Disley & Lyme Handley

Baptisms found elsewhere


Although Lyme Handley was in Prestbury parish, I have included baptisms at Prestbury as strays.  My thanks to Holly Gaskell for the Prestbury entries. There are quite a large number of people from High Lane having children baptised at Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel.  These can be viewed on my NWDS website.

1600  1610  1620  1630  1640  1650  1660  1670  1680  1690  1700  1710  1720  1730  1740  1750

1760  1770  1780  1790  1800  1810  1820  1830  1840  1850  1860  1870  1880  1890  1900  1910   

1600

1 Jun Rychard WHITAKAR son of James de Lyme (Ashton-Under-Lyne P Church, Lan)

1601

11 Jul Ellen HOLLINSEAD of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

1602

31 Jul James WHITAKER son of Henrye de Lyme (Ashton-Under-Lyne P Church, Lan)

1634

4 May Lawrence STAFFORD son of Thomas & Dorothy of Bothoms baptised Disley (Mellor P Reg)

1639

26 May Peter LOWE son of Thomas of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

1642

7 Aug Edward HARRYSON son of John & Jane of Disley (Mellor, Dby)

1694

27 Oct Edward GREEN son of Edward of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

1696

8 Aug Thomas RIDGWAY son of George of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

1709/10(top)

13 Mar Edwarde GASKELL son of John & Martha of Badgers Clough, Disley (Marple P Church, Chs)

1710/11

13 Feb Peter GASKELL son of James of Disley (Marple P Church, Chs)

1713

19 Aug William TURNER son of John of Disley  (Marple P Church, Chs)

1715

17 May John TURNER son of John of Disley  (Marple P Church, Chs)

8 Aug Thomas GASKILL son of Francis of Dishley  (Mellor P Church, Dby)

28 Aug Nanney GASKILL dau of Mary of Dishley  (Mellor P Church, Dby)

1731

30 Mar Samuel FIDLER son of James of Disley (Potts Shrigley P Reg)

1741

2 Apr Joseph BROADHURST son of John of Handley (Chinley Ind. Chapel Reg.)

1745

28 Oct Michael ALLEN son of John & Elizabeth of Lyme, Chs (Hope, Dby)

1754 (top)

8 Aug Thomas son of Francis GASKILL of Dishley (Mellor, Dby)

28 Aug Nanney GASKILL dau of Mary of Dishley (Mellor, Dby)

1755

12 Jan Booth HIBBERT son of Joseph of Waterside, Dishley (Mellor, Dby)

1756

1 Jan James BARBER son of John of Coppice in Dishley (Mellor, Dby)

1 Jan James TURNER son of William (servant to Mr Peter Lee of Lime) (Mellor, Dby)

15 Jan Betty SWINDELS dau of William & Ann of Disley (Marple, Chs)

29 Jan Hellin ELMES dau of Samuel of Disley (Marple, Chs)

4 Feb Thomas PRISTNAL son of Thomas of Dishley (Mellor, Dby)

1760

25 Mar Edward HARTLEY son of Thomas of How Lane (Mellor, Dby)

1761

13 Aug Joseph HIBBERT son of Joseph & Hellene of Dishley (Mellor, Dby)

27 Oct Joseph GREEN son of William & Ann of Disley (Mellor, Dby)

1763

1 Jan Hannah CLAYTON dau of Edward of Greenshal (Mellor, Dby)

28 May Mary JACKSON dau of John of Lime (Mellor, Dby)

9 Aug George SWINDELS son of Edward of Handley (Mellor, Dby)

3 Sep Anne LOWE dau of John of Dishley (Mellor, Dby)

3 Oct Milisant BOTTOM dau of William of Dishley (Mellor, Dby)

25 Nov A natural son of James PENNINGTON of Lime (Mellor, Dby)

1764

12 Sep John SWINDELS son of Martin of Dishley (Mellor, Dby)

1 Nov William GREEN son of William of Dishley (Mellor, Dby)

1765

8 Mar Francis BOTHOM son of William of Disley (Mellor, Dby)

15 Jun James PENNINGTON son of James of Lyme (Mellor, Dby)

25 Jun John WILD son of Edward & Hannah of Dishley (Mellor, Dby)

3 Nov Robert SWINDELS son of William of Dishley (Mellor, Dby)

12 Dec Peter LOWE son of John of Dishley (Mellor, Dby)

12 Dec Nelly WILD dau of Edward & Hannah (Mellor, Dby)

12 Dec John Edward CLAYTON son of Edward (Mellor, Dby)

1767

30 Dec Sarah HALL a natural child of Margret of Lime Handley (Mellor, Dby)

1772

3 Apr John ETCHES son of John & Hannah of Dishley (Mellor, Dby)

1774

19 Aug John COTTRIL a natural child of Amy of Dishley (Mellor, Dby)

20 Nov Jane GASKELL dau of Robert & Mary of How Lane (Marple, Chs)

1775

17 Jan Hannah POTTS dau of William & Sarah of Lyme Handley (Marple, Chs)

5 Feb Benjamin GEE son of Charles & Mary of Dishley (Mellor, Dby)

1776

18 Jan Joseph COLLIER son of John of Fornes (Furness), Chs (Hayfield, Dby)

6 May William Garside `a natural child of Betty BARBER of Dishley` (Mellor,Dby)

24 Nov Mary SMITH dau of Joseph & Patience of Dishley (Mellor, Dby)  

1777

(see 25 Feb 1798 for Martha GEE)

19 Oct Daniel HANDFORD son of John of Fernace (Mellor, Dby)

1778

25 May Hannah ETCHES dau of John & Hannah of Disley (Mellor, Dby)

1779

12 Jun Peggy BAGSHAW dau of Samuel & Betty of Disley (Mellor, Dby)

1780

3 Mar Mally HANFORD dau of Joseph of Furnace (Mellor, Dby)

3 Mar Sally HANDFORD a natural child of Hannah (Mellor, Dby)

1781

14 Feb Phanny PARKER dau of Samuel & Ales of Disley (Mellor, Dby)

11 Mar John HOWARD son of John & Sarah of Lime (Mellor, Dby)

15 Jun Nanny SWAN dau of Thomas of Dishley (Mellor, Dby)

30 Jul Martha GEE dau of Aaron of Dishley (Mellor, Dby)

24 Oct Anne Hampson TAYLOR of Woodend, Dishley (Mellor, Dby)

1782

3 Mar Isaac BRADSHAW son of George of Simonley, collier [who was son of George of Simonley, collier] & Agnes nee OSBERSON [who was dau of Robert of Handly, Chs, taylor] (Glossop, Dby)

1786

9 Jul Mary LEIGH dau of William & Ann, innkeeper of How Lane, Stockport p. (Chapel, Dby)

1789

26 Apr Ralph CLAYTON son of John of Dryhurst, Disley (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

14 Jun Isaac HATTERSLEY son of Ann of Disseley (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

1791 (top)

16 Apr William COLLIER son of William & Sarah of Howe Lane (Allostock, Chs)

1792

17 Jun William ARDERN son of Nancy of Disley (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

8 Jul Ann GODDARD dau of John & Martha of Handley, Prestbury p. (Chapel, Dby)

1794

7 Jul George ROBINSON son of John of Disley, Chs (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

1795

5 Apr John ARMSTRONG son of Martha of Disley (Mellor, Dby)

13 Jun Sarah CARRON? CALRON? dau of Samuel of Disley (Hayfield, Dby)

1796

25 Dec John FORD son of James & Tabitha of Disley (Mellor, Dby)

1797

27 Feb Susan WILSON dau of Edward & Martha of Disley (Mellor, Dby)

20 May Ja(me)s HEP son of Hen(r)y & Mary of Disly born 14 Apr (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

21 Sep Mary MARSLAND dau of John & Hannah of Disley (Mellor, Dby)

4 Nov Sarah HEGGINBOTTOM dau of Joseph & Sarah of Disley (Mellor, Dby)

1798

28 Jan Ales SIMISTER dau of James & Mary of Stockport p born 31 Dec 1797 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

