Disley & Lyme Handley

Baptisms found elsewhere


Although Lyme Handley was in Prestbury parish, I have included baptisms at Prestbury as strays.  My thanks to Holly Gaskell for the Prestbury entries. There are quite a large number of people from High Lane having children baptised at Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel.  These can be viewed on my NWDS website.

1600  1610  1620  1630  1640  1650  1660  1670  1680  1690  1700  1710  1720  1730  1740  1750

1760  1770  1780  1790  1800  1810  1820  1830  1840  1850  1860  1870  1880  1890  1900   

1600

1 Jun Rychard WHITAKAR son of James de Lyme (Ashton-Under-Lyne P Church, Lan)

1601

11 Jul Ellen HOLLINSEAD of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

1602

31 Jul James WHITAKER son of Henrye de Lyme (Ashton-Under-Lyne P Church, Lan)

1639

26 May Peter LOWE son of Thomas of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

1694

27 Oct Edward GREEN son of Edward of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

1696

8 Aug Thomas RIDGWAY son of George of Lyme (Prestbury, Chs)

1709/10(top)

13 Mar Edwarde GASKELL son of John & Martha of Badgers Clough, Disley (Marple P Church, Chs)

1710/11

13 Feb Peter GASKELL son of James of Disley (Marple P Church, Chs)

1713

19 Aug William TURNER son of John of Disley  (Marple P Church, Chs)

1715

17 May John TURNER son of John of Disley  (Marple P Church, Chs)

8 Aug Thomas GASKILL son of Francis of Dishley  (Mellor P Church, Dby)

28 Aug Nanney GASKILL dau of Mary of Dishley  (Mellor P Church, Dby)

1731

30 Mar Samuel FIDLER son of James of Disley (Potts Shrigley P Reg)

1741

2 Apr Joseph BROADHURST son of John of Handley (Chinley Ind. Chapel Reg.)

1754 (top)

8 Aug Thomas son of Francis GASKILL of Dishley (Mellor, Dby)

28 Aug Nanney (Nancy?) GASKILL dau of Mary of Dishley (Mellor, Dby

1756

1 Jan James TURNER son of William (servant to Mr Peter Lee of Lime) (Mellor, Dby)

1761

27 Oct Joseph GREEN son of William & Ann of Disley (Mellor, Dby)

1763

3 Sep Anne LOWE dau of John of Dishley (Mellor, Dby)

1764

1 Nov William GREEN son of William of Dishley (Mellor, Dby)

1765

12 Dec Peter LOWE son of John of Dishley (Mellor, Dby)

1770

10 Jun James TURNER son of John & Sarah of Drake Kar (Disley) (Mellor, Dby)

1775

5 Feb Benjamin GEE son of Charles & Mary of Dishley (Mellor, Dby)

1776

6 May William Garside `a natural child of Betty BARBER of Dishley` (Mellor,Dby)

1777

(see 25 Feb 1798 for Martha GEE)

1781

30 Jul Martha GEE dau of Aaron of Dishley (Mellor, Dby)

1782

3 Mar Isaac BRADSHAW son of George of Simonley, collier [who was son of George of Simonley, collier] & Agnes nee OSBERSON [who was dau of Robert of Handly, Chs, taylor] (Glossop, Dby)

1789

26 Apr Ralph CLAYTON son of John of Dryhurst, Disley (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

14 Jun Isaac HATTERSLEY son of Ann of Disseley (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

1791 (top)

16 Apr William COLLIER son of William & Sarah of Howe Lane (Allostock, Chs)

1792

17 Jun William ARDERN son of Nancy of Disley (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

1794

7 Jul George ROBINSON son of John of Disley, Chs (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

1796

25 Dec John FORD son of James & Tabitha of Disley (Mellor, Dby)

1797

27 Feb Susan WILSON dau of Edward & Martha of Disley (Mellor, Dby)

20 May Ja(me)s HEP son of Hen(r)y & Mary of Disly born 14 Apr (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

4 Nov Sarah HEGGINBOTTOM dau of Joseph & Sarah of Disley (Mellor, Dby)

1798

28 Jan Ales SIMISTER dau of James & Mary of Stockport p born 31 Dec 1797 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

25 Feb Martha GEE dau of Charles & Martha of Lyme, farmer `21 when she was baptised Thomas BARBER Clerk Godfather & Mrs FIGGINS & Mrs SHAW Godmothers` (Poynton, Chs)

