptised Disley) 

4 Mar John SWANN aged 27, bachelor, husbandman of Lyme Handley son of Joseph, farmer & Hannah WOOD aged 18, spinster of Lyme Handley dau of George, farmer both signed Witnesses: John BRAMALL & Mary WOOD After banns (Prestbury P Church)

11 Mar James LOMAS aged 25, bachelor, husbandman of Lyme Handley son of James, farmer & Sarah POTTER aged 23, spinster of Pott Shrigley dau of John, farmer both signed Witnesses: David WHEELTON & Mary Ann BRAYAfter banns (Prestbury P Church)

3 Nov Joseph GASKELL aged 23, bachelor, banks man of Lyme Handley son of James GASKELL, farmer & Margaret WARREN aged 20, spinster of Adlington dau of George, boatman both their mark Witnesses: Thomas DOWNS & Ann BOWDEN After banns (Prestbury P Church)

1852

24 Feb Robert GOODWIN aged 31, bachelor, farmer of Lyme Handley son of William, farmer & Hannah  JACKSON aged 24, spinster of Lyme Handley dau of John, farmer both their mark Witnesses: John JACKSON & Ann BEARD After banns  (Prestbury P Church)

1853

24 Apr Peter LOMAS of full age, bachelor, blacksmith of Disley son of Jacob, blacksmith & Ann TAYLOR of full age, sp. of Marple, dau of Peter, crofter Both signed Witnesses: Benjamin SHATTEN; Elizabeth SHATTEN Mrs. (x) (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

4 Sep John JACKSON aged 27, farmer of Lyme Handley son of John, farmer & Ann BEARD aged 20 of Lyme Handley dau of James, labourer Witnesses: Peter BOOND; John WHEELTON After banns, both signed (Prestbury reg. entry 172)

7 Nov James TOMLINSON, full, miner son of Joseph, labourer & Alice GASKELL, full, both of Disley, dau of Richard, labourer (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

1854

12 Feb William CHEETHAM, full labourer, son of Joseph, carter & Ann GASKELL, full both of Disley, dau of James, finisher of prints Witnesses: John & Elizabeth GASKELL (St Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

5 Jun Thomas WRIGHT, full, brick maker son of Thomas, shoemaker & Sarah MORRIS, full, both of Disley, dau of David, brick maker (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

18 Sep John HULME aged 23, collier of Pott Shrigley son of John, collier & Ellen DEIRDEN aged 25 of Lyme Handley dau of Thomas, servant Witnesses: E. SHRIGLEY; John CHARLTON After banns, both their mark (Prestbury reg. entry 24)

1855

25 Feb George LEE aged 22, labourer of Lyme Handley son of John, labourer & Alice ARDERN aged 22 of Lyme Handley dau of William, labourer Witnesses: James BUTT; Peter BOOND After banns, he signed, her mark (Prestbury reg. entry 163)

25 May Edward GASKELL, full, labourer son of James, labourer & Sarah TURNER, full, both of Disley dau of Francis, labourer (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg) 

2 Jul Thomas BROCKLEHURST aged 31 of Lyme Handley son of Matthew, publican & Elizabeth BROCKLEHURST aged 38 of Lyme Handley dau of Thomas, coal merchant Witnesses: Jane ATHERTON; John NORBURY Licence, both signed (Prestbury reg. entry 248)

2 Jul George BROCKLEHURST aged 26 of Lyme Handley son of Thomas, coal merchant & Mary ATHERTON aged 30 of Lyme Handley dau of Richard, farmer Witnesses: Jane ATHERTON; William ATHERTON Licence, both signed (Prestbury reg. entry 249)

10 Jul John OLLERENSHAW aged 26, farmer of Kettleshulme son of Edward, farmer & Elizabeth JACKSON aged 25 of Lyme Handley dau of John, farmer Witnesses: James BUTT; William BAYLEY After banns, he signed, her mark (Prestbury reg. entry 255)

3 Sep Bartholomew BOOTHMAN, full, farmer son of Bartholomew, farmer & Susanna HOWARD, full, dau of John, stone mason both of Disley both s Wit: James Pearson METCALFE; Astley CHARNLEY (St. Mary`,s Stockport)

24 Sep James WHITAKER, full, labourer son of Thomas, labourer & Eliza POTTS, full, both of Disley, dau of Thomas, stone mason Wit: William JOHNSON; James BOWDEN (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

19 Nov John BARKER aged 30, game keeper of Lyme Handley son of Thomas, game keeper & Mary APPLETON aged 29 of Lyme Handley dau of Thomas, tailor Witnesses: Ann BOWDEN; John BROWN Licence, both signed (Prestbury reg. entry 384)

1856

25 Jun John BROCKLEHURST aged 26, farmer of Rainow son of Thomas, farmer & Hannah HEATHCOTE aged 21 of Lyme Handley dau of William, farmer Witnesses: Sarah WILLOTT; William WILLOTT After banns, both signed (Prestbury reg. entry 49)

30 Jun Thomas GASKELL aged 26, labourer of Lyme Handley son of James, farmer &  Hannah HULSE aged 21 of Worth dau of Joseph, labourer Witnesses: Sarah CADMAN; John HULSE After banns, both signed (Prestbury reg. entry 52)

28 Dec Jesse FERNLEY aged 21, school master of Audlem son of Jesse, cotton draper & Clarissa DUXBURY aged 21 of Lyme Handley dau of William, inn keeper Witesses Anne BOOND; Peter BOOND Licence, both signed (Prestbury reg. entry 187)

29 Dec James JOHNSON, full, labourer son of James, labourer & Charlotte WHITTAKER, full, both of Disley, dau of John, labourer.  Witnesses: William GASKILL & James WILD (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

29 Dec Robert GASKELL, full, labourer son of Robert, labourer & Ellen HOLMS, full, both of Disley, dau of James, labourer Witnesses: William GASKELL & Elizabeth HOLMES (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

1857

26 Mar William CRANE, full, farmer of Adlington Green, son of Robert & Mary TURNER, full of Waterside, Disley dau of John, collier By licence (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

1 Aug Thomas GLEDHILL aged 22, railway agent of New Mills, Disley son of Thomas, coach proprietor & Jane MELLOR aged 22 of Chelford dau of William, farmer Witnesses: Elizabeth GLEDHILL; George DAVENPORT Licence, both signed (Prestbury reg. entry 347)

1858

11 Jan Charles BULLOCK aged 20, carpenter of Lyme Handley son of James, farmer & Mary COLLIER aged 19 of Lyme Handley dau of Joseph, joiner Witnesses: Louisa COLLIER; Joseph MORTEN After banns, both signed (Prestbury reg. entry 480)

11 Nov Peter WHITTAKER, full, labourer, son of Thomas, labourer & Ann BOWLER, full, both of Disley,  dau of  William, labourer (St Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

20 Dec Joseph THORNILEY aged 20, labourer of Rainow son of Joseph, butcher & Nancy SLATER aged 18 of Lyme Handley dau of George, farmer Witnesses; Mary WALTERS; Ebenezer PENNINGTON After banns, he signed, her mark (Prestbury reg. entry 289)

1859

3 Feb Francis GREEN, full, widower, blacksmith, son of Samuel, blacksmith & Ann HOLGATE, full, both of Disley, dau of Robert,  labourer (St Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