25 Feb Martha GEE dau of Charles & Martha of Lyme, farmer `21 when she was baptised Thomas BARBER Clerk Godfather & Mrs FIGGINS & Mrs SHAW Godmothers` (Poynton, Chs)

12 Mar Hannah STOREY dau of Samuel & Mary of Disley (Mellor, Dby)

14 Aug Mary CLAYTON dau of William of Green`s Hall (Mellor, Dby)

1799

13 Jan Mary ROBINSON dau of Thomas & Esther of Disley born 16 Nov 1798 (Marple, Chs)

14 Apr Martha THORPE dau of James & Mary of Disley (Mellor, Dby)

25 Aug James FORD son of James & Tabitha of Disley (Mellor, Dby)

8 Oct Ann WOOD dau of Thomas & Martha nee WOOD of Lime Hall born 1 Sep (Glossop, Dby)

4 Nov Joshua BARLOW son of Charles & Alise of Disley (Hayfield, Dby)

1 Dec Ann BRADDOCK dau of James & Mary of Disley born 7 Sep 1799 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1801 (top)

21 Jun Joseph BRADDOCK son of James & Mary of Disley (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

15 Jul John JAMES son of Thomas & Ann of How Lane (Allostock, Chs)

16 Jul Nancy COLLIER dau of William & Sarah of How Lane (Allostock, Chs)

1802

14 Mar John HANDFORD son of James & Sarah of Disley born 18 Jan 1802 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

27 Jun Hellen CLAYTON dau of William & Mary of Disley (Mellor, Dby)

16 Aug James COLLIER son of James & Sarah of Lime (Allostock, Chs)

17 Aug Margrat COLLIER dau of William & Sarah of How Lane (Allostock, Chs)

1803

28 Mar Jennet RATTRAY dau of Ja(me)s of Disley Clough born 20 Jan (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

10 Apr? George SUMMERFIELD son of John & Mary of Disley born 29 Jul 1798 (In reg between 27 Feb & 10 Apr) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

10 Apr? Amelia SUMMERFIELD dau of John & Mary of Disley born 25 Dec 1800 (In reg between 27 Feb & 10 Apr) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

10 Apr Mary SUMMERFIELD dau of John & Mary of Disley born 3 Feb 1803(New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1 May Maria GEE dau of John & Sarah of Disley (Mellor, Dby)

5 Jun Charlotte SUMMERFIELD dau of James & Peggy of Disley born 4 Nov 1802 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

7 Aug David ROBBINSON son of Joseph & Betty of Disley (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

30 Aug William COLLIER son of John & Martha of Lime (Allostock, Chs)

23 Oct Betty OLDHAM dau of James & Alice of Disley p (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

16 Nov Elen COLLIER dau of William & Sarah of How Lane (Allostock, Chs)

1805

8 Jan James BREW son of Josa of Disley (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

8 Jan Mary WILLIAMSON dau of Else of Disley (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

27 Jun Joseph COLLIEAR son of William & Sarah of How Lane (Allostock, Chs)

- Nov/Dec George WILLIAMSON son of Nancy of Disley born 1 Jan (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

1806

8 Mar Hannah BOSTOCK dau of William & Ann born in Disley 19 Dec (St Michael`s, Macclesfield, Chs)

1 Jul Mary ASHTON dau of James & Mary of Disley born 24 Sep 1804 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1 Jul Betty ASHTON dau of James & Mary of Disley born 17 May 1806 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

21 Sep Elizabeth HANDFORD dau of James & Sarah of Dishley born 15 Jul 1806 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1807 

23 Mar Thos THATCHER son of John & Rachel of Disley born 12 Feb 1807 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

20 Jun Robert COLLIEAR son of William & Sarah of How Lane (Allostock, Chs)

[26 Aug Elizabeth COLLIER dau of Sarah widow of Norbury (late of How Lane?) (Allostock, Chs)]

1808

10 Feb Sarah BROCLEHURST dau of John & Elizabeth of How Lane (Allostock, Chs)

1 Jun (birth date) Ellen BROOM dau of Ellen Randal BROOM of Disley (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

28 Jun Joseph Wood BOWERS son of Jno & Eliz of Grove Mill, Disley p born 28 May 1808 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

9 Aug Maria-Anne SIDEBOTHAM dau of Joseph & Sarah of How Lane (Hayfield, Dby)

12 Dec David ROTHWELL son of James & Mary of Furniss, Disley born 25 Nov 1808 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1809

2 Apr Mary ALLEN dau of Rob(er)t & Nelly of Disley no birth date shown (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

6 Jul Thomas COOPER son of John & Betey of How Lane (Allostock, Chs)

28 Jul Jane WOOD dau of Thomas & Ann of Disley born 17 Jul 1809 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

10 Sep Eli HEGGINBOTTOM son of Samuel & Alice of Hagg Bank, Disley (Mellor, Dby)

25 Sep George INGHAM son of James & Ann of Disley born 8 Aug 1809 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1810 (top)

12 Mar Thomas STAFFORD son of James & Mary of Disley born 8 Oct 1809 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

2 Apr Thomas STONES son of Thomas & Mary of Disley p. born 3 Mar 1810 (Sunderland St. Chapel, Macclesfield, Chs)

13 Jun Mary BRIDGE dau of Henery & Mary of How Lane (Allostock, Chs)

13 Jun Charles BRIDGE dau of Henery & Mary of How Lane (Allostock, Chs)

13 Jun James BRIDGE dau of Henery & Mary of How Lane (Allostock, Chs)

17 Jun William CLAYTON son of Edward & Betty of Disley born 6 Mar 1810 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

4 Nov Elizabeth LEA dau of John & Margaret of Lyme born 5 Oct (Poynton, Chs)

1811

31 Mar William GREEN son of William & Betty of Disley born 28 Feb 1811 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

9 Jun George ARDERN son of William & Elizabeth of Disley born 9 Apr (Poynton, Chs)

1812

14 Apr Evan LEWIS son of Thos & Mary of Furness, Stockport p born 27 Feb 1812 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

31 May Elizth RANDLES dau of John & Mary of Furnis, Disley p born 26 Mar 1812 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

(no baptism date) George TAYLOR son of Ja(me)s & Sally of Disley born 11 Oct 1812 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

1813

9 Feb Jane WHITEHEAD dau of Henry & Grace of Furnace, Disley p. born 22 Nov 1812 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

7 Mar John TURNER son of  Samuel & Ann, labourer of Furness (Chapel P Church, Dby)

18 Apr Samuel MELLOR son of Joseph & Hannah of Disley, labourer (Hayfield, Dby)

22 May Mary Ann JACKSON dau of John & Jane of Disley Lodge born 16 Feb 1814 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1 Aug Mary Anne PUGSON dau of George & Jane of Furnace, mason (Hayfield, Dby)

24 Oct William HIGGINBOTHAM son of Leah of Disley (Hayfield, Dby)

1814

14 Jun Eliza ECKERSLEY dau of Levi & Nancy of Furness, Disley p. born 29 Mar 1814 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

20 Nov William WRIGLEY son of William & Mary of Disley township, spinner (Mellor, Dby)

28 (Nov?) Eliza ALLEN dau of Rob(ert) & Ellen of Disley - 3 months old (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

1815

(no baptism date) Ruth BROWNLAW dau of Jno & Ann of Disley born 30 Dec 1814 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

(no baptism date) Hannah HEYS dau of W(illia)m & Else of Disley born 26 Dec 1814 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

(no baptism date) Betty COOPER dau of Jesse & Ann of Disley born 1813  (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

5 Feb Joseph ROTHWELL son of David & Ann of Disley born 4 Jan 1815 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

7 Mar Henry BROOM son of Joshua & Mary of Redmore Lane, Disley p born 22 Oct 1814 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

7 Sep Elizabeth WOOD dau of Thomas & Martha of Lyme, Chs, game keeper born 8 Dec 1814 (Glossop, Dby)

17 Oct John OGDEN son of Edmund & Margaret of Furness, Disley p born 16 Aug 1815 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1816

(no baptism date) Adam TAYLOR son of James & Sarah of Disley born 28 Mar 1816 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

(no baptism date) Nancy COTTREL dau of Jacob & Fanny of Disley born 6 Apr 1816 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

(no baptism date) Martha COOPER dau of Jesse & Ann of Disley born Apr 1815 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel) [in this order in reg.]