1799

13 Jan Mary ROBINSON dau of Thomas & Esther of Disley born 16 Nov 1798 (Marple, Chs)

25 Aug James FORD son of Jas & Tabitha of Disley (Mellor P Church, Dby)

8 Oct Ann WOOD dau of Thomas & Martha nee WOOD of Lime Hall born 1 Sep (Glossop, Dby)

1 Dec Ann BRADDOCK dau of James & Mary of Disley born 7 Sep 1799 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1801 (top)

21 Jun Joseph BRADDOCK son of James & Mary of Disley (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1802

14 Mar John HANDFORD son of James & Sarah of Disley born 18 Jan 1802 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1803

28 Mar Jennet RATTRAY dau of Ja(me)s of Disley Clough born 20 Jan (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

10 Apr? George SUMMERFIELD son of John & Mary of Disley born 29 Jul 1798 (In reg between 27 Feb & 10 Apr) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

10 Apr? Amelia SUMMERFIELD dau of John & Mary of Disley born 25 Dec 1800 (In reg between 27 Feb & 10 Apr) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

10 Apr Mary SUMMERFIELD dau of John & Mary of Disley born 3 Feb 1803(New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1 May Maria GEE dau of John & Sarah of Disley (Mellor, Dby)

5 Jun Charlotte SUMMERFIELD dau of James & Peggy of Disley born 4 Nov 1802 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

7 Aug David ROBBINSON son of Joseph & Betty of Disley (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

23 Oct Betty OLDHAM dau of James & Alice of Disley p (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1805

8 Jan Jas BREW son of Josa of Disley (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

8 Jan Mary WILLIAMSON dau of Else of Disley (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

- Nov/Dec George WILLIAMSON son of Nancy of Disley born 1 Jan (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

1806

8 Mar Hannah BOSTOCK dau of William & Ann born in Disley 19 Dec (St Michael`s, Macclesfield, Chs)

1 Jul Mary ASHTON dau of James & Mary of Disley born 24 Sep 1804 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1 Jul Betty ASHTON dau of James & Mary of Disley born 17 May 1806 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

21 Sep Elizabeth HANDFORD dau of James & Sarah of Dishley born 15 Jul 1806 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1807 

23 Mar Thos THATCHER son of John & Rachel of Disley born 12 Feb 1807 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

[26 Aug Elizabeth COLLIER dau of Sarah widow of Norbury (late of How Lane?) (Allostock, Chs)]

1808

1 Jun (birth date) Ellen BROOM dau of Ellen Randal BROOM of Disley (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

28 Jun Joseph Wood BOWERS son of Jno & Eliz of Grove Mill, Disley p born 28 May 1808 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

12 Dec David ROTHWELL son of James & Mary of Furniss, Disley born 25 Nov 1808 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1809

2 Apr Mary ALLEN dau of Rob(er)t & Nelly of Disley no birth date shown (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

6 Jul Thomas COOPER son of John & Betey of How Lane (Allostock, Chs)

28 Jul Jane WOOD dau of Thomas & Ann of Disley born 17 Jul 1809 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

25 Sep George INGHAM son of James & Ann of Disley born 8 Aug 1809 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1810 (top)

12 Mar Thomas STAFFORD son of James & Mary of Disley born 8 Oct 1809 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

13 Jun Mary BRIDGE dau of Henery & Mary of How Lane (Allostock, Chs)

13 Jun Charles BRIDGE dau of Henery & Mary of How Lane (Allostock, Chs)

13 Jun James BRIDGE dau of Henery & Mary of How Lane (Allostock, Chs)

17 Jun William CLAYTON son of Edward & Betty of Disley born 6 Mar 1810 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

4 Nov Elizabeth LEA dau of John & Margaret of Lyme born 5 Oct (Poynton, Chs)

1811

31 Mar William GREEN son of William & Betty of Disley born 28 Feb 1811 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

9 Jun George ARDERN son of William & Elizabeth of Disley born 9 Apr (Poynton, Chs)

1812

14 Apr Evan LEWIS son of Thos & Mary of Furness, Stockport p born 27 Feb 1812 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

31 May Elizth RANDLES dau of John & Mary of Furnis, Disley p born 26 Mar 1812 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

(no baptism date) George TAYLOR son of Ja(me)s & Sally of Disley born 11 Oct 1812 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