2 May William BARROW, full, joiner, son of William, joiner & Ann GASKILL, full, both of Disley, dau of James, labourer Witnesses James WHITAKER & Kezia GASKILL (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

11 Sep John HOLMES, full, platelayer on railway, son of William & Edna TURNER, full both of The Square, Disley, dau of Samuel, boatman (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

25 Sep Samuel BODLE, full, labourer son of James, boatman & Eliza GREEN, full, both of Dryhouse Fold, Disley, dau of James, spinner Witness: William GREEN (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

19 Oct George WOOD aged 30 bachelor, laborer of Lyme Handley son of Samuel, laborer & Hannah JACKSON aged 23 spinster of Lyme Handley dau of Matthew, farmer Witnesses: Robert MARSLAND; Mary MARSLAND  Banns, both signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 51, entry 101)

31 Oct James WHITAKER, full, labourer, son of John, block printer & Kezia GASKILL, full, both of Disley dau of James, labourer (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

25 Dec Thomas GASKILL, full, collier, son of Richard, labourer & Sarah Ann BENNETT, full, both of Drake Carr, Disley dau of Robert, labourer (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

1860 (top)

17 Jun Joseph GREEN, full, labourer son of Joseph, farmer & Alice BRADDOCK, full dau of Joseph, spinner both of Top of Disley Witnesses: usual for church (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

19 Jul John HEATHCOTE aged 26 bachelor, farmer of Lyme Handley son of William, farmer & Martha TRAFFORD aged 19 spinster of Rainow dau of Joseph, farmer Witnesses: Robert JACKSON; Elizabeth ETCHELLS Banns, he signed, her mark (Prestbury Reg. pg 165, entry 330)

7 Oct Edward JOHNSON, full, labourer of Dane Bank, Disley son of James, labourer & Elizabeth WHITAKER, full of Top of Disley dau of John, labourer Witnesses: James JOHNSON; John LOWRY 

5 Nov John ARDERN, full, labourer son of William, labourer & Martha BENNETT, full dau of William, labourer both of Disley Witnesses: Thomas JOWITT?; James WILD (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

5 Nov Thomas GASKELL, full, cordwainer son of William, quarryman & Elizabeth ARDERN full, dau of Thomas, labourer both of Disley Witnesses: Thomas SMITH; James WILD (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

15 Nov John LEIGH aged 25 bachelor, laborer of Lyme Handley son of John, laborer & Mary Ann ROBINSON aged 25 spinster of Manchester dau of Joseph, farmer Witnesses: George THORPE; Eliza THORPE  Banns, both signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 220, entry 439)

9 Dec William WALKER minor, grinder son of Robert , beamer & Hannah CARLINE minor, dau of James, cordwainer both of Disley Witnesses: Archibald HIGGINBOTTOM & Eliza CARLINE (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

16 Dec James RICHARDSON, collier son of William, collier & Mary BRIDGE, dau of William HALLAM, collier both of High Lane (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

1861

16 Feb John WILLOT aged 24 bachelor, farmer of Lyme Handley son of William, farmer & Mary Ann PROCTOR aged 26 spinster of Kettleshulme dau of Thomas, collier Witnesses: George BENTLEY; Martha WILLOT Banns, both signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 8, entry 15)

14 May James BULLOCK aged 25 bachelor, farmer of Lyme Handley son of Henry, farmer & Hannah ARDERN aged 24 spinster of Lyme Handley dau of John, farmer Witnesses: Peter BOOND; Samuel BAYLEY Banns, both their mark (Prestbury Reg. pg 37, entry 74)

20 May William BOTTOMS, full quarryman son of Samuel, labourer & Elizabeth BOWDEN, full dau of John, sawyer both of Disley Witnesses: John HIGGINBOTTOM; Ellen BOTTOMS (x) ((St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

16 Dec Edward ATKIN, Full, overlooker, son of William, minder of self acting machines & Mary GREEN, Full, dau of James, collier both of Disley Witnesses: Samuel ATKIN & Martha BOOTHABY (St Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

22 Dec John BARLOW, full age, bachelor, farmer of Widow Hurst, Disley, son of John, farmer, & Alice OLLERENSHAW, full age, spinster of Redmoore Lane, Disley, daughter of Edward, farmer Witnesses: William FERNLEY or HERNLEY and Mary BRACEGIRDLE (her mark). By banns (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

24 Dec Matthew COOPER aged 28 bachelor, collier of Lyme Handley son of James, collier & Martha OLDHAM aged 22 spinster of Lyme Handley dau of William, farmer Witnesses: Thomas Henshall SHATWELL?; Peter BOOND Banns, both signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 136, entry 271)

1862

25 Jan John ARDERN, full, bach., maker up, son of Thomas, labourer & Margaret SWINDELLS, full, sp. dau of William, labourer both of Disley Witnesses: William SWINDELLS; Margaret CESTER? (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

8 Feb William OLDHAM aged 20? bachelor, farmer of Lyme Handley son of William, farmer & Maria BULLOCK aged 22 spinster of Lyme Handley dau of James, farmer Witnesses: Thomas Henshall SHATWELL?; Peter BOOND Banns, both signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 151, entry 302)

3 Mar James JACKSON aged 23 bachelor, farmer of Lyme Handley son of John, farmer  & Anne LUCAS aged  24 spinster of Kettleshulme dau of Isaac, auctioneer Witnesses: Joseph LUCAS; Matilda Maria LUCAS Licence, both signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 160, entry 320)

10 Mar John CLAYTON aged 40 widower, collier of Lyme Handley son of James, collier & Eliza FELL aged 20 spinster of Pott Shrigley dau of Marshall FELL, grocer Witnesses: Peter BOOND: Harriet BOOTH Licence, his mark, she signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 165, entry 329)

30 Mar James ROURKE, full, fireman of The Square, Disley, son of Patrick, watchman & Elizabeth HYDE, full of The Crescent, Disley dau of James, rope maker (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg.) 

14 Jun Thomas TURNER, minor, labourer son of John, blacksmith & Sarah Ann TURNER, minor dau of Ralph, cooper both of Disley Witnesses Hannah HARDY & Edward TURNER (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

30 Oct Joseph GASKILL, quarryman, son of James, quarryman & Margaret BENNETT dau of James,  labourer both of Disley Witnesses James & Mary WILD (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

22 Dec William FLEMING, full, bach., labourer son of Edward, school master & Harriet BRADDOCK, full, sp., dau of Joseph, labourer Witnesses: Joseph FLEMING & James WILD (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

1863

17 Feb Robert JACKSON aged 31 bachelor, farmer of Lyme Handley son of John, farmer & Harriet Hope BROCKLEHURST aged 27 spinster of Rainoe dau of John, farmer Witnesses: David BURGESS; Mary Ann BURGESS Licence, both signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 39, entry 77)

17 May Thomas LEWIS, full, bach., stone mason of The Hagg Bank, Disley son of Thomas, stone mason & Frances BENNETT, full sp., of Top of Disley dau of John, farmer Witnesses Alice & James BROOM (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

9 Aug William POTTS, full, collier of Higgins Clough, Disley, son of Samuel, collier & Elizabeth GREEN, full of Wood End, Disley dau of John, carder Witnesses Mary Ann OLIVER; David WILD (St Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