20 May Betty WOOLEY dau of Daniel & Ann of Globe (Grove?) Mill, Disley p born 1 May 1816 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

26 May Elizabeth KNIGHT dau of Barnett & Mary of Tor, Disley p born 25 Apr 1816 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

4 Jun James ENGLISH son of David & Margaret of Furness, Disley p born 10 Nov 1815? (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

31 Jul Sarah TAYLOR dau of James & Ann of Dishley born 12 Aug 1815 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

24 Sep Elizabeth WOOD dau of Job & Jane of Furnace, Disley p (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

6 Oct Mary Anne KENYON dau of Richard & Anne of Disley, farmer (Mellor, Dby)

24 Nov Ann MILLS dau of Thomas & Mary of Furnace, Disley p born 8 Aug 1816 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

3 Dec John TAYLOR son of John & Ann of Furnace, Disley p born 15 Sep 1816 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

31 Dec William STEWART son of James & Peggy of Furnace, Disley p born 6 Dec 1816 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1817

14 Jan John WHITEHEAD son of Henry & Grace of Furness, Disley p born 3 Dec 1816 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

9 Mar William POTT son of Immanuel & Christian of Nat Hole, Disley, spinner (Mellor, Dby)

11 Mar George TURNER son of Samuel & Ann of Furnace, Disley p. born 18 Feb 1817 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

16 Mar John SAXON son of Saml & Elizth of Waterside, Disley p. born 14 Feb 1817 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

20 Mar Martha SIDEBOTTOM dau of Joseph & Sarah of Disley, farmer (Hayfield, Dby)

28 Mar Thomas SHAW son of Willm & Esther of Disley p. born 19 Mar 1817 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

30 Mar Mary ROTHWELL dau of David & Ann of Disley p born 17 Dec 1816 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

8 Apr Sarah WHITTAKER dau of Thomas & Mary of Disley p born 12 Dec 1816 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

(no baptism date) Abraham Edward BROWN son of Jno & Ann of Disley born 23 Jul 1817 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

23 Sep Elizabeth Best COLLINS dau of Thomas & Mary of Furness, Disley p. born 30 Jul 1817 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

7 Nov Elizabeth SEWELL dau of William & Fanny of Disley, excise officer (Hayfield, Dby)

19 Nov Nancy Buck OSBOSSON dau of Thos & Mary nee Buck of Disley p. born 13 Mar 1817 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1818

13 Jan James WOOD son of Thomas & Martha of Lyme, game keeper (Glossop, Dby)

13 Sep Jeremiah PARKINSON son of John & Ellen of Disley born 11 Aug 1818 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

27 Sep Samuel JACKSON son of Samuel & Anne of Hanley, Cheshire, farmer (Hayfield, Dby)

26 Nov Ann PORTER dau of James & Ann of Disley born 15 Oct 1818 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

27 Dec Elizabeth BRADDOCK dau of William & Elizabeth of Nat Hole, Disley spinner (Mellor, Dby)

1819

(no baptism date) Mary COTRILL dau of Jacob & Fanny of Disley born Dec 1818 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

(no baptism date) Joseph WILSON son of Susan of Disley born 7 Feb 1819 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

27 May James TAYLOR son of James & Ann of Disley born 23 May 1819 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

2 Aug Mary HAYWOOD dau of James & Hariet of Disley no birth date (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

(no baptism date) Frances MORRINSON dau of Tho(ma)s & Charlotte of Disley born 3 May 1819 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

10 Oct Elizabeth SAXON dau of Samuel & Elizabeth of Disley born 19 Sep 1819 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1820 (top)

20 Jan George Thomas CREEARY son of John W & Lowesa Jane of Disley born 16 Nov 1819 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

20 Mar Mary COOPER dau of John & Betty of High Lane (Mill Brow Independent, Dby)

(no baptism date) Sarah TAYLOR dau of Ja(me)s & Sarah of Disley born 21 Jun 1820 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

9 Jul Elizabeth KENYON dau of Richard & Anne of Disley, farmer (Mellor, Dby)

13 Jul Catherine PRINCE dau of John Dyneley & Susanna of Wood End, Chs, printer (Hayfield, Dby)

1821

25 Mar Anne ASHMORE dau of George & Hannah of Disley, collier (Mellor, Dby)

20 May Mary BRADDOCK dau of William & Elizabeth of Grove Mill, Disley, Chs., spinner (Mellor, Dby)

(no baptism date) William COLLIER son of William & Sarah of Lyme born 26 Aug 1821 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

2 Sep Sarah KENYON dau of Richard & Anne of Disley, farmer (Mellor, Dby)

14 Oct Edmund TURNER son of Samuel & Ann of Furness, labourer (Chapel P Church, Dby)

1822

11 Aug Martha WALKLATE dau of Jonathan & Martha of Furness, farmer (Mellor, Dby)

22 Sep Rachel POTT dau of Immanuel & Christian of Gnat Hole, Disley, spinner (Mellor, Dby)

22 Sep Thomas OLDHAM son of John & Hannah of Gnat Hole, Disley, spinner (Mellor, Dby)

29 Dec Peter GASKELL son of Peter & Ann, farmer of Handley (Taxal, Chs)

1823

(no other baptism date) Robert BAILEY son of Lancelot & Mary of Disley born 28 Dec 1822 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

(no other baptism date) Sarah BAILEY son of Lancelot & Mary of Disley born 10 Nov 1818 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

(no other baptism date) Hannah MORRISON dau of Thomas & Charlotte of Disley born 3 Feb 1821 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

(no other baptism date) Isaack BROADHURST son of John & Sarah of Lyme born 3 May 1823 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

16 Feb Hellen KENNION dau of Richard & Anne of Disley, boatman (Mellor, Dby)

23 Mar William HEAPS son of James & Sophia of Furness born 12 Nov 1822 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

6 Apr Thomas GODDARD son of John & Elizabeth nee Harrison, cotton stretcher of Waterside, Disley p. born 21 Feb 1823 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

14 Dec James BRADDOCK son of William & Elizabeth of Grove Mill, Disley, spinner (Mellor, Dby)

1824

(no date) Isaack JEPSON son of John & Hannah of Disley born 29 Mar 1824 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

6 Jun Ann TURNER dau of Samuel & Ann, labourer of Furness (Chapel P Church, Dby)

6 Jun Thomas GOLD son of John & Mary of Furniss, collier aged 6y (Hayfield, Dby)

6 Jun Hannah GOLD dau of John & Mary of Furniss, collier (Hayfield, Dby)

20 Jun Joseph GODDARD son of John & Elizabeth, cotton spinner of Disley born 26 Apr 1824 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

27 Jun Joseph GASKILL son of Grace of Disley born 11 May 1824  (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

26 Sep William KAY son of James & Margaret of Furniss, bleacher (Hayfield, Dby)

1825

(no baptism date) James MARSLAND son of Elizabeth of Disley born 29 Jan 1825  (Mill Brow Independent, Dby)