1813

9 Feb Jane WHITEHEAD dau of Henry & Grace of Furnace, Disley p. born 22 Nov 1812 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

18 Apr Samuel MELLOR son of Joseph & Hannah of Disley, labourer (Hayfield, Dby)

7 Mar John TURNER son of  Samuel & Ann, labourer of Furness (Chapel P Church, Dby)

22 May Mary Ann JACKSON dau of John & Jane of Disley Lodge born 16 Feb 1814 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1 Aug Mary Anne PAYSON dau of George & Jane of Furnace, mason (Hayfield, Dby)

24 Oct William HIGGINBOTHAM son of Leah of Disley (Hayfield, Dby)

1814

14 Jun Eliza ECKERSLEY dau of Levi & Nancy of Furness, Disley p. born 29 Mar 1814 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

10 Jul Elizabeth WALKLATE dau of James & Hellen of Drake Car, weaver (Mellor, Dby)

20 Nov William WRIGLEY son of William & Mary of Disley township, spinner (Mellor, Dby)

28 (Nov?) Eliza ALLEN dau of Rob(ert) & Ellen of Disley - 3 months old (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

1815

(no baptism date) Ruth BROWNLAW dau of Jno & Ann of Disley born 30 Dec 1814 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

(no baptism date) Hannah HEYS dau of W(illia)m & Else of Disley born 26 Dec 1814 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

(no baptism date) Betty COOPER dau of Jesse & Ann of Disley born 1813  (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

5 Feb Joseph ROTHWELL son of David & Ann of Disley born 4 Jan 1815 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

7 Mar Henry BROOM son of Joshua & Mary of Redmore Lane, Disley p born 22 Oct 1814 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

17 Oct John OGDEN son of Edmund & Margaret of Furness, Disley p born 16 Aug 1815 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1816

(no baptism date) Adam TAYLOR son of James & Sarah of Disley born 28 Mar 1816 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

(no baptism date) Nancy COTTREL dau of Jacob & Fanny of Disley born 6 Apr 1816 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

(no baptism date) Martha COOPER dau of Jesse & Ann of Disley born Apr 1815 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel) [in this order in reg.]

20 May Betty WOOLEY dau of Daniel & Ann of Globe (Grove?) Mill, Disley p born 1 May 1816 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

26 May Elizabeth KNIGHT dau of Barnett & Mary of Tor, Disley p born 25 Apr 1816 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

4 Jun James ENGLISH son of David & Margaret of Furness, Disley p born 10 Nov 1815? (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

31 Jul Sarah TAYLOR dau of James & Ann of Dishley born 12 Aug 1815 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

24 Sep Elizabeth WOOD dau of Job & Jane of Furnace, Disley p (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

24 Nov Ann MILLS dau of Thomas & Mary of Furnace, Disley p born 8 Aug 1816 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

3 Dec John TAYLOR son of John & Ann of Furnace, Disley p born 15 Sep 1816 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

31 Dec William STEWART son of James & Peggy of Furnace, Disley p born 6 Dec 1816 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1817

14 Jan John WHITEHEAD son of Henry & Grace of Furness, Disley p born 3 Dec 1816 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

11 Mar George TURNER son of Samuel & Ann of Furnace, Disley p. born 18 Feb 1817 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

16 Mar John SAXON son of Saml & Elizth of Waterside, Disley p. born 14 Feb 1817 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

20 Mar Martha SIDEBOTTOM dau of Joseph & Sarah of Disley, farmer (Hayfield, Dby)

28 Mar Thomas SHAW son of Willm & Esther of Disley p. born 19 Mar 1817 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

30 Mar Mary ROTHWELL dau of David & Ann of Disley p born 17 Dec 1816 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

8 Apr Sarah WHITTAKER dau of Thomas & Mary of Disley p born 12 Dec 1816 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

(no baptism date) Abraham Edward BROWN son of Jno & Ann of Disley born 23 Jul 1817 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

23 Sep Elizabeth Best COLLINS dau of Thomas & Mary of Furness, Disley p. born 30 Jul 1817 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

19 Nov Nancy Buck OSBOSSON dau of Thos & Mary nee Buck of Disley p. born 13 Mar 1817 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1818

13 Sep Jeremiah PARKINSON son of John & Ellen of Disley born 11 Aug 1818 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