1 Nov Joseph ARDERN, full, bach., labourer son of Thomas, labourer & Margaret PICKUP, full, sp., dau of Richard, labourer both of The Crescent, Disley Witnesses Sarah ARDERN; Thomas WHITAKER (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

23 Dec James LOWE, Full, farmer son of James, farmer & Emma JONES, Full  dau of David excise Officer  Witnesses: Joseph LOWE & Jemima JONES (St Mary`s Stockport P Reg)

1864

19 Jan James GREEN, grocer son of Charles DOXON, farmer & Sarah GASKELL dau of James, farmer both of High Hillgate, Stockport but Sarah originally from Lyme Handley (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

31 Jan Thomas BRADDOCK, full, bach., labourer son of Joseph, labourer & Ann ARDERN, full, sp., dau of James, gamekeeper both of Disley Witnesses: John ..... ; John LOWRY (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

2 Feb Joseph TURNER aged 28 bachelor, farmer of Lyme Handley son of James, saddler & Elizabeth Matilda  WATSON aged 19 spinster of Bramhall, Stockport p. dau of Cleophas, cotton waste dealer Witnesses: Thomas WOOLRICH; Selina CARTER Licence, both signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 160, entry 319)

7 Feb Elisha ADSHEAD Full, labourer, son of Edward BROADHURST, farmer of Disley Hall & Elizabeth GASKELL Full, dau of Robert, labourer of Higher Disley Witnesses John SHAW & Sarah BARBER (St Mary`s Stockport P Reg) 

15 Feb James Middleton YATES, full, farmer son of John, labourer & Ann TURNER, full, spinster, both of Disley, dau of Henry MORTEN, collier Witnesses: James WILDE; James WILD (St Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

4 Apr Charles James TORKINGTON aged 25 bachelor, engineer of Disley son of Charles, farmer & Mary Ann  OLDHAM aged 27 spinster of Macclesfield dau of Matthew, grocer Witnesses: Matthew OLDHAM; Elizabeth OLDHAM Banns, both signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 179, entry 357)

2 May John WOOD aged 20 bachelor, butcher of Lyme Handley son of Samuel, laborer & Ellen WAINWRIGHT  aged 20 spinster of Adlington dau of Enoch, collier Witnesses: Joseph WAINWRIGHT; Sarah MOTTERSHEAD Banns, both signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 186, entry 371)

8 May John GREEN, full, labourer of The Crescent, Disley son of James, labourer & Elizabeth WILD, full of Higher Disley dau of George, calico printer Witnesses: John JOHNSON; John LOWRY (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

28 Aug Peter EACHUS aged 30 bachelor labourer of Hurdsfield [Disley] (no father listed) & Harriet WHITTAKER aged 30 widow of Hurdsfield [Disley] dau of Joseph GREEN farmer he signed she X Wit: James MOSS; Sarah Jane POTTER (Prestbury Reg page 240 entry 480)

12 Sep William INGHAM, full, wid., stone mason, son of John, stone mason & Jane METCALFE, full, sp., dau of James, farmer, both of Disley Witnesses: Joseph INGHAM; Alice HOLDGATE (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

23 Oct George TAYLOR, full, labourer of Top o` Disley, son of John, cordwainer & Ellen WHITAKER, full of The Crescent, Disley dau of Robert, block printer (St Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

24 Oct Peter SWINDELLS, full, labourer son of John, collier & Elizabeth GREEN, full, both of Disley, dau of Thomas, collier (St Mary`s, Stockport P Reg.)

6 Nov James GASKILL, Full, labourer son of William, quarryman & Frances SWINDELLS, Full dau of William, labourer both of Top o` Disley (St Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

8 Nov Edwin PLANT, Full, pointsman, son of Samuel of Disley & Ann GASKILL, Full dau of William of Bramhall  (St Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

1865

26 Feb John BERRY, full, labourer, son of John, labourer & Elizabeth TURNER, full both of Newtown,  Disley dau of Samuel, stone mason (St Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

19 Jun Jesse TURNER aged 28 bachelor, farmer of Kettleshulme son of Richard, farmer  & Mary BEARD aged 19 spinster of Lyme Handley dau of James, farmer Witnesses: William JACKSON; Dorothy BEARD Banns, both signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 100, entry 199)

2 Oct James BENNETT aged 26 bachelor, stone mason of Pott Shrigley son of James, collier & Mary BENNETT aged 20 spinster of Lyme Handley dau of Thomas, farmer Witnesses: Joseph BEARD; Hannah BENNETT Banns, both signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 140, entry 280)

14 Sep James WHITAKER, full wid. draper son of John, butcher & Margaret OLLERENSHAW, full wid. both of Disley, dau of Joseph BRADDOCK, labourer (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

18 Nov; 26 Nov; 3 Dec Banns for Joel JOHNSON of St. Martin`s p., Birmingham & Alice CHEETHAM of Disley p. called at St. Martin`s, Birmingham (Banns notice in Disley P Reg.)

1866

2 Apr Thomas GREEN aged 25 widower, collier of Poynton son of James, collier & Elizabeth BULLOCK aged 23 spinster of Lyme Handley dau of Henry, farmer Witnesses: George BULLOCK; Ann HARTLEY Banns, both signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 217, entry 433)

9 Apr James BEARD aged 23 bachelor, farmer of Lyme Handley son of James, farmer & Sarah LOWE aged 33 widow of Rainow dau of James, farmer Witnesses: Thomas TRAFFORD; Hannah HIBBERT Banns, both signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 219, entry 438)

31 Dec John GREEN aged 34 bachelor, collier of Poynton son of James, collier & Elizabeth PILLINGS aged 28 spinster of Lyme Handley dau of Thomas, collier Witnesses: Ralph PILLINGS; Henrietta PILLINGS Banns, both their mark (Prestbury Reg. pg 75, entry 149)

1867

14 Jan Joseph BOOTHBY aged 32 bachelor, laborer of Kettleshulme son of William, farmer & Dorothy BEARD aged 26 spinster of Lyme Handley dau of James, farmer Witnesses: William BARLOW; Joseph GOODWIN Banns, both signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 81, entry 162)

14 Apr Matthew BROWN aged 22 bachelor, gardener of Pott Shrigley (Lyme crossed through) son of Thomas, boat man & Ann FROST aged 20 spinster of Pott Shrigley dau of Henry, collier Witnesses: Thomas BROWN; Alice SHRIGLEY Banns, he signed, her mark (Prestbury Reg. pg 104, entry 208)

20 Apr James BAILEY of full age, bachelor, grinder of Crescent Row, Disley son of William, labourer & Sarah Jane STAFFORD of full age, spinster of Crescent Row, Disley dau of Joseph, candle-wick spinner (Stockport St. Mary`s)

6 May Roger Peter JACKSON aged 26 bachelor, farmer of Lyme Handley son of John, farmer & Lydia HOOLEY aged 23 spinster of Lyme Handley Witnesses: David CLARK; Sarah DOOLEY Banns, he signed, her mark (Prestbury Reg. pg 116, entry 232)

1868

6 Jan Thomas BULLOCK aged 29 bachelor, laborer of Lyme Handley son of Isaac, farmer & Elizabeth BUTLER aged 23 spinster of Lyme Handley dau of William, farmer Witnesses: Peter BOOND; Richard George BUTLER Banns, both signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 208, entry 416)