30 Jan Martha HILL illegit. dau of Thomas MARRIOTT of Disley gent., and Martha HILL of Heaton Norris, housekeeper born 11 Jan (Heaton Norris, Lan)

19 Jun Jonathan WALKLATE son of Jonathan & Martha of Furness, colour maker (Mellor, Dby)

4 Dec Hannah GRATRIX dau of James & Maria of Furness, colour mixer (Mellor, Dby)

1826

1 Jan John BURGESS son of Francis & Ruth, block cutter of Furness, Stockport p born 29 Sep 1825 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

10 Jan Betty HEYWOOD dau of Matthew & Betty, dyer of Furness, Disley p. born 26 Mar 1822 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

10 Jan John HEYWOOD son of Matthew & Betty, dyer of Furness, Disley p. born 28 Oct 1825 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

10 Jan William BODEN son of Thomas & Elizabeth, labourer of Furness, Disley p. born 15 Jul 1825 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

24 Jan Levina READ dau of Thos & Ann, shoe maker of Furness, Disley p. born 23 Nov 1825 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

30 Jan John OSBERSON son of John, mason of Disley, Derbyshire (sic) & Sarah dau of Edwd OLDFIELD, spinner of Stockport born 14 Dec 1825 (Mount Tabor, Stockport)

(no other baptism date) John JEPSON son of John & Han(na)h of Disley born 6 May 1826 (Mill Brow Independent, Dby)

14 Apr James Kinder BROOKS son of Thomas & Ann of Lime Handley, farmer (Hayfield, Dby)

14 May John WRIGHT son of Benjamin & Martha of Disley, Chs, spinner (Mellor, Dby)

6 Jul Sarah GASKILL dau of Robert & Martha, labourer of Disley (Taxal, Chs)

23 Jul William GOULD son of John & Mary of Furnace, Bugsworth (sic), collier (Hayfield, Dby)

23 Jul Abigail BRADDOCK dau of William & Elizabeth of Grove Mill, cotton Spinner (Mellor, Dby)

(no baptism date) Hannah RHODES dau of Benjamin & Hannah of Disley born 12 Jul 1826 (Mill Brow Independent, Dby)

1827

25 Mar Thomas KEY son of James & Margaret of Furnace, bleacher (Hayfield, Dby)

(no baptism date) John HARE son of Sarah of Disley born 18 weeks on 30? Jun 1827 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Dby)

23 Sep Elizabeth SIDEBOTHAM dau of Samuel & Mary of Grove Mill, near Disley, cotton spinner (Chapel, Dby)

4 Nov Henry Prestage GRATRIX son of James & Maria of Furness, colour mixer (Mellor, Dby)

1828

(no other baptism date) Mary RHODES dau of William & Ann of Disley born 5 Jan 1828 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Dby)

17 Feb Mary WOOLLEY dau of Joseph & Nancy of Disley, Chs, rover

2 Mar Elizabeth CLAYTON dau of James & Ann of Disley, Chs, farmer

2 Mar Sarah WRIGHT dau of Benjamin & Martha of Disley, cotton spinner (Mellor, Dby)

6 Apr Ann OSBINSON illegit. dau of Ellen of Disley, Chs born 25 May 1815 (Mellor, Dby)

11 May Benj SWINDALLS son of Josh & Mary, labourer of Disley p. born 23 Mar 1828 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

15 Jun  Mary BRADDOCK dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Works Moor in Chs., cotton spinner (Mellor, Dby)

29 Jun Sarah GODDARD dau of John & Elizabeth, spinner of Waterside, Disley p. born 2 May 1828 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

(no other baptism date) Maria JEPSON dau of John & Hannah of Disley born 29 Aug 1828 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Dby)

31 Aug Eliza TAYLOR dau of Peter & Elizabeth of Wood End, Chs., bleacher (Mellor, Dby)

5 Oct Samuel Cheetham ARMSTRONG son of Samuel & Maria of Disley, Chs, cotton spinner (Mellor, Dby)

19 Nov Josiah FLEMMING son of Edward & Martha of Disley born 3 Oct 1828 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1829

11 Jan John OLERENSHAW son of Edward & Betty of Wood End, Disley, labourer (Hayfield, Dby)

15 Mar Elizabeth THOMASSON dau of Joseph & Mary of Lyme Handley, farmer (Chapel, Dby)

12 Apr Ralph PLATT son of John & Ann of Disley, sadler (Chapel, Dby)

7 May Joseph WESTONE son of Joseph & Elizth of Furness, Chs born 31 Aug 1828 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

8 Jun John BEARD? son of Josh & Mary of Disley born 2 Apr 1829 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

26 Jul Nanny BRADDOCK dau of William & Betty of Grove Mill, Disley, cotton spinner (Mellor, Dby)

30 Aug James GOLD son of John & Mary of Furniss, collier (Hayfield, Dby)

1830

24 Jan John BEARD son of Edward & Martha of Waterside, Stockport p born 27 Oct 1829 (Martha the dau of John & Betty Handford) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

7 Mar Solomon SWINDELLS son of Joseph & Mary of Disley born 24 Jan 1830 (Mary the dau of Benjamin & Clara Gee) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

14 Mar Jane DAVIS dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Disley, Chs., cotton spinner (Mellor, Dby)

18 Apr Ann GODDARD dau of John & Betty of Waterside, Stockport p born 5 Feb 1830 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

(no other date) Ann RHODES dau of William & Ann of Disley born 20 May 1830 (Mill Brow Independent, Dby)

(no other date) Ellen (Alice crossed out) GASKILL dau of Joseph & Jemimah of High Lane born 29 Mar (Mill Brow Independent, Dby)

23 May John HADFIELD son of Mary of Disley (Hayfield, Dby)

18 Jul Joseph HIBBERT son of Robert & Harriet of Disley, Chs., cotton spinner (Mellor, Dby)

22 Aug Isaac THORP son of John & Elizabeth of Disley, Chs., calico printer (Mellor, Dby)

10 Sep James GASKELL son of Fanny of Disley  (Mill Brow Independent, Dby)

29 Sep George DAVY son of William & Elizabeth of Furness, Stockport p born 2 Sep 1830 (Elizabeth the dau of William & Hannah Stubbs) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

17 Oct Jane WALKER dau of Joseph & Ruth of Disley, Chs., cotton spinner (Mellor, Dby)

7 Nov Anne KENYON dau of Samuel & Jennett, calico printer of Disley born 15 Oct 1830 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

25 Dec Anne KEYS dau of John & Sarah of Furness, bleacher (Hayfield, Dby)

26 Dec Sarah WARRIS dau of George & Martha of Disley, labourer (Chapel, Dby)

1831

(no other date) Samuel JEBSON (JEPSON?) son of John & Hannah of Lyme born 28 Jan 1831 (Mill Brow Independent, Dby)

(no other date) Elizabeth JOHNSTON dau of Agnes of Disley born 15 Apr 1831 (Marple Bridge/Mill Brow Ind., Dby)

17 Apr John MELLOR son of George & Betty of Little Wood End, Disley, collier (Hayfield, Dby)

(no other date) Mary Ann HARE dau of Sarah of Disley born 20 Jun 1831 (Marple Bridge/Mill Brow Ind., Dby)

11 Aug Sarah Anne BEARD dau of Joseph & Mary, spinner of Disley born 1 Jul 1831 (Mary the dau of John & Sarah Pennington) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

5 Sep Samuel GOLD son of John & Mary of Furnace, collier (Hayfield Dby)

25 Sep John OLERENSHAW son of John & Sarah of Lime Handley, farmer (Hayfield, Dby)

29 Sep James ARDEN son of Thomas & Sarah, spinner of Disley born 24 Jun 1831 (Sarah the dau of Edward Swindells) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