26 Nov Ann PORTER dau of James & Ann of Disley born 15 Oct 1818 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1819

(no baptism date) Mary COTRILL dau of Jacob & Fanny of Disley born Dec 1818 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

(no baptism date) Joseph WILSON son of Susan of Disley born 7 Feb 1819 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

27 May James TAYLOR son of James & Ann of Disley born 23 May 1819 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

2 Aug Mary HAYWOOD dau of James & Hariet of Disley no birth date (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

(no baptism date) Frances MORRINSON dau of Tho(ma)s & Charlotte of Disley born 3 May 1819 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

10 Oct Elizabeth SAXON dau of Samuel & Elizabeth of Disley born 19 Sep 1819 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1820 (top)

20 Jan George Thomas CREEARY son of John W & Lowesa Jane of Disley born 16 Nov 1819 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

20 Mar Mary COOPER dau of John & Betty of High Lane (Mill Brow Independent, Dby)

(no baptism date) Sarah TAYLOR dau of Ja(me)s & Sarah of Disley born 21 Jun 1820 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

1821

20 May Mary BRADDOCK dau of William & Elizabeth of Grove Mill, spinner (Mellor, Dby)

(no baptism date) William COLLIER son of William & Sarah of Lyme born 26 Aug 1821 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

14 Oct Edmund TURNER son of Samuel & Ann, labourer of Furness (Chapel P Church, Dby)

1822

11 Aug Martha WALKLETT dau of Jonathan & Martha of Furness (Mellor, Dby)

29 Dec Peter GASKELL son of Peter & Ann, farmer of Handley (Taxal, Chs)

1823

(no other baptism date) Robert BAILEY son of Lancelot & Mary of Disley born 28 Dec 1822 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

(no other baptism date) Sarah BAILEY son of Lancelot & Mary of Disley born 10 Nov 1818 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

(no other baptism date) Hannah MORRISON dau of Thomas & Charlotte of Disley born 3 Feb 1821 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

(no other baptism date) Isaack BROADHURST son of John & Sarah of Lyme born 3 May 1823 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

16 Feb Hellen KENNION dau of Richard & Anne of Disley, boatman (Mellor, Dby)

23 Mar William HEAPS son of James & Sophia of Furness born 12 Nov 1822 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

6 Apr Thomas GODDARD son of John & Elizabeth nee Harrison, cotton stretcher of Waterside, Disley p. born 21 Feb 1823 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

14 Dec James BRADDOCK son of William & Elizabeth of Grove Mill, Disley, spinner (Mellor, Dby)

1824

(no date) Isaack JEPSON son of John & Hannah of Disley born 29 Mar 1824 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

6 Jun Ann TURNER dau of Samuel & Ann, labourer of Furness (Chapel P Church, Dby)

20 Jun Joseph GODDARD son of John & Elizabeth, cotton spinner of Disley born 26 Apr 1824 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

27 Jun Joseph GASKILL son of Grace of Disley born 11 May 1824  (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

1825

(no baptism date) James MARSLAND son of Elizabeth of Disley born 29 Jan 1825  (Mill Brow Independent, Dby)

30 Jan Martha HILL illegit. dau of Thomas MARRIOTT of Dirley (Disley) gent., and Martha HILL of Heaton Norris, housekeeper born 11 Jan (Heaton Norris, Lan)

19 Jun Jonathan WALKLETT son of Jonathan & Martha of Furness (Mellor, Dby)

1826

1 Jan John BURGESS son of Francis & Ruth, block cutter of Furness, Stockport p born 29 Sep 1825 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

10 Jan Betty HEYWOOD dau of Matthew & Betty, dyer of Furness, Disley p. born 26 Mar 1822 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

10 Jan John HEYWOOD son of Matthew & Betty, dyer of Furness, Disley p. born 28 Oct 1825 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

10 Jan William BODEN son of Thomas & Elizabeth, labourer of Furness, Disley p. born 15 Jul 1825 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

24 Jan Levina READ dau of Thos & Ann, shoe maker of Furness, Disley p. born 23 Nov 1825 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

(no other baptism date) John JEPSON son of John & Han(na)h of Disley born 6 May 1826 (Mill Brow Independent, Dby)