2 Apr David BRUNT aged 30 bachelor, shepherd of Lyme Handley son of Charles, shepherd & Mary GROOM aged 28 spinster of Lyme Handley dau of John Witnesses:  Joseph WHEELTON; Sarah WHEELTON Banns, both signed (Prestbury Reg. Pg 228, entry 456)

1869

25 Jan Benjamin MYCOCK wid. collier son of Samuel, farmer & Ann TURNER widow, dau of Henry FRICKINGHAM, collier Witnesses Mary TURNER & Wm DEAN (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

11 Feb Robert BEARD aged 58 widower, farmer of Lyme Handley son of James, farmer & Esther HARDERN aged  45 spinster of Lyme Handley dau of William, farmer Witnesses: John BEARD; Mary BEARD Banns, he signed, her mark (Prestbury Reg. pg 107, entry 214)

9 Aug John Thomas PENNINGTON aged 21 bachelor, cotton spinner of Lyme Handley son of William,  weaver & Phoebe JOHNSON aged 21 spinster of Raniow dau of Thomas, stone mason Witnesses: Samuel ARNOLD; Mary Ann ARNOLD Banns, both signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 168, entry 335)

19 Oct John PETERSON aged 53 widower, laborer of Lyme Handley son of Duncan, gardener & Phoebe BOTHERY aged 49 spinster of Lyme Handley dau of Henry, miller Witnesses: William BAYLEY; John WHEELTON Banns, both signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 195, entry 389)

1870

17 Jan John SWINDELLS aged 21 bachelor, collier of Lyme Handley son of William, collier & Eliza Ann HADFIELD aged 18 spinster of Rainow dau of William, collier Witnesses: David WHEELTON; Rachel WHEELTON Banns, he signed, her mark (Prestbury Reg.  pg 218, entry 436)

22 Feb Isaac BULLOCK aged 34 bachelor, farmer of Lyme Handley son of Isaac, farmer & Hannah  BUTTER aged 29 spinster of Lyme Handley dau of William, farmer Witnesses: William BUTTER; Ellen SWINDELLS Banns, both signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 231, entry 461)

11 May William JACKSON aged 30 bachelor, farmer of Lyme Handley son of John, farmer & Emma GARDINER aged 20 spinster of Rainow dau of George, farmer Witnesses: Alfred GARDINER; Elizabeth Ann ETCHELLS Licence, both signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 7, entry 14)

17 May Joseph HYDE, carter son of Matthew, spinner & Elizabeth OLLERENSHAW dau of Joseph, stone mason Witnesses George Wm COLLIER & Wm DEAN (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

5 Jul George BROCKLEHURST aged 18 bachelor, farmer of Rainow, son of George, farmer & Hannah Jackson COTTRELL aged 26, spinster of Lyme Handley dau of Peter,  farmer Witnesses: William BIRCHENOUGH; Mary Ann BIRCHENOUGH Banns, both their mark (Prestbury Reg.  pg 28, entry 55 )

24 Oct James BEARD aged 27 widower, farmer of Lyme Handley, son of James, farmer & Sarah LOWE aged 27, spinster of Lyme Handley dau of Peter, farmer Witnesses: William BAYLY; Emily COOPER Banns, both signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 73, entry 145)

1871

10 Jul David BROOME aged 21 bachelor, printer of Lyme Handley son of James, laborer & Sarah Ellen OLLERENSHAW aged 21 spinster of Lyme Handley dau of Thomas, shepherd Witnesses: Samuel DOOLEY; William BARLOW Banns, his mark, she signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 170, entry 339)

20 Jul James GASKILL aged 29 bachelor, farmer of Lyme Handley son of James, farmer & Harriett DICKINSON aged 26 spinster of Butley dau of Thomas, farmer Witnesses: William GASKILL; Sarah Jane ALLEN Licence, both signed Note added to register in 1939 "for 'Gaskill' read 'Gaskell'" (Prestbury Reg pg 173, entry 346)

3 Aug John William CLAYTON aged 21 bachelor, laborer of Lyme Handley son of Robert, railway porter & Jane Eliza FERRES aged 20 spinster of Lyme Handley dau of Andrew, farmer Witnesses: Thomas BURGESS; Rachel WHEELTON Banns, he signed, her mark (Prestbury Reg. pg 178, entry 356)

1872

22 Aug James JACKSON aged 21 bachelor, joiner of Disley son of James, machine printer & Hannah Catherine BUXTON aged 21 spinster of Poynton dau of John, tax collector Witnesses: John Henry BUXTON; Sarah Ann JACKSON Licence, both signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 90, entry 180)

10 Nov Nathaniel FORD, labourer son of Thomas, farmer & Julia BOWDEN dau of James, labourer both of Lower Disley Witnesses: William HULME & Martha SARGEANT (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

1873

7 Apr James WHITTLE aged 23 bachelor, sawyer of Lyme Handley son of Richard, woodman & Annie LUNT aged 24 spinster of Lyme Handley dau of William, gardener Witnesses: Robert ARDERN; Sarah COOPER Banns, both signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 181, entry 362)

12 May James WHITAKER aged 29, widower labourer son of John SIDEBOTHAM, engineer & Jane OLLERENSHAW aged 27 spinster dau of Bartholomew HIBBERT, labourer both of Higher Disley. Witnesses: Thomas Penney OLLERENSHAW & Mary Ann OLLERENSHAW (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

25 Aug Joseph FROGGATT aged 62 widower cotton spinner of Disley son of John, cotton spinner & Mary CHATTERTON aged 47 widow of Fallibroome dau of George CHAMBERS, slate merchant Witnesses: Thomas MOORS; Frances Cobb MOORS Licence, both signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 226, entry 451)

1 Dec James Thomas GASKILL aged 20, labourer son of John, labourer & Margaret Elizabeth WHITTAKER aged 19 dau of Henry, labourer (deceased)  Witnesses Peter EACHUS & Emma LEECH  (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

1874

1 Jul Thomas GEE aged 28 bachelor, farmer of Lyme Handley son of Ervens, farmer & Mary HEATHCOTE aged 22 spinster of Lyme Handley dau of James, farmer Witnesses: John HEATHCOTE; Sarah HEATHCOTE Banns, both signed (Prestbury Reg. Pg 88, entry 175)

3 Aug Henry BRIDGE aged 30, weaver of Lower Disley son of  Thomas, overlooker & Matilda Caroline BUTLER aged 25, of Dukinfield dau of  John, contractor  (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

1875

21 May James BLAGDEN aged 21, quarryman son of David, quarryman & Harriet FORD aged 21 dau of Daniel, labourer both of Higher Disley  (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

25 Dec George WILSON aged 21, engineer of Lower Disley son of William, gunpowder maker & Esther RICHARDSON aged 22 dau of James, quarryman Witnesses John RICHARDSON & Elizabeth TOBIN (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

1876

8 Mar George ETCHELLS aged 26 bachelor, book keeper of Woodford son of George, farmer & Elizabeth CLAYTON aged 24 spinster of Disley dau of Robert, railway porter Witnesses: Robert LOMAS; Sarah Jane CLAYTON Banns, both signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 53, entry 105)