(no other date) Joseph GREEN son of Joseph & Margaret of Disley born 22 Sep 1831 (Marple Bridge/Mill Brow Ind., Dby)

2 Oct Edwin WRIGHT son of Benjamin & Martha of Disley, Chs., cotton spinner (Mellor, Dby)

1832

29 Jan Ellen WALKLATE dau of James & Mary of Furness, calico printer (Mellor, Dby)

19 Feb Mary HEGGINBOTTOM  dau of Thomas & Hannah of Disley, Chs., cotton spinner (Mellor, Dby)

13 Mar Samuel MARKHAM son of Edwin & Sarah, printer of Furness, Stockport p born 25 Jan 1832 (Sarah the dau of Samuel & Ann Turner) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

13 May Mary Ann BEARD dau of Edward & Martha, spinner of Waterside, Stockport p born 15 Feb 1832 (Martha dau of John & Betty Handford) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

22 Jul John SWINDELLS son of Joseph & Mary, labourer of Disley born 21 May 1832 (Mary the dau of Benjamin & Clarissa Gee) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

22 Jul Henry FLEMING son of Edward & Martha, school master of Disley born 15 Feb 1832 (Martha the dau of William & Elizabeth Bradley) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1833

10 Feb Mary THOMASSON dau of Joseph & Mary of Handley Fold, farmer (Chapel, Dby)

7 Apr Ann HOWARD dau of Sarah of Disley born - Feb (Mill Brow Ind., Dby)

17 Apr John MELLOR son of George & Betty of Little Wood End, Disley, collier (Hayfield, Dby)

(no date) Hannah STORY dau of Robert & Charlotte of Disley born 23 Dec 1832 (Marple Bridge/Mill Brow Ind., Dby)

26 May John GREEN son of James & Sarah of Disley, Chs. cotton spinner (Mellor, Dby)

(no date but Jul/Aug) Mary TURNER dau of Thomas & Sarah of High Lane born 19 Jun 1833 (Marple Bridge/Mill Brow Ind., Dby)

22 Sep Joseph WRIGHT son of Benjamin & Martha of Disley, Chs., cotton spinner (Mellor, Dby)

27 Oct James HACKNEY son of John & Martha of Waterside, Disley born 11 Apr 1822 (Martha the dau of Jonathan & Mary Slater) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

27 Oct Harriett HACKNEY dau of John & Martha of Waterside, Disley born 5 Jul 1825 (Martha the dau of Jonathan & Mary Slater) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

27 Oct Joseph HACKNEY son of John & Martha of Waterside, Disley born 29 Sep 1828 (Martha the dau of Jonathan & Mary Slater) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

28 Nov Rachel ARDERN dau of Thomas & Sarah of Disley born 30 Apr 1833 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1834

25 Mar Jane GREEN dau of Joseph & Margaret of Disley born 23 Aug 1833 (Marple Bridge/Mill Brow Ind., Dby)

20 Apr George Sidebottom SWINDELLS son of Joseph & Mary of Water side, Disley, labourer (Hayfield, Dby)

5 May Joseph HEATHCOTE son of Joseph & Hannah of Furness, Chs born 6 Apr 1834 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

9 Jun Elizabeth BANCROFT dau of James & Sarah of Disley born 9 May (Marple Bridge/Mill Brow Ind., Dby)

-- Jul William RATCLIFFE son of Benjamen & Mary of Disley born 27 Apr (Marple Bridge/Mill Brow Ind., Dby)

9 Sep Mary Ann SMITH dau of Richard & Mary, collier of Furness, Disley p. born 25 Aug 1834 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

4 Nov Melinda MARSDEN dau of John & Sarah, labourer of Furness, Disley p. born 21 Sep 1834 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

21 Dec Catherine RIDGWAY dau of Thomas & Sarah of Disley, Disley p. born 7 Oct 1834 (Sarah the dau of Ann Handford) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

21 Dec George SWINDELLS son of Joseph & Mary of Disley, Disley p. born 8 Oct 1834 (Mary the dau of Benjamin & Clara Gee) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1835

1 Feb William MELLOR son of George & Elizabeth of Wood End, Disley, collier (Hayfield, Dby)

8 Mar Jane Froggat WILD dau of Joseph & Goody of Disley born 15 Oct 1834 (Goody the dau of John & Goody Swindells) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

4 May William Henry TOMLINSON son of John & Mary Ann of Disley, Chs., surgeon born 29 Aug 1832 (Mellor, Dby)

14 Jun Hannah Nall DOUGHTY dau of Joseph & Ann of Waterside, near Disley, blacksmith (Chapel, Dby)

26 Jul Charles SWANN son of William & Margaret of Water Side, Chs., spinner born 14? May 1831 (Mellor, Dby)

26 Jul Thomas SWANN son of William & Margaret of Waterside, Chs., spinner (Mellor, Dby)

-- Sep John REED son of John & Lucy of Lime Handley born 17 May (Marple Bridge/Mill Brow Ind., Dby)

1 Oct Maria BEARD dau of Joseph & Mary of Disley born 22 Aug 1835 (Mary the dau of John & Sarah Pennington) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1 Oct Matilda BEARD dau of Joseph & Mary of Disley born 22 Aug 1835 (Mary the dau of John & Sarah Pennington) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

27 Dec Mary JOHNSON dau of Samuel & Ellen of Torr in Disley born 13 Dec 1835 (Ellen the dau of Thomas & Elizth Hamblen) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1836

6 Feb Hannah TOMLINSON dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Disley born 24 Apr 1822 (Marple Bridge/Mill Brow Ind., Dby)

6 Feb Joseph TOMLINSON son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Disley born 1 Feb 1827 (Marple Bridge/Mill Brow Ind., Dby)

6 Feb James TOMLINSON son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Disley born 10 Mar 1830 (Marple Bridge/Mill Brow Ind., Dby)

6 Feb Thomas TOMLINSON son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Disley born -- July 1835 (Marple Bridge/Mill Brow Ind., Dby)

4 Mar Thomas ARMSTRONG son of Samuel & Maria of Tor Mills, Disley p.  born 4 Mar 1836 (Maria the dau of William & Elizabeth Wooley) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

12 Jun Hannah CARRINGTON dau of James & Mary of Waterside, Disley p. born 13 May 1836 (Mary the dau of William & Sarah Ward)  (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

13 Jun Susannah GARSIDE dau of Robert & Hannah of Torr Mills, Disley p. born 3 Jun 1836 (Hannah the dau of John & ... Bancroft) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

14 Aug George GASKELL son of James & Peggy, labourer of Lyme Handley (Taxal, Chs)

21 Aug Mary Ann GOULD dau of Joseph & Martha of Furness, Chs., calico printer (Mellor, Dby)

4 Sep Lucy BROOM dau of James & Ellen of Disley born 10 Jun 1836 (Ellen the dau of Peter & Lucy Green) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

18 Oct Elizabeth CLAYTON dau of Joseph & Leah of Torr Mills, Disley p. born 9 Aug 1836 (Leah the dau of Thomas & Christian Beaumont) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

26 Oct Charles HANDFORD son of Jabez Augustus & Hannah J Lock of Furness, Disley p born 9 Aug 1836 (Hannah the dau of Joseph & Mary Handford) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1837

8 Jan Joseph GASKELL son of James & Ann, farmer of Disley (Taxal, Chs)

15 Jan James CARLISLE (no parents shown) of Disley born 21 Oct 1836 (Marple Bridge/Mill Brow Ind., Dby)

11 May Betty Kirsop? FLEMING dau of Edward & Martha of Disley born 1 Mar 1837 (Martha the dau of William & Betty Bradley) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