14 Apr James Kinder BROOKS son of Thomas & Ann of Lime Handley, farmer (Hayfield, Dby)

6 Jul Sarah GASKILL dau of Robert & Martha, labourer of Disley (Taxal, Chs)

23 Jul Abigail BRADDOCK dau of William & Elizabeth of Grove Mill, cotton Spinner (Mellor, Dby)

(no baptism date) Hannah RHODES dau of Benjamin & Hannah of Disley born 12 Jul 1826 (Mill Brow Independent, Dby)

1827

(no baptism date) John HARE son of Sarah of Disley born 18 weeks on 30? Jun 1827 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Dby)

25 Mar Thomas KEY son of James & Margaret of Furnace (Hayfield, Dby)

1828

(no other baptism date) Mary RHODES dau of William & Ann of Disley born 5 Jan 1828 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Dby)

(no other baptism date) Maria JEPSON dau of John & Hannah of Disley born 29 Aug 1828 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Dby)

2 Mar Sarah WRIGHT dau of Benjamin & Martha of Disley, cotton spinner (Mellor, Dby)

11 May Benj SWINDALLS son of Josh & Mary, labourer of Disley p. born 23 Mar 1828 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

15 Jun  Mary BRADDOCK dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Works Moor in Chs. (Mellor, Dby)

29 Jun Sarah GODDARD dau of John & Elizabeth, spinner of Waterside, Disley p. born 2 May 1828 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

19 Nov Josiah FLEMMING son of Edward & Martha of Disley born 3 Oct 1828 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1829

11 Jan John OLERENSHAW son of Edward & Betty of Wood End, Disley, labourer (Hayfield, Dby)

7 May Joseph WESTONE son of Joseph & Elizth of Furness, Chs born 31 Aug 1828 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

8 Jun John BEARD? son of Josh & Mary of Disley born 2 Apr 1829 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

26 Jul Nanny BRADDOCK dau of William & Betty of Grove Mill, Disley, cotton spinner (Mellor, Dby)

1830

24 Jan John BEARD son of Edward & Martha of Waterside, Stockport p born 27 Oct 1829 (Martha the dau of John & Betty Handford) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

7 Mar Solomon SWINDELLS son of Joseph & Mary of Disley born 24 Jan 1830 (Mary the dau of Benjamin & Clara Gee) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

18 Apr Ann GODDARD dau of John & Betty of Waterside, Stockport p born 5 Feb 1830 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

(no other date) Ann RHODES dau of William & Ann of Disley born 20 May 1830 (Mill Brow Independent, Dby)

(no other date) Ellen (Alice crossed out) GASKILL dau of Joseph & Jemimah of High Lane born 29 Mar (Mill Brow Independent, Dby)

10 Sep James GASKELL son of Fanny of Disley  (Mill Brow Independent, Dby)

29 Sep George DAVY son of William & Elizabeth of Furness, Stockport p born 2 Sep 1830 (Elizabeth the dau of William & Hannah Stubbs) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

7 Nov Anne KENYON dau of Samuel & Jennett, calico printer of Disley born 15 Oct 1830 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1831

(no other date) Samuel JEBSON (JEPSON?) son of John & Hannah of Lyme born 28 Jan 1831 (Mill Brow Independent, Dby)

(no other date) Elizabeth JOHNSTON dau of Agnes of Disley born 15 Apr 1831 (Marple Bridge/Mill Brow Ind., Dby)

(no other date) Mary Ann HARE dau of Sarah of Disley born 20 Jun 1831 (Marple Bridge/Mill Brow Ind., Dby)

11 Aug Sarah Anne BEARD dau of Joseph & Mary, spinner of Disley born 1 Jul 1831 (Mary the dau of John & Sarah Pennington) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

29 Sep James ARDEN son of Thomas & Sarah, spinner of Disley born 24 Jun 1831 (Sarah the dau of Edward Swindells) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

(no other date) Joseph GREEN son of Joseph & Margaret of Disley born 22 Sep 1831 (Marple Bridge/Mill Brow Ind., Dby)

1832

29 Jan Ellen WALKLET dau of James & Mary of Furness (Mellor, Dby)

19 Feb Mary HEGGINBOTTOM  dau of Thomas & Hannah of Disley, Chs., cotton spinner (Mellor, Dby)

13 Mar Samuel MARKHAM son of Edwin & Sarah, printer of Furness, Stockport p born 25 Jan 1832 (Sarah the dau of Samuel & Ann Turner) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