1 May Thomas BLOORE aged 23 bachelor, gardener of Lyme Handley son of John, laborer & Hannah BROCKLEHURST aged 20 spinster of Lyme Handley dau of George, farmer Witnesses: John BROCKLEHURST; Sarah BROCKLEHURST Banns, he signed, her mark (Prestbury Reg. pg72, entry 143)

4 Jun George GASKELL wid. aged 30, collier son of William, collier & Elizabeth HIGGINBOTTOM, wid aged 30 dau of John TAYLOR, shoemaker both of Lower Disley Wit: Joseph F....s; William DEAN (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

30 Jul William HIGGINBOTTOM, wid. aged 57, gentleman of Disley - father - [blank] & Mary CHARLTON, wid. aged 49 of Back Ellor St. dau of Peter SEDDON, blacksmith (he signed; she X) Wit: Timothy DOREY?; Elizabeth Ann DAXEY? (St Paul, Paddington, Salford)

24 Sep William Thomas GASKELL aged 23, carter son of William, collier & Elizabeth MOURN aged 20, dau of Terry, labourer both of Lower Disley. Witnesses Thomas CHATTERTON; Jane MOURN  (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

4 Nov James TURNER aged 20, labourer son of James dec., labourer & Jane WALLACE aged 19, dau of Thomas, farmer both of Furness Vale, Disley (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

1877

24 Dec Thomas HILL aged 20 bachelor, self actor minder of Lyme Handley son of James, weaver & Eliza PENNINGTON aged 23 spinster of Lyme Handley dau of James, weaver Witnesses: John FORD; Pamela HILL Banns, he signed, her mark (Prestbury Reg. pg 8, entry 15)

1878

15 Jun John BARBER aged 26 of Higher Disley, labourer son of John, shoemaker & Anna WEST aged 19 of Lower Disley dau of John, coal dealer (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

25 Nov Elisha BROUGH aged 23, quarryman son of John, labourer & Mary Ann GASKILL aged 19, dau of Sidebottom, hatter both of Higher Disley (St Mary`s, Stockport reg)

1879

8 Jan John HEATHCOTE aged 30 bachelor, farmer of Lyme Handley son of James, farmer & Elizabeth Ann BENNETT aged 24 spinster of Kettleshulme dau of Robert, farmer Witnesses: James HEATHCOTE; Sarah BENNETT Banns, both signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 126, entry 252)

5 Feb James NIELD aged 29 bachelor, farmer of Lyme Handley son of John, farmer & Ann STANHOPE aged 20 spinster of Lyme Handley dau of John, farmer Witnesses: John STANHOPE; Elizabeth ROBINSON Banns, both signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 133, entry 266)

26 May Arthur Upton BENNETT aged 24 bachelor, farmer of Lyme Handley son of William, farmer & Ann SMITH aged 22 spinster of Rainow dau of John, farmer Witnesses: Charles William SMITH; Rachel Ann BENNETT Banns, both signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 164, entry 328)

29 May David PORTER aged 26 bachelor, woodman of Lyme Handley son of James, farmer & Mary BULLOCK aged 21 spinster of Lyme Handley dau of Thomas, farmer Witnesses: Charles RICHARDSON; Rosanna BULLOCK Banns, both signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 165, entry 329)

7 Jul Charles RICHARDSON aged 28 bachelor, farmer of Lyme Handley son of John, farmer & Rosanna BULLOCK aged 25 spinster of Lyme Handley dau of Thomas, farmer Witnesses: David PORTER; Mary PORTER Banns, both signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 180, entry 360)

8 Jul Charles Henry PENNINGTON aged 21 bachelor, collier of Lyme Handley son of William, farmer & Jane BOOTHBY aged 17 spinster of Lyme Handley dau of William, farmer Witnesses: Thomas DOOLEY; Alice BOOTHBY Banns, both signed (Prestbury pg 181, entry 361)

1880 (top)

1 May Edward MORTEN wid. aged 65, Loomer son of Ralph dec., labourer & Sarah FORD wid. aged 66 dau of William GOULD dec., machine printer both of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

15 Aug Isaac HYDE aged 18, Bookkeeper son of Joseph, manager & Salina DALE, aged 19 dau of Thomas Francis Dale, mechanic both of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg) 

30 Oct James WHITTAKER wid. aged 48, collier son of William dec., hatter & Frances KINDER sp. aged 27 dau of George, labourer both of Disley (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

30 Oct Tom SWINDELLS aged 21, labourer son of Joseph, publican & Martha Ellen GASKELL aged 19 dau of John, labourer both of Disley Witnesses Robert & Amelia SWINDELLS (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg) 

8 Nov James WHITTAKER aged 46 wid. labourer son of Thomas, labourer & Eliza POTTS wid. aged 40 dau of William FRENCH, labourer both of Disley Witness Elizabeth Ellen TURNER (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

8 Nov Thomas TURNER aged 30 moulder, son of Richard, calico printer & Mary WHITTAKER aged 22 dau of James, labourer both of Disley Witness James WHITAKER (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

1881

28 Mar Thomas PEARSON aged 47 bachelor, collier of Lyme Handley son of James, carter & Sarah HENSHALL aged 52 widow of Poynton dau of John CLAYTON, bricklayer Witnesses: William HENSHALL; Jemima HENSHALL Banns, both their mark (Presbury Reg. pg 142, entry 284)

6 Apr Frederick GARSIDE aged 22 bachelor, veterinary surgeon of Prestbury son of John, publican & Mary HOWES aged 37 widow of Disley dau of John LOMAS, veterinary surgeon Witnesses: Thomas DOOLEY; Sarah Ann LEE Licence, both signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 144, entry 287)

5 Jun Joseph GOODWIN aged 27 bachelor, shunter of Lyme Handley son of Thomas, salt merchant & Eliza WALKER aged 22 spinster of Lyme Handley dau of William, mechanic Witnesses: Charles WYLD; Mary WYLD Banns, both signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 165, entry 329)

19 Jun Ralph CLAYTON aged 21 bachelor, carpenter of Poynton son of Ralph, millwright & Elizabeth COMMINS aged 18 spinster of Lyme Handley dau of Joshua, farmer Witnesses: Samuel DOOLEY; Sarah Ann LEE Banns, both signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 168, entry 336)

2 Jul William ARDERN aged 19 bachelor, laborer of Lyme Handley son of Jesse, game keeper & Mary BELLAMY aged 19 spinster of Lyme Handley dau of William, laborer Witnesses: Thomas DOOLEY; Sarah Ann LEE Banns, his mark, she signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 175, entry 350)

1882

15 Mar William GOODWIN aged 37 bachelor, farmer of Lyme Handley son of Abraham, farmer & Elizabeth Ann WARREN aged 30 spinster of Macclesfield dau of Richard, farmer Witnesses: Alfred WARREN; Charlotte WARREN Licence, both signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 25, entry 50)

3 May Thomas LANGFORD aged 31 bachelor, farmer of Handley son of Samuel, shop keeper & Elizabeth Ann SOUTH aged 24 spinster of Siddington dau of Thomas, farmer Witnesses: Arthur Thomas SOUTH; Alice LANGFORD Licence, both signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 42, entry 84)