11 Jun Janetta WRIGHT dau of Benjamin & Martha of Disley, Chs., spinner (Mellor, Dby)

15 Jun James Woolley ARMSTRONG son of Samuel & Maria of Torr Mills, Disley p. born 29 Mar 1837 (Maria dau of William & Elizabeth Woolley) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1 Sep Mary CLAYTON dau of John & Elizabeth nee Barton of Disley born 20 Feb 1815 (New Mills Providence Ind Chapel)

10 Dec Thomas GIBSON son of John & Mary of Disley, labourer (Chapel, Dby)

1838

18 Mar Ellen TAYLOR illegit. dau of Mary of Disley, spinster (Chapel, Dby)

29 Jul Charles BREDBURY son of Jordan & Ann of Disley, Chs., victualler (Mellor, Dby)

25 Nov Hannah BENNETT dau of William & Esther of Disley, Chs., labourer (Mellor, Dby)

1839

17 Feb Robert DRABBLE son of George & Hannah of High Lane, Chs., collier (Mellor, Dby)

1 Sep James GASKELL son of James & Ann, farmer of Disley (Taxal, Chs)

1840 (top)

14 Apr Ambrose BRADLEY son of David, labourer & Martha of High Lane, Stockport (Castleton, Dby)

26 Jul James Collier HAY son of John & Sarah of Furness, bleacher born 29 May 1840 (Hayfield, Dby)

15 Aug Deborah SHRIGLEY (SIGLEY) dau of Joshua & Sarah of Waterside, Disley born born 24th July 1840

1841

13 Jun Mary THOMPSON dau of William & Elizabeth of Water Side, Disley, Chs., spinner (Mellor, Dby)

20 Jun Nathan CLAYTON son of Thomas & Mary of Waterside, Disley, Chs., mechanick (Mellor, Dby)

21 Nov William HORN son of William & Hannah of Disley, Chs., spinner (Mellor, Dby)

1842

1 May John ETCHELLS son of John & Mary Ann of High Lane, labourer (Chapel, Dby)

15 May Ann GREEN dau of Thomas & Susanna of Disley, collier (Taxal, Chs)

30 Oct William WALKLATE son of James & Mary of Furness, Chs., calico printer (Mellor, Dby)

1843

6 Aug Aaron WOOD son of James & Nancy of Wood End, Disley p., colour maker born 20 Jun 1843 (Hayfield, Dby)

6 Aug Thomas CLAYTON son of Thomas & Mary of Waterside, Disley, Chs., mechanic (Mellor, Dby)

1844

24 Mar Mary BRADDOCK dau of Samuel & Issabella of Waterside, Disley, Chs., dresser (Mellor, Dby)

26 May Thomas FROGGATT son of Joseph & Sarah of Disley, Chs., spinner (Mellor, Dby)

29 Jul Ellen Hibbert TOMLINSON dau of John Hibbert & Martha of Disley, Chs., surgeon born 17 Feb 1842 (Mellor, Dby)

29 Jul John Hibbert TOMLINSON son of John Hibbert & Martha of Disley, surgeon born 17 Apr 1844 (Mellor, Dby)

4 Aug John William ROWBOTHAM son of John & Ann of Waterside, Disley, Chs., overlooker (Mellor, Dby)

29 Sep Alfred BROWN son of Jabez & Sarah of Disley, Chs., engraver born 21 Feb 1843 (Mellor, Dby)

20 Oct Sarah WOOD dau of George & Sarah of Lime Handley, Chs., farmer (Mellor, Dby)

20 Oct John PEARSON son of Jonathan & Martha of Furness, Chs., blacksmith born 30 May 1841 (Mellor, Dby)

20 Oct Hannah PEARSON dau of Jonathan & Martha of Furness, Chs., blacksmith born 22 Feb 1844 (Mellor, Dby)

1845

12 Jan Alice KIRK dau of Joseph & Alice of Waterside, Disley, Chs., spinner (Mellor, Dby)

3 Aug Harriet Ann HIBBERT dau of Robert & Harriet of Torr Mill, Disley, Chs., cotton spinner born 3 Jun 1845 (Mellor, Dby)

24 Aug Maria BOWDEN dau of Edward & Mary of Waterside, Disley, Chs., cotton spinner (Mellor, Dby)

5 Oct Joseph WOOD son of James & Nancy of Woodside, Disley p., colour maker born 26 Aug 1845 (Hayfield, Dby)

1846

15 Feb William Thompson BRADDOCK son of James & Issabella of Waterside, Disley, Chs., spinner (Mellor, Dby)

29 Mar Frances GASKELL dau of James & Peggy of Lyme Handley, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

12 Apr Robert PEARSON son of Jonathan & Martha of Furness, Chs., blacksmith (Mellor, Dby)

20 Sep Elizabeth WOOD dau of George & Sarah of Lyme Handley, Chs, farmer (Mellor, Dby)

18 Oct Harriet MELLOR dau of Thomas & Mary of High Lane, labourer (Chapel, Dby)

1847

23 May George FROGGATT son of Joseph & Sarah of Grove Mill, Disley, Chs., cotton spinner (Mellor, Dby)

18 Sep Henry RICHARDSON son of James & Ann of Bank End, Disley, Chs., bleacher born 10 Nov 1846 (Mellor, Dby)

1848

30 Jul Mary Jane WOOD dau of James & Nancy of Wood End, Disley, colour maker born 14 May 1848 (Hayfield, Dby)

1849

28 Oct Elizabeth Jane BURGESS dau of John  & Elizabeth of Furness, collier born 13 Jun 1849 (Mellor, Dby)

1850

31 Mar Sarah FROGGATT dau of Joseph & Sarah of Grove Mill, Disley, Chs., cotton spinner born 4 Nov 1849 (Mellor, Dby)

23 Jun Caroline HIBBERT dau of Robert & Harriet of Disley, Chs., cotton spinner born 6 Apr 1850 (Mellor, Dby)

21 Jul Abraham BAXTER son of Thomas & Martha of Furness, Chs., block cutter born 9 Jan 1842 (Mellor, Dby)

1851

13 Apr Mary WHARMBY dau of William & Margaret of Torr Mill, Disley, Chs., cotton spinner born 3 Jan 1847 (Mellor, Dby)

13 Apr Ellen Elizabeth WHARMBY dau of William & Margaret of Torr Mill, Disley, Chs., cotton spinner born 2 Dec 1850 (Mellor, Dby)

22 Jun Mary Ann POTTS dau of George & Sarah of Disley, Chs., collier born 12 Mar 1851 (Mellor, Dby)

29 Jul James MORRIS son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Disley, Chs., cotton spinner born 15 Jun 1851 (Mellor, Dby)

3 Aug Sarah Ann CLAYTON dau of Thomas & Mary of Disley, Chs., blacksmith born 25 Apr 1851 (Mellor, Dby)

24 Aug Tabitha BURGESS dau of John & Elizabeth of Furness, Chs., collier born 10 May 1851 (Mellor, Dby)

1852

30 May Hannah FROGGATT dau of Joseph & Sarah of Grove Mill, Disley, cotton spinner born 30 Mar 1852 (Mellor, Dby)

1853

2 Jan James SHORE son of James & Ann of High Lane, labourer (Chapel, Dby)

15 May Harriet MORRIS dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Grove Mill, Disley, Chs., cotton spinner born 5 Apr 1853 (Mellor, Dby)