13 May Mary Ann BEARD dau of Edward & Martha, spinner of Waterside, Stockport p born 15 Feb 1832 (Martha dau of John & Betty Handford) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

22 Jul John SWINDELLS son of Joseph & Mary, labourer of Disley born 21 May 1832 (Mary the dau of Benjamin & Clarissa Gee) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

22 Jul Henry FLEMING son of Edward & Martha, school master of Disley born 15 Feb 1832 (Martha the dau of William & Elizabeth Bradley) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1833

7 Apr Ann HOWARD dau of Sarah of Disley born - Feb (Mill Brow Ind., Dby)

(no date) Hannah STORY dau of Robert & Charlotte of Disley born 23 Dec 1832 (Marple Bridge/Mill Brow Ind., Dby)

26 May John GREEN son of James & Sarah of Disley, Chs. cotton spinner (Mellor, Dby)

(no date but Jul/Aug) Mary TURNER dau of Thomas & Sarah of High Lane born 19 Jun 1833 (Marple Bridge/Mill Brow Ind., Dby)

27 Oct James HACKNEY son of John & Martha of Waterside, Disley born 11 Apr 1822 (Martha the dau of Jonathan & Mary Slater) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

27 Oct Harriett HACKNEY dau of John & Martha of Waterside, Disley born 5 Jul 1825 (Martha the dau of Jonathan & Mary Slater) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

27 Oct Joseph HACKNEY son of John & Martha of Waterside, Disley born 29 Sep 1828 (Martha the dau of Jonathan & Mary Slater) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

28 Nov Rachel ARDERN dau of Thomas & Sarah of Disley born 30 Apr 1833 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1834

25 Mar Jane GREEN dau of Joseph & Margaret of Disley born 23 Aug 1833 (Marple Bridge/Mill Brow Ind., Dby)

5 May Joseph HEATHCOTE son of Joseph & Hannah of Furness, Chs born 6 Apr 1834 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

9 Jun Elizabeth BANCROFT dau of James & Sarah of Disley born 9 May (Marple Bridge/Mill Brow Ind., Dby)

-- Jul William RATCLIFFE son of Benjamen & Mary of Disley born 27 Apr (Marple Bridge/Mill Brow Ind., Dby)

9 Sep Mary Ann SMITH dau of Richard & Mary, collier of Furness, Disley p. born 25 Aug 1834 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

4 Nov Melinda MARSDEN dau of John & Sarah, labourer of Furness, Disley p. born 21 Sep 1834 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

21 Dec Catherine RIDGWAY dau of Thomas & Sarah of Disley, Disley p. born 7 Oct 1834 (Sarah the dau of Ann Handford) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

21 Dec George SWINDELLS son of Joseph & Mary of Disley, Disley p. born 8 Oct 1834 (Mary the dau of Benjamin & Clara Gee) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1835

8 Mar Jane Froggat WILD dau of Joseph & Goody of Disley born 15 Oct 1834 (Goody the dau of John & Goody Swindells) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

-- Sep John REED son of John & Lucy of Lime handly born 17 May (Marple Bridge/Mill Brow Ind., Dby)

1 Oct Maria BEARD dau of Joseph & Mary of Disley born 22 Aug 1835 (Mary the dau of John & Sarah Pennington) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1 Oct Matilda BEARD dau of Joseph & Mary of Disley born 22 Aug 1835 (Mary the dau of John & Sarah Pennington) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

27 Dec Mary JOHNSON dau of Samuel & Ellen of Torr in Disley born 13 Dec 1835 (Ellen the dau of Thomas & Elizth Hamblen) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1836

6 Feb Hannah TOMLINSON dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Disley born 24 Apr 1822 (Marple Bridge/Mill Brow Ind., Dby)

6 Feb Joseph TOMLINSON son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Disley born 1 Feb 1827 (Marple Bridge/Mill Brow Ind., Dby)

6 Feb James TOMLINSON son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Disley born 10 Mar 1830 (Marple Bridge/Mill Brow Ind., Dby)

6 Feb Thomas TOMLINSON son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Disley born -- July 1835 (Marple Bridge/Mill Brow Ind., Dby)

4 Mar Thomas ARMSTRONG son of Samuel & Maria of Tor Mills, Disley p.  born 4 Mar 1836 (Maria the dau of William & Elizabeth Wooley) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