10 May Joseph PEARSON aged 23 bachelor, farmer of Lyme Handley son of William, farmer & Mary HILL aged 28 spinster of Lyme Handley dau of Ebenezer, farmer Witnesses: Thomas DOOLEY; Sarah Ann LEE Banns, both signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 45, entry 90)

8 Jun John HAIG aged 22 bachelor, joiner of Lyme Handley son of John, shepherd & Dorothy BOLTON aged 23 spinster of Lyme Handley dau of William, laborer Witnesses: John HARDIMAN?; Grace HAIG Banns, both signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 54, entry 108)

1884

27 May David BANN aged 22 bachelor, collier of Poynton son of James, collier & Eliza Ellen CLAYTON aged 20 spinster of Lyme Handley dau of John, collier Witnesses: Samuel HENSHALL; Ann BANN Banns, both signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 31, entry 61)

26 Aug Alfred REECE aged 29 bachelor, milk dealer of St Matthew's Ardwick, Co. Lancaster son of Peter, farmer & Alice Mary STANHOPE aged 21 spinster of Lyme Handley dau of John, farmer Witnesses: James NIELD; Emma Grantham STANHOPE Licence, both signed (Prestbury reg. pg 58, entry 115)

10 Nov George HILL aged 21 bachelor, silk printer of Lyme Handley son of Ebenezer, weaver & Sarah ARNFIELD aged 17 spinster of Lyme Handley dau of Thomas, collier Witnesses: Thomas DOOLEY; Sarah Ann LEE Banns, both signed Prestbury Reg. pg 85, entry 170)

1885

24 Mar Adam FOX aged 33 bachelor, farmer of Lyme Handley son of John, laborer & Harriett JACKSON aged 26 spinster of Lyme Handley dau of John, farmer Witnesses: Thomas ROBINSON; Hannah FRITH Banns, both signed  (Prestbury reg. pg 131, entry 261)

15 Oct Wallace ADAMS aged 31 bachelor, gardener of Lyme Handley son of William, farmer & Emily PHILLIPS aged 33 spinster of Lyme Handley dau of James, laborer Witnesses: Thomas DOOLEY; Mary KEMP Banns, both signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 199, entry 398)

1886

1 May John William RANDLES aged 26, bachelor, calico printer of Disley son of James, labourer & Sarah ETCHELLS aged 24, spinster of Disley dau of William, joiner Witnesses: George ETCHELLS; Jane Martha SUMNER Banns both signed (Stockport St Marys Reg. page 242

13 Sep Thomas SIMMONDS aged 22 bachelor, laborer of Lyme Handley son of Edwin, laborer & Alice MASSEY aged 22 spinster of Lyme Handley dau of John, gardener Witnesses: Hubert SIMMONDS; Clara SIMMONDS Banns, both signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 44, entry  88)

6 Dec George WILD aged 21 bachelor, bleacher of Lyme Handley son of James, collier & Amy Agnes PENNINGTON aged 18 spinster of Lyme Handley dau of William, farmer Witnesses: John Thomas BOOTHBY; Julia Elizabeth PENNINGTON Banns, both signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 69, entry 137)

1887

10 Jan Joseph COTTRELL aged 29 bachelor, farmer of Lyme Handley son of Peter, farmer & Mary Louisa COLLIER aged 31 spinster of Lyme Handley dau of John, joiner Witnesses: Thomas DOOLEY; Sarah Ann LEE Licence, his mark, she signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 82, entry 164)

25 Apr Robert William GASKELL aged 25, labourer of Disley son of Robert, labourer & Ellen MELLOR aged 25 of Disley dau of John, labourer she s he x Wit: James William Dewsnap; Elizabeth Parker (Stockport St Marys, Chs)

26 Apr William HEWITT aged 32 bachelor, steel merchant of Lyme Handley son of William, coal proprietor & Margaret GOODWIN aged 29 spinster of Lyme Handley dau of Robert, farmer Witnesses: James JACKSON; Ann HEWITT Banns, both signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 110, entry 219)

8 Aug James Thomas WYLD aged 21 bachelor, collier of Lyme Handley son of James, collier & Mary Ann JACKSON aged 22 spinster of Lyme Handley dau of William, collier Witnesses: Adam JACKSON; Ann JACKSON Banns, both signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 140, entry 280)

14 Sep William BOOTHBY aged 23 bachelor, farmer of Lyme Handley son of William, farmer & Mary Hannah COOPER aged 21 spinster of Lyme Handley dau of Adam Hill COOPER, manager Witnesses: George Herbert BOOTHBY; Rose Hannah VERNON Banns, both signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 148, entry 296)

1888

8 Feb James HEATHCOTE aged 25, bachelor, farmer of Lyme Handley son of James, farmer & Ann STREET aged 33, spinster of Lyme Handley dau of Richard, quarryman Wit: John HEATHCOTE; Annie BRADBURY Banns; both signed; (Prestbury Reg. pg 195, entry 389)

25 Feb John Thomas BOOTHBY aged 23, bachelor, laborer of Lyme Handley son of Jabez, bleacher & Julie Elizabeth PENNINGTON aged 24, spinster of Lyme Handley dau of William, farmer Wit: George WYLDE; Jane PENNINGTON Banns; both signed; (Prestbury Reg. pg 198, entry 395)

1 Apr William CLAYTON aged 21, bachelor, collier of Lyme Handley son of John, collier & Emma HOLT aged 20, spinster of Bollington dau of David deceased, plumber & Glazier Wit: John EGERTON; Mary Ann SIMPSON Banns; both signed; (Prestbury Reg. pg 205, entry 410)

1889

28 Aug William Roger LOMAS aged 32, bachelor, quarryman of Lyme Handley son of Isaac deceased, parish clerk & Elizabeth EVANS aged 29, spinster of Lyme Handley dau of Thomas deceased, collier Wit: Joseph Foden GOODWIN; Sarah Jane DOOLEY Banns; both signed; (Prestbury Reg. pg 74, entry 148)

1890

27 Jan William COMMINS aged 27, bachelor, stoker of Lyme Handley son of Joshua deceased, farmer & Hannah CLAYTON aged 28, spinster of Lyme Handley dau of George, engineer Wit: Ralph CLAYTON; Clara CLAYTON Banns; both signed; (Prestbury Reg. pg 79, entry 157)

10 Sep George BIRD aged 25, bachelor, groom of Lyme Handley son of Samuel, shepherd & Clara Jane SYMONDS aged 21, spinster of Lyme Handley dau of Edmund, laborer Wit: Thomas SYMONDS; Agnes Ada SYMONDS Banns; both signed; (Prestbury Reg. pg 84, entry 168)

1891

25 Apr Gilbert WHITTAKER aged 21, labourer of Buxton Rd., Disley son of Peter, labourer & Sarah COVERLEY of Buxton Rd., Disley dau of Joseph dec., labourer Witnesses: John COVERLEY; Bertha MARTIN (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

3 Jun John HULME aged 30, bachelor, farmer of Disley Hall son of John, cotton manufacturer & Minnie COOKE aged 26, spinster of Bollinhurst, Lyme Handley dau of Bancroft Pierpoint, farmer Wit: Bancroft Pierpoint COOKE; Lula? HULME Licence; both signed; (Prestbury Reg. pg 95, entry 189)