15 May James STAFFORD son of Joseph & Ann of Disley, Chs., carder born 17 Feb 1853 (Mellor, Dby)

11 Sep Joseph POTTS son of George & Sarah of Disley, Chs., collier born 5 Jul 1853 (Mellor, Dby)

18 Sep George BURGESS son of John & Elizabeth of Furness, Taxal p., Chs., collier born 21 Jan 1842 (Mellor, Dby)

18 Sep Mary Ann BURGESS son of John & Elizabeth of Furness, Taxal p., Chs., collier born 26 Nov 1844 (Mellor, Dby)

18 Sep Joseph BURGESS son of John & Elizabeth of Furness, Taxal p., Chs., collier born 17 Dec 1847 (Mellor, Dby)

18 Sep Emma BURGESS son of John & Elizabeth of Furness, Taxal p., Chs., collier born 17 Dec 1852 (Mellor, Dby)

5 Jun Jane Elizabeth GASKELL dau of Hannah of Lyme Handley (Taxal, Chs)

3 Jul Edward GREEN son of Thomas & Susannah  of Bank End, Disley, collier (Taxal, Chs)

1854

26 Nov Alice BRADDOCK dau of William & Elizabeth of Grove Mill, Disley, Chs., cotton spinner born 29 Sep 1851 (Mellor, Dby)

1855

21 Jan Thomas TURNER son of Thomas Brownhill & Mary of Disley, sizer born 8 Mar 1854 (Hayfield, Dby)

11 Mar John STAFFORD son of Joseph & Ann of Grove Mill, Disley, Chs., carder born 20 Nov 1854 (Mellor, Dby)

18 Mar Mary Elizabeth MORRIS dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Grove Mill, Disley, Chs., cotton spinner born 2 Feb 1855 (Mellor, Dby)

24 Jun Frederic WATERHOUSE  son of John & Hannah of Disley, overlooker born 15 Apr 1855 (Hayfield, Dby)

1 Jul Ellen GREEN dau of Thomas & Susannah of Bank End, Disley, collier (Taxal, Chs)

15 Jul Maria POTTS dau of George & Sarah of Disley, Chs., collier born 6 May 1855 (Mellor, Dby)

1857

14 Jun Ellen Ann WRIGHT dau of John & Mary Ann of Disley, labourer born 4 Apr 1857 (Mellor, Dby)

1858

4 Apr Sarah OPENSHAW dau of William & Ann of Disley, Chs., slubber born 11 Jan 1858 (Mellor, Dby)

6 Jun Joseph LOMAS son of John & Hannah of Disley, mason born 14 Mar 1858 (Hayfield, Dby)

21 Nov Walter BROWNHILL TURNER son of Thomas & Mary of Disley, sizer born 25 Sep 1858 (Hayfield, Dby)

1859

14 Aug Janetta WRIGHT dau of John & Mary Ann of Disley, Chs., labourer born 9 Jun 1859 (Mellor, Dby)

1861

17 Feb John William WRIGHT son of John & Mary Ann of Disley, Chs., labourer born 17 Nov 1860 (Mellor, Dby)

3 Feb Samuel BROWNHILL TURNER son of Thomas & Mary of Disley, sizer born 18 Nov 1860 (Hayfield, Dby)

1862

31 Aug Martha Elizabeth WRIGHT dau of John & Mary Ann of Disley, Chs., farm labourer born 15 Jun 1862 (Mellor, Dby)

31 Aug James Thomas GRINDLEY son of William & Nancy of Waterside, Disley, labourer born 27 Jun 1862 (Mellor, Dby)

21 Sep Albert WALKER son of John William & Hannah of Disley, Chs., grocer born 3 Aug 1862 (Mellor, Dby)

1864

17 Feb Mary HOWE dau of Adam & Mary of Disley, farmer (Chapel, Dby)

19 Jun James WRIGHT son of John & Mary Ann of Disley, Chs., labourer born 10 Mar 1864 (Mellor, Dby)

1865

29 Jan Annie BOWDEN dau of Mary of Disley born 11 Jun 1864 (Hayfield, Dby)

4 Jun Thomas STAFFORD son of Joseph & Ann of Wirksmoor, Disley, Chs, carder born 18 Jan 1865 (Mellor, Dby)

29 Oct Adam HOWE son of Adam & Mary of Disley, farmer (Chapel, Dby)

1866

18 Feb Mary Ann WELLS dau of James & Martha of Disley, Chs., maker up born 13 Jan 1866 (Mellor, Dby

20 May George HIGGINBOTTOM son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Disley, Chs., engineer born 16 Nov 1865 (Mellor, Dby)

17 Jun Mary Annis CLAYTON dau of Robert & Eliza of Disley, Chs., cotton spinner born 26 Apr 1866 (Mellor, Dby)

1867

27 Jan Joseph WRIGHT son of John & Mary Ann of Disley, Chs., labourer born 27 Sep 1866 (Mellor, Dby)

1868

16 Aug John Jacob HOWE son of Adam & Mary of Brooknoll, Lyme, farmer (Chapel, Dby)

1869

25 Apr Harry SHAW first child of William & Isabella Jane of Wirksmoor, Disley, (now New Mills), bobbin turner born 25 Mar 1869 (Mellor, Dby)

2 May John OLLERENSHAW son of Edward & Betty of Disley, farmer born 24 Feb 1869 (Hayfield, Dby)

28 Nov James ADDISON son of Robert & Ellen of Warksmoor, Disley, Chs. (now New Mills), bobbin turner born 10 Oct 1869 (Mellor, Dby)

1870

8 May Edwin FROGGATT son of Joseph & Sarah Ann of New Town, Disley, Chs., cotton spinner born 8 Oct 1869 (Mellor, Dby)

14 Aug John WHITTAKER son of Thomas & Mary of Disley, blacksmith (Chapel, Dby)

14 Aug Robert WHITTAKER son of Thomas & Mary of Disley, blacksmith born 30 Dec 1867 (Chapel, Dby

28 Aug Sarah Elizabeth FROGGATT dau of Thomas & Lizzie of New Town, Disley, Chs., cotton spinner born 14 Jul 1870 (Mellor, Dby)

1871

22 Jan Sarah THORPE dau of Samuel & Annice of Disley Cheshire, carder born 7 Nov 1870 (Mellor, Dby)

16 Apr Edward OLLERENSHAW son of Edward & Betty of Bank End, Disley, farmer  born 11 Jan 1871 (Hayfield, Dby)

30 Jul Henry CHATTERTON son of Horatio & Harriet of Disley, machine printer born 2 Jun 1871 (Hayfield, Dby)

17 Sep Sarah Ann JEBSON dau of John & Mary of Disley, Chs engine driver born 20 Jul 1871 (Mellor, Dby)

8 Oct Herbert WRIGHT son of John & Mary Ann of Disley, Chs labourer born 31 Dec 1870 (Mellor, Dby)

1872

22 Sep William Thomas Hall SWANN son of James & Sarah Ellen of Disley, collier (Chapel, Dby)

20 Oct Clara HOWE dau of Adam & Mary of Disley, farmer (Chapel, Dby)

1873

18 May Robert SHAW son of William & Isabella Jane of Disley, bobbin turner born 6 Apr 1873 (Mellor, Dby)

20 Jul Fred OLLERENSHAW son of Edward & Betty of Bank End, Disley, farmer born 1 May 1873 (Hayfield, Dby)

1874

12 Jul Joseph HIGGINBOTTOM son of Cephas & Martha of Furness Vale aged 7 weeks (Hollingworth Water Lane UMN, Chs)

27 Sep Albert Hedley STORER son of Wright & Sarah of Wirksmoor, Disley, bobbin turner born 19 Aug 1873 (Mellor, Dby)

1875

21 Mar William Edward THACKSTONE son of James Harrison & Sarah Ann of Disley, paper maker born 14 Jan 1875 (Hayfield, Dby)

16 May Martha HUDSON dau of James & Ellen of Disley, collier born 28 Sep 1874 (Mellor, Dby)

20 Jun Beatrice HAMBLETON dau of David & Sarah Ann of New Town, Disley, Chs, bobbin turner born 25 Sep 1872 (Mellor, Dby)