12 Jun Hannah CARRINGTON dau of James & Mary of Waterside, Disley p. born 13 May 1836 (Mary the dau of William & Sarah Ward)  (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

13 Jun Susannah GARSIDE dau of Robert & Hannah of Torr Mills, Disley p. born 3 Jun 1836 (Hannah the dau of John & ... Bancroft) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

14 Aug George GASKELL son of James & Peggy, labourer of Lyme Handley (Taxal, Chs)

4 Sep Lucy BROOM dau of James & Ellen of Disley born 10 Jun 1836 (Ellen the dau of Peter & Lucy Green) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

18 Oct Elizabeth CLAYTON dau of Joseph & Leah of Torr Mills, Disley p. born 9 Aug 1836 (Leah the dau of Thomas & Christian Beaumont) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

26 Oct Charles HANDFORD son of Jabez Augustus & Hannah J Lock of Furness, Disley p born 9 Aug 1836 (Hannah the dau of Joseph & Mary Handford) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1837

8 Jan Joseph GASKELL son of James & Ann, farmer of Disley (Taxal, Chs)

15 Jan James CARLISLE (no parents shown) of Disley born 21 Oct 1836 (Marple Bridge/Mill Brow Ind., Dby)

11 May Betty Kirsop? FLEMING dau of Edward & Martha of Disley born 1 Mar 1837 (Martha the dau of William & Betty Bradley) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

15 Jun James Woolley ARMSTRONG son of Samuel & Maria of Torr Mills, Disley p. born 29 Mar 1837 (Maria dau of William & Elizabeth Woolley) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1 Sep Mary CLAYTON dau of John & Elizabeth nee Barton of Disley born 20 Feb 1815 (New Mills Providence Ind Chapel)

1839

1 Sep James GASKELL son of James & Ann, farmer of Disley (Taxal, Chs)

1840 (top)

6 Jun Charles BOWDEN son of James & Hannah of Drake Carr, hatter (Mellor, Dby)

15 Aug Deborah SHRIGLEY (aka SIGLEY) born 24th July 1840 [and baptised 15th Aug.1840] parents Joshua, spinner & Sarah of Waterside, Disley

1842

15 May Ann GREEN dau of Thomas & Susanna of Disley, collier (Taxal, Chs)

1844

20 Oct Sarah WOOD dau of George & Sarah of Lime Handley, Chs., farmer (Mellor, Dby)

1846

29 Mar Frances GASKELL dau of James & Peggy of Lyme Handley, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

20 Sep Elizabeth WOOD dau of George & Sarah of Lyme Handley, Chs, farmer (Mellor, Dby)

18 Oct Harriet MELLOR dau of Thomas & Mary of High Lane, labourer (Chapel, Dby)

1853

5 Jun Jane Elizabeth GASKELL dau of Hannah of Lyme Handley (Taxal, Chs)

3 Jul Edward GREEN son of Thomas & Susannah  of Bank End, Disley, collier (Taxal, Chs)

1855

1 Jul Ellen GREEN dau of Thomas & Susannah of Bank End, Disley, collier (Taxal, Chs)

1871

16 Apr Edward OLLERENSHAW son of Edward & Betty of Bank End, Disley, farmer (Hayfield, Dby)

1874

12 Jul Joseph HIGGINBOTTOM son of Cephas & Martha of Furness Vale aged 7 weeks (Hollingworth Water Lane UMN, Chs)

27 Sep Albert Hedley STORER son of Wright & Sarah of Wirksmoor, Disley, bobbin turner born 19 Aug 1873 (Mellor, Dby)

1877

5 Aug Wright STORER son of Wright & Sarah of Newtown, Disley, bobbin turner born 9 Jul 1876 (Mellor, Dby)

1878

17 Feb Annie HARRISON dau of George & Elizabeth Mary of Newtown, Disley, Chs born 25 Nov 1877 Minister Thomas P Spencer (Chisworth, Dby Wesleyan Methodists)

1899

26 Jan (Certificate of Birth) George Hugh PEARSON  Born:  Collinsville, Madison Co. Illinois.

Parents:  John Henry PEARSON age 33 born Furness Vale, England, butcher &  Emma CLAYTON  age 33  born Disley, England  This was the 5 child for this family

John Henry PEARSON also had a brother James PEARSON who must have immigrated to Illinois (Information from Lauretta Kavanagh)

(top)