6 Jul Edward WILSON aged 24, labourer of Furness Vale, son of John, labourer & Martha Ann SWINDELLS aged 23 of Furness Vale dau of Peter, collier Witnesses: James Thomas SWINDELLS; Hannah KIRK (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

30 Nov Robert BEESLEY aged 23, labourer of Buxton Rd., Disley son of George, block printer & Elizabeth BRADDOCK aged 30 of Buxton Rd., Disley dau of John, Cotton spinner Witnesses: Percy FORD; Mary Alice BRADDOCK (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

30 Nov George FIDLER wid. aged 51, farmer of Higher Disley son of Thomas dec. farmer & Martha PEARSON sp. aged 44 of Higher Disley, dau of William dec., quarryman Witnesses: John William HURSEY; Henry PARKER (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

1892

30 Mar David Thomas HUDSON aged 26, bachelor, farmer of Lyme Handley son of David, farmer & Elizabeth Anna WORTH aged 26, spinster of Lyme Handley dau of Philip, farmer Wit: John Middleton WORTH; Mary Middleton WORTH Banns; both signed; (Prestbury Reg. pg 104, entry 207)

16 Jun Edwin SHEPHERD aged 30, bachelor, car driver of St Clements p., Higher Openshaw, Manchester son of George, coachman & Sarah BEELEY aged 24, spinster of Lyme Handley dau of Adam, game keeper Wit: Charles BEELEY; Jane BEELEY Banns; both signed; (Prestbury Reg. pg 107, entry 213)

2 Jul James BOWDEN aged 22, labourer of Dane Bank, Disley son of Thomas, labourer & Catherine Ann JONES aged 21 of Stanley Terrace, Disley dau of Evan, coachman Witnesses: Samuel & Mary Jane BOWDEN  (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

23 Jul William Edward ARDERN wid. aged 29, labourer of Ash Villa, Disley son of William, school board officer & Elizabeth Ann POTTS aged 22 of Moores Buildings, Disley dau of John, collier Witnesses: Amos Ralph PLATT; Margaret GASKELL (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

30 Jul George FORD aged 21, collier son of George, farmer & Eve HILL aged 22 dau of James, platelayer both of Furness Vale, Disley Witnesses: James William HILL; Dinah HILL (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

14 Sep William BROCKLEHURST aged 35, bachelor, farmer of Lyme Handley son of William, farmer & Ethel BEARD aged 21, spinster of Lyme Handley dau of James, farmer Wit: Edwin BOOTHBY; Sarah LOW Banns; both signed; (Prestbury Reg. pg 109, entry 217)

15 Sep Grantham Scott ARDERN aged 24, farmer of Mill Farm, High Lane son of William, retired farmer & Alberta SIDEBOTHAM aged 24 of 33 Middle Hillgate dau of Samuel, jeweller Witnesses: Samuel & Florence SIDEBOTHAM (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

18 Sep Thomas COOK aged 36, foreman, son of Thomas, labourer & Sarah Ann BOWDEN aged 26 dau of James, collier both of Furness Vale, Disley Witnesses: Hiram CLAYTON; Elizabeth Ann CLAYTON (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

21 Nov Joseph Sutton JACKSON aged 21, bachelor, collier of Lyme Handley son of William, gardener & Susannah BOOTHBY aged 20, spinster of Lyme Handley dau of Jabez. labourer Wit: Thomas DOOLEY; Ann DOOLEY Banns; both signed; (Prestbury Reg. pg 111, entry 221)

1893

28 Jan William PARKER aged 27, skewer manufacturer of Higher Disley son of James, skewer manufacturer & Alice CADDICK aged 20 of Wrencote, Disley dau of  James, collier. Witnesses: Thomas JEPSON; Mary Ellen PAGETT  (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

10 Apr Thomas ARNFIELD aged 35 wid. carter of Higher Disley, son of James, mechanic & Julia Elizabeth BOOTHBY aged 30, wid. of Higher Disley, dau of William PENNINGTON dec., labourer Witnesses: George WYLD; Jane PENNINGTON (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

10 May Charles OLDHAM aged 24, bachelor, gardener of Disley son of Thomas, coachman & Elizabeth CLIFF aged 30, spinster of Prestbury dau of Joel, blacksmith Wit: Joel CLIFF; Eliza CLIFF Banns; both signed; (Prestbury Reg. pg 120, entry 239)

22 Jul Allen GLEAVE aged 23, bachelor, spinner of Bollington son of Thomas, spinner & Hannah Mary COTTON aged 24, spinster (Dressmaker crossed through) of Lyme Handley dau of Isaac, gardener Wit: Isaac COTTON; Emily COTTON Banns; both signed; (Prestbury Reg. pg 121, entry 241)

28 Aug John Thomas SHALLCROSS aged 33 wid., colour mixer of Buxton Rd., Disley son of John, agent & Agnes BOWDEN aged 38 wid. dau of John HAMILTON dec., spinner Witnesses: John BARKER; Sarah SHALLCROSS (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

27 Sep Samuel ATKINSON aged 22, bachelor. joiner of Disley son of Thomas, joiner & Agnes Ada SYMONDS aged 21, spinster of Lyme Handley dau of Edmund, engineer Wit: Thomas SYMONDS; Jane Ellen ATKINSON Banns; both signed; (Prestbury Reg. pg 12, entry 243)

27 Sep Hubert SYMONDS aged 27, bachelor, labourer of Lyme Handley son of Edmund, engineer & Annie PINION aged 25, spinster of Lyme Handley dau of William dec., labourer Wit: James HUDSON; Annie MOSS Banns; both signed; (Prestbury Reg. pg 122, entry 244)

13 Dec Charles BOWERS aged 25, railway porter of 29 King St., Batley son of Thomas Wright BOWERS, shoemaker & Mary GASKELL aged 24 of Furness Vale, Disley dau of Peter dec., labourer Witnesses: Francis Henry THOMPSON; Ann GASKELL; Elizabeth BOWERS (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

1894

14 May James WILSON aged 22, bachelor, labourer of Lyme Handley son of James, labourer & Alice Edna BENNETT aged 25, spinster of Lyme Handley dau of William, farmer Wit: Samuel WILSON; Eliza MOSS Banns; both signed; (Prestbury Reg. pg 130, entry 259)

22 May James ARDERN aged 31, bachelor, groom of Lyme Handley son of Jesse, game keeper & Mary NADEN aged 38, widow of Lyme Handley dau of Thomas POYSER dec., wheelwright Wit: Thomas DOOLEY; Ann DOOLEY Banns; both signed; (Prestbury Reg. pg 130, entry 260)

22 Dec Frank GRIFFIN aged 22, labourer of Newtown, Disley son of George Henry, boatman & Harriet BOWDEN aged 33 of Newtown, Disley dau of Abraham dec., platelayer Witnesses: Thomas GRIFFIN; Maria RICHARDSON (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

1895

2 Jan Robert HYDE aged 37 dyer son of Joseph, carter & Caroline HILL aged 33 dau of Thomas dec. block cutter - both of Waterside, Disley Witnesses: William & Harriet BRADBURY; Samuel Dyson RICHARDS (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

25 Feb Thomas MOTTRAM aged 19, bachelor, blacksmith of Lyme Handley son of James, carter & Annie YOUNG aged 21, spinster of Lyme Handley dau of William, corset maker Wit: Matthew POTTS; Martha Jane HOWARTH Banns; both signed; (Prestbury Reg. pg 140, entry 279)