20 Jun Frederic HAMBLETON son of David & Sarah Ann of New Town, Disley, Chs, bobbin turner born 5 Jan 1875 (Mellor, Dby)

11 Jul Elias JOULE son of John & Sarah Emma of Disley, farmer (Chapel, Dby)

11 Jul John Morten JOULE son of John & Sarah Emma of Disley, farmer born 14 Feb 1868 (Chapel, Dby)

11 Jul Charles JOULE son of John & Sarah Emma of Disley, farmer born 21 Jan 1870 (Chapel, Dby)

11 Jul Matilda JOULE dau of John & Sarah Emma of Disley, farmer born 13 May 1873 (Chapel, Dby)

1876

29 Oct Edmund HAMBLETON son of David & Sarah Ann of New Town, Disley, Chs., bobbin turner born 28 Sep 1876 (Mellor, Dby)

10 Dec Milicent RIDGWAY dau of John & Sarah of Furness, collier born 24 Oct 1876 (Mellor, Dby)

1877

24 Jun Edna BENNETT dau of Josiah & Sarah of High Lane, Chs, collier born 23 Apr 1877 (Mellor, Dby)

5 Aug Wright STORER son of Wright & Sarah of Newtown, Disley, bobbin turner born 9 Jul 1876 (Mellor, Dby)

25 Nov Elizabeth TAYLOR dau of Joseph James & Rosanna of New Town, Disley, Chs, bobbin turner born 7 Sep 1877 (Mellor, Dby)

1878

17 Feb Annie HARRISON dau of George & Elizabeth Mary of Newtown, Disley, Chs born 25 Nov 1877 Minister Thomas P Spencer (Chisworth, Dby Wesleyan Methodists)

15 Sep Louisa HAMBLETON dau of David & Sarah Ann of New Town, Disley, Chs, Bobbin manufacturer born 20 Aug 1878 (Mellor, Dby)

1879

1 Jun Sara Ann HUDSON dau of James & Ellen of Disley, Chs, collier born 30 Nov 1876 (Mellor, Dby)

1 Jun Peter HUDSON son of James & Ellen of Disley, Chs, collier born 12 Dec 1878 (Mellor, Dby)

1881

20 Mar Hannah CHATTERTON dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Disley, paper maker born 22 -- 1881 (Hayfield, Dby)

21 Aug Florence BRADLEY dau of John & Eliza of Clough, Mellor, labourer born 27 May 1881 `3 older children of these parents baptised at Disley church` (Mellor, Dby)

4 Sep Mary SWINDELLS dau of John & Martha Ann of New Town, block cutter born 6 Aug 1881 (Hayfield, Dby)

1882

24 Sep Grace Elizabeth JOWLE dau of Thomas Henry & Elizabeth of Disley, farmer (Chapel, Dby)

8 Oct John Joseph WILD first child of Peter & Martha Ann of Wood End, Disley, Chs labourer born 29 Jun 1882 (Mellor, Dby)

1883

15 Mar Arnold MELLOR son of John & Mary Emma of Newtown, millwright born 16 Jan 1883 (Hayfield, Dby)

13 May Harriet CHATTERTON dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Albert Terrace, Newtown, paper maker born 8 Apr 1883 (Hayfield, Dby)

18 Nov Percy HALLAM son of Elias & Mary Ellen of Disley, farmer (Chapel, Dby)

1884

16 Apr Elias JOULE son of Thomas Henry & Elizabeth of Disley, farmer (Chapel, Dby)

28 Sep Walter MELLOR son of John & Mary Emma of Newtown, millwright born 7 Aug 1884 (Hayfield, Dby)

26 Nov Sarah Elizabeth WILD dau of Peter & Martha Ann of Wood End, Disley, Chs, labourer born 21 Jun 1884 (Mellor, Dby)

1885

19 Apr John James CHATTERTON son of Walter & Mary of Newtown, labourer born 24 Apr 1883 (Hayfield, Dby)

19 Apr Harriett CHATTERTON dau of Walter & Mary of Newtown, labourer born 22 Jan 1884 (Hayfield, Dby)

3 May John HOLDGATE son of Benjamin & Ellen of Disley, greengrocer born 4 Mar 1885 (Hayfield, Dby)

13 Sep Marth Ann BENNETT dau of John & Sarah Ann of Chinley, farmer born 11 Aug 1885 (Hayfield, Dby)

1886

28 Mar Leonora WYATT dau of John Thomas & Sarah Garside of Newtown, engineer born 14 Feb 1886 (Hayfield, Dby)

25 Apr Norman WATERHOUSE son of Thomas & Harriett Ann of Newtown, Disley p., labourer born 19 Mar 1886 (Hayfield, Dby)

1 Aug George HUDSON son of James & Ellen of Disley, Chs farmer born 16 Mar 1884 (Mellor, Dby)

1 Aug Arthur HUDSON son of James & Ellen of Disley, Chs farmer born 12 Mar 1886 (Mellor, Dby)

31 Oct Annie MELLOR dau of John & Mary Emma of Newtown, millwright born 21 Sep 1886 (Hayfield, Dby)

14 Nov James Thomas CHATTERTON son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Newtown, paper maker born 11 Sep 1886 (Hayfield, Dby)

1889

29 Sep Ada WHARMBY first child of James & Nancy of New Town, Disley, post master born 18 Aug 1889 (Mellor, Dby)

1893

13 Aug Frederick MARRIOTT son of Joseph & Sarah Ellen of Bank End, Furness Vale, farmer born 3 Jul 1893 (Hayfield, Dby)

1894

14 Oct Nicholas Joseph LOMAS son of Albert & Helen of Green`s Hall, Disley, farmer born 2 Mar 1894 (Chapel, Dby)

1897

25 Mar Frank HAWTHORN son of John & Emma of Newtown, draughtsman born 13 Nov 1872 (Hayfield, Dby)

28 Jun Gladys Mary PEARSON dau of William Elijah & Mary of Newtown, clerk born 7 Apr 1897 (Hayfield, Dby)

28 Jun Gwendoline Frances PEARSON dau of William Elijah & Mary of Newtown, clerk born 30 Jun 1895 (Hayfield, Dby)

1898

12 Jun Annie Mabel ATKIN dau of Samuel & Catherine Mabel of Furness Vale, collier (Bugsworth, Dby)

1899

26 Jan (Certificate of Birth) George Hugh PEARSON  Born:  Collinsville, Madison Co. Illinois.

Parents:  John Henry PEARSON age 33 born Furness Vale, England, butcher &  Emma CLAYTON  age 33  born Disley, England  This was the 5 child for this family

John Henry PEARSON also had a brother James PEARSON who must have immigrated to Illinois (Information from Lauretta Kavanagh)

19 Feb Roland Stanley HADFIELD son of Harry & Hannah Elizabeth of Furness Vale, soap manufacturer (Bugsworth, Dby)

1903

19 Mar Leslie Bolton HADFIELD son of Harry & Elizabeth of Furness Vale, chemist (Bugsworth, Dby)

1906

9 Sep Annie Barnes LOWE dau of Wilfred & Margaret of Bank End, Furness Vale, organist (Bugsworth, Dby)

1907

5 May Annie BULLOCK dau of Alfred & Dinah of Buxton Road, Disley, farmer born 14 Jan 1907 (Hayfield, Dby)

14 Jul Martha Ann SUTTON dau of Raymond & Elizabeth of Disley, labourer born 27 Dec 1906 (Chapel, Dby)

1908

29 Mar Harold LOWE son of Wilfred & Margaret of Furness Vale, organist (Bugsworth, Dby)

1911

10 Sep Winnie LOWE dau of Wilfred & Margaret of Disley, school caretaker (Bugsworth, Dby)

(top)