9 Nov Ralph HOLLINGWORTH aged 21, bachelor of Mellor, labourer son of James dec., labourer & Harriet GASKILL aged 20, spinster of Mellor (Harriet actually came from Disley) dau of James, labourer; both signed Wit: Elisha Bennett; Mary Jane Hollingworth (my grandparents M.W.) (Glossop, Dby)

1896

4 Jan John William GASKILL aged 27, labourer of Dane Bank, Disley son of John, labourer & Hannah WOOD aged 21 of Buxton Road, Disley dau of Isaac, mason Witnesses: William AIKINSON?; Maggie WOOD (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

4 Mar John COTTERILL aged 23, bachelor, farmer of Kettleshulme son of Peter, farmer & Fanny BROADHEAD aged 19, spinster of Lyme Handley dau of Joseph dec., farmer Wit: William Henry? SMITH; Mary Ann BROADHEAD Superintendent Registrar's Certificate; both signed; (Prestbury Reg. pg 150, entry 299)

9 May William HEWITT aged 21, bachelor, carter of Pott Shrigley son of Walter, quarryman & Esther BROWN aged 22, spinster of Lyme Handley dau of Matthew, collier Wit: Reuben BROWN; Ann BROWN; Lilian Wright BARTON Banns; both signed; (Prestbury Reg. pg 152, entry 303)

20 Aug Joe MORTIN aged 25 bachelor, pentographer of Staley Cottage, Disley son of Robert, paver & Margaret GASKELL of same address dau of John, labourer Witnesses: Thomas GASKELL & Mary Jane MORTIN (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

23 Sep Joseph BULLOCK aged 32, bachelor, farmer of Lyme Handley son of Thomas dec., farmer & Ada GREEN aged 21, spinster of Lyme Handley dau of John, shop keeper Wit: Joel JOHNSON; Sarah Ann SMITH Banns; both signed; (Prestbury Reg. pg 158, entry 316)

31 Dec John Edward TURNER aged 23, bachelor, policeman of Altrincham son of Henry dec., railway guard & Jane BEELEY aged 26, spinster of Lyme Handley dau of Adam, game keeper Wit: Adam BEELEY; Matilda BEELEY Banns; both signed; (Prestbury Reg. pg 163, entry 326)

1897

27 Feb Reuben BROWN aged 25, bachelor, miner of Lyme Handley son of Matthew, farmer & Alice JOHNSON aged 24, spinster of Stoke dau of George, quarryman Wit: Thomas BROWN; Ann BROWN Banns; both signed; (Prestbury Reg. pg 167, entry 333)

3 Apr Samuel HUDSON aged 23. labourer of Buxton Rd., Disley son of John, confectioner & Margaret Alice GREEN aged 21 of Buxton Rd., Disley dau of James dec. carter Witnesses: David GREEN; Ellen BOWDEN (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

28 Apr Simeon ROBINSON aged 34, bachelor, farmer of Lyme Handley son of Joseph dec., farmer & Edith WRIGHT aged 29, spinster of Bollington dau of Isaac, corn dealer Wit: Leonard ROBINSON; Bertha WRIGHT Banns; both signed; (Prestbury Reg. pg 170, entry 339)

1898

9 Apr Elijah LOWE aged 31, collier son of Abraham dec., collier & Mary Ellen SAVAGE dau of Simeon dec., labourer both of Furness Vale, Buxton Rd., Disley Witnesses: William MELLOR; Ada HILL (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

27 Apr Joseph ARDERN aged 32, widower, farmer of Lyme Handley son of Jesse, game keeper & Elizabeth ROBINSON aged 33, widow of Lyme Handley dau of John JACKSON, farmer Wit: David JACKSON; Lizzie COTTRELL Banns; both signed; (Prestbury Reg. pg 186, entry 371)

24 Sep William BOWDEN aged 23, labourer of Water Side, Disley son of Frederick, labourer & Sarah Jane SWINDELLS of Broads Farm, Disley dau of Peter, farmer Witnesses: James BOWDEN; Mary Ann SWINDELLS (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

1899

7 Jan William JOULE aged 35 bachelor Cabinet Maker of Hag Bank, Disley son of Joseph dec. platelayer & Fanny COLLIER aged 35 spinster of Buxton Rd., Disley dau of John, coachman Witnesses: John DARWIN; Blanche Ethel DARWIN (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

7 Jun Robert JACKSON aged 30, bachelor, farmer of Butley son of John, farmer & Margaret CARSWELL aged 24, spinster of Lyme dau of Allen, farmer Wit: Lawrence Thomas GASKELL; Martha GASKELL Banns; both signed; (Prestbury Reg. pg 201, entry 402)

22 Nov David JACKSON aged 30, bachelor, farmer of Lyme Handley son of John, farmer & Lizzie COTTRELL aged 19, spinster of Kettleshulme dau of Peter, farmer Wit: Peter COTTRELL; Clara PHEASEY Banns; both signed; (Prestbury Reg. pg 207, entry 414)

1900

27 Jan Norman BARNES aged 22, railway servant of higher Disley son of William dec., foreman print warehouse & Sarah Elizabeth PARKER aged 21 of Higher Disley dau of Anthony labourer. Witnesses: James Thomas PARKER; Eliza PARKER (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

16 Apr Isaac BROCKLEHURST aged 39, widower, farmer of Lyme son of Isaac, colliery proprietor & Isabella ROSE aged 39, widow of Lyme dau of George GEDDES, farmer Wit: Henry BULLOCK; Sarah Ann GREEN Licence; both signed; (Prestbury Reg. pg 214, entry 428)

11 Jun Thomas HEATHCOTE aged 24, bachelor, collier of Lyme Handley son of James dec., labourer & Emma JACKSON aged 23, spinster of Kettleshulme dau of William dec., florist Wit: Joseph Sutton JACKSON; Sarah COLLIER Banns; both signed; (Prestbury Reg. pg 216, entry 432)

13 Jun Edward Hammond TAYLOR aged 39, butcher of 21 Chester Rd., Hazel Grove son of John, dec., butcher & Elizabeth Harriet HOUGH aged 26 of the Albert Hotel, Disley dau of John, dec. mechanic Witnesses: John DARWIN; Elizabeth KING (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

3 Sep John ETCHELLS aged 31, widower, collier of Lyme Handley son of William, collier & Emma EVANS aged 31, spinster of Lyme Handley dau of Thomas, collier Wit: Joel JOHNSON; Mary CARTER Banns; both signed; (Prestbury Reg. pg 220, entry 440)

4 Sep William WALKER aged 37, labourer of Crescent Rd. (sic), Disley son of Thomas, labourer & Flora Ann WRIGHT, widow of Crescent Rd., Disley dau of Job LEADBETTER dec. Witnesses: William Henry SMITH; Jane SMITH; John DARWIN (St. Mary`s, Stockport P Reg)

1903

4 Feb Charles Henry HILL aged 35 of New Mills, cotton spinner son of James, cotton spinner & Bertha YATES aged 28 of Disley dau of James, seed merchant Wit: Thomas Galliers Yates; Robert Hurst (Glossop. Dby)

(